1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Is home there?"

"Is home there?"

Translation:Дім там?

May 26, 2015

5 Comments


immysway

how do you type the first letter of home in Ukrai iane?


PachaTchernof

With Ukranian keybord. It's simple, just read #7. there https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8737910


Faalen

Do we spell the - ді - group like ,,dji", dj sounding like in Djakarta ? Although Ukrainian pronunciation seems (correct me if I'm wrong) to follow the letters' sounds overall, I feel there are some exceptions ... May I request some practical resources to learn&master pronunciation (vocal records) ? Thanks in advance for your reply .


Azechka

'дi' pronounced just [di] like you pronounce it in an english word 'distance' for example


idiopathic

What's the difference between, "The home is there," and, "Is the home there?" Is it just tone?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.