"Ці овочі не коштують дорого."

Translation:These vegetables do not cost much.

May 26, 2015

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jopopojo

Please also accept these vegetables are not expensive.


sagitta145

That would be "Ці овочі не дорогі".

I think what they want here is for you to show that you learned the verb "to cost" in Ukrainian. Not sure ¯\_(ツ)_/¯


Anna349203

I agree - especially as the meaning of the word дорого is given as expensive


va-diim

I had a Polish brain moment. Owoce are "fruit" in Polish but vegetables in Ukrainian and Russian


AuntieAnita

I get those two mixed up, too! :)


sagitta145

Yep :)

Here is how "fruit" sounds in European languages:


Flora617393

German has both, "Früchte" and "Obst"


TommyKiyash

It is not first and even not the last. "Pirogi", "vareniki"... and few more, but I forgot them.


SharichkaV

Could this also be "these vegetables are not expensive"?


Anna349203

I agree - especially as the meaning of the word дорого is given as expensive


sagitta145

That would be "Ці овочі не дорогі".

I think what they want here is for you to show that you learned the verb "to cost" in Ukrainian. Not sure ¯\_(ツ)_/¯


Katja...S

I noticed that in many sentences ці/це/ця/цей is accepted only as "these" or "this". Even though the tip gives also the option "the". Should "the" be accepted as well or is this similar to the problem with Russian єтот/єта/єто/єти which is used in Duolingo to mark "the" in English?


vytah

Demonstrative pronoun цей has the meaning of "this/that". "The" is definitely weaker. The English courses from Ukrainian and Russian use цей/этот as a translation for "the" just because there is no better translation for "the" in those languages, and they have to differentiate between English sentences using "a" and sentences using "the". But it doesn't mean it is a good translation. Many Ukrainian and Russian sentences in those courses sound pretty awkard. In fact, the English course from Polish doesn't do that, resulting in more natural sentences.

In vast majority of cases where English uses "the", Slavic languages use no word. For example, all non-quoted uses of "the" in both your and my comment would be left out in a Ukrainian translation. The vegetables do not cost much" in most contexts translates to "Овочі не коштують дорого".

As a side note, have you noticed many Slavic speakers often omit articles, both definite and indefinite, when writing English?


Skladanowski

Yeap! I think I'll never learn where to use and where not to use articles a/the.


sagitta145

"The" should be accepted as a translation of цей/ця/це/ці as well. If it's not, it was overlooked. In most of the exercises it is, it's just forgotten in some due to sloppiness/laziness/inattentiveness etc. I'm adding it wherever I see it missing :')


va-diim

этот/эта/это/эти*


MamaBear228974

MODERATORS! "Not expensive" = "do not cost much". Both options should be acceptable here.


va-diim

But "inexpensive" would be дешеві in this case


redactedname40

Are not expensive=don't cost much

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.