"I like it."

Translation:Jeg liker den.

May 26, 2015

12 Comments


mithrandre

What's the difference between den and det here?


IceColors

It could be both den and det here. "Den" is a replacement for a masculine word.

e.g. talking about a dog (en hund, masculine)

Jeg liker den. Jeg liker hunden. Jeg liker den hunden. - I like it. I like the dog. I like that dog.

Talking about a tree (et tre, neuter)

Jeg liker det. Jeg liker treet. Jeg liker det treet. - I like it. I like the tree. I like that tree

If it is not replacing a word, it is by deafult "det"


Sondrec

den is used when it refers back to a noun that is either masculine or feminine (or as a demonstrative pronoun equivalent to "that one. det can also be used for this if the noun it replaces is neuter").

det is accepted, right?


mithrandre

So 'den' is for replacing already mentioned masculine or feminine substantives, and 'det' is for the neuter ones? Got it.


Sondrec

Neuter ones as well as being used when it introduces nouns (when it doesn't replace any specific noun).

Give this exercise a try (click on "Det, den eller de?"): http://www3.hf.uio.no/iln/studier/evu/norskkurs/igin/niva3/Pronomen

Edit: reworded my sentence to make it more clear.


Vetikke22

Vær så snill;)


Haider433830

Before that question was Bjornen Spiser ham It seem i like the bear eating him xD


missdcls

How do we know masculine vs feminine contexts?


ShivamSingh56958

How is she pronouncing "den" Can somebody please tell?


Mena416897

Yea i just heard a "nnn"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.