"Ці овочі не коштують дорого."

Translation:These vegetables do not cost much.

May 26, 2015

29 Comments


jopopojo

Please also accept these vegetables are not expensive.

April 27, 2018

Anna349203

I agree - especially as the meaning of the word дорого is given as expensive

July 15, 2018

sagitta145

That would be "Ці овочі не дорогі".

I think what they want here is for you to show that you learned the verb "to cost" in Ukrainian. Not sure ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

January 11, 2019

SharichkaV

Could this also be "these vegetables are not expensive"?

June 24, 2018

Anna349203

I agree - especially as the meaning of the word дорого is given as expensive

July 15, 2018

sagitta145

That would be "Ці овочі не дорогі".

I think what they want here is for you to show that you learned the verb "to cost" in Ukrainian. Not sure ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

January 11, 2019

MamaBear228974

MODERATORS! "Not expensive" = "do not cost much". Both options should be acceptable here.

August 4, 2018

va-diim

But "inexpensive" would be дешеві in this case

August 4, 2018

Katja...S

I noticed that in many sentences ці/це/ця/цей is accepted only as "these" or "this". Even though the tip gives also the option "the". Should "the" be accepted as well or is this similar to the problem with Russian єтот/єта/єто/єти which is used in Duolingo to mark "the" in English?

May 26, 2015

vytah

Demonstrative pronoun цей has the meaning of "this/that". "The" is definitely weaker. The English courses from Ukrainian and Russian use цей/этот as a translation for "the" just because there is no better translation for "the" in those languages, and they have to differentiate between English sentences using "a" and sentences using "the". But it doesn't mean it is a good translation. Many Ukrainian and Russian sentences in those courses sound pretty awkard. In fact, the English course from Polish doesn't do that, resulting in more natural sentences.

In vast majority of cases where English uses "the", Slavic languages use no word. For example, all non-quoted uses of "the" in both your and my comment would be left out in a Ukrainian translation. The vegetables do not cost much" in most contexts translates to "Овочі не коштують дорого".

As a side note, have you noticed many Slavic speakers often omit articles, both definite and indefinite, when writing English?

May 29, 2015

Skladanowski

Yeap! I think I'll never learn where to use and where not to use articles a/the.

December 15, 2016

sagitta145

"The" should be accepted as a translation of цей/ця/це/ці as well. If it's not, it was overlooked. In most of the exercises it is, it's just forgotten in some due to sloppiness/laziness/inattentiveness etc. I'm adding it wherever I see it missing :')

January 11, 2019

Michn3

Gosh

April 18, 2018

va-diim

этот/эта/это/эти*

April 19, 2018

va-diim

I had a Polish brain moment. Owoce are "fruit" in Polish but vegetables in Ukrainian and Russian

September 4, 2016

JMsAuntie

I get those two mixed up, too! :)

December 22, 2016

TommyKiyash

It is not first and even not the last. "Pirogi", "vareniki"... and few more, but I forgot them.

September 23, 2018

sagitta145

Yep :)

Here is how "fruit" sounds in European languages:

January 11, 2019

Ricky274135

Are not expensive=don't cost much

September 8, 2018

fish-key

These vegetables are not expensive

November 7, 2018

Michael27b

Testing out of the chapter, and got dinged for "These vegetables are not expensive" Ugh, reported it as many others have, please fix this!

November 10, 2018

va-diim

That would be

Ці овочі не дорогі.

Same meaning but different sentence construction.

November 10, 2018

Anna349203

This sentence makes sense, however I'm confused - if дорогі /дорогo means expensive how can it also mean 'much' as indicated in the answer ? Literal translation might be "these vegetables do not cost expensive" obviously incorrect English grammar; I've noticed literal translations are often not counted as correct.

November 11, 2018

va-diim

коштують дорого means "cost a lot" in Ukrainian

November 11, 2018

Sveta337058

"These vegetables are not cost expensive" що не так?

January 8, 2019

va-diim

"are" is a verb. "cost" is also a verb. So the vegetables either are not expensive, or they do not cost a lot.

Чи вони - не дорогі, чи вони не коштують багато.

January 8, 2019

Sveta337058

"These vegetables are not cost expensive" я гадаю, що маю рацію. 08.01.2019.

January 8, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.