Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is home there?"

Translation:Дім там?

3 years ago

5 Comments


immysway

how do you type the first letter of home in Ukrai iane?

3 years ago

Levape
Levape

With Ukranian keybord. It's simple, just read #7. there https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8737910

3 years ago

Faalen

Do we spell the - ді - group like ,,dji", dj sounding like in Djakarta ? Although Ukrainian pronunciation seems (correct me if I'm wrong) to follow the letters' sounds overall, I feel there are some exceptions ... May I request some practical resources to learn&master pronunciation (vocal records) ? Thanks in advance for your reply .

3 years ago

Azechka
Azechka

'дi' pronounced just [di] like you pronounce it in an english word 'distance' for example

3 years ago

idiopathic
idiopathic

What's the difference between, "The home is there," and, "Is the home there?" Is it just tone?

2 years ago