"I like it."

Translation:Jeg liker den.

May 26, 2015

10 Comments


mithrandre

What's the difference between den and det here?

May 26, 2015

IceColors

It could be both den and det here. "Den" is a replacement for a masculine word.

e.g. talking about a dog (en hund, masculine)

Jeg liker den. Jeg liker hunden. Jeg liker den hunden. - I like it. I like the dog. I like that dog.

Talking about a tree (et tre, neuter)

Jeg liker det. Jeg liker treet. Jeg liker det treet. - I like it. I like the tree. I like that tree

If it is not replacing a word, it is by deafult "det"

May 26, 2015

Sondrec

den is used when it refers back to a noun that is either masculine or feminine (or as a demonstrative pronoun equivalent to "that one. det can also be used for this if the noun it replaces is neuter").

det is accepted, right?

May 26, 2015

mithrandre

So 'den' is for replacing already mentioned masculine or feminine substantives, and 'det' is for the neuter ones? Got it.

May 26, 2015

Sondrec

Neuter ones as well as being used when it introduces nouns (when it doesn't replace any specific noun).

Give this exercise a try (click on "Det, den eller de?"): http://www3.hf.uio.no/iln/studier/evu/norskkurs/igin/niva3/Pronomen

Edit: reworded my sentence to make it more clear.

May 26, 2015

mithrandre

Takk fyrir!

May 26, 2015

DavidMiles7

according to google translate, det means the , and den means it.... strange....

July 23, 2016

Vetikke22

Do NOT use google translate as a reliable source, because it is not reliable.

March 24, 2017

Nahom848933

Hver så snill

December 2, 2016

Vetikke22

Vær så snill;)

March 24, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.