1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá bia ó fhear."

" bia ó fhear."

Translation:A man wants food.

May 26, 2015

8 Comments


artiguesmommy

Certainly did not catch the "fhear" in this. Learned something new. But now I wonder about the pronunciation of "bhfear".


Trodaire

Eclipsed words change the pronunciation from the original letter to the new letter(s). In this case bh makes the v sound. The f is now not pronounced making it "vear" though the pronunciation would be "var". Unfortunately I dont have an IPA keyboard.


devalanteriel

I thought bhfear would be okay too, is that because it's in the indefinite?


Magh-Roith

i believe so. nouns are lenited if they follow ó and other prepositions. Fear, lenited is Fhear. Bhfear is the eclipsed form of fear.


devalanteriel

Yeah, I figured that out about a month after writing the question. :) But thank you for replying, I appreciate it.


CMitchCarroll

Why is the fh silent here?


sean.mullen

Fh is always silent in Irish.


Teragthe2nd

Well, having got this one completely wrong the first time round, I think I will always remember the pronunciation of "fhear" in future!!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.