1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá bia ó fhear."

" bia ó fhear."

Translation:A man wants food.

May 26, 2015

10 Comments


artiguesmommy

Certainly did not catch the "fhear" in this. Learned something new. But now I wonder about the pronunciation of "bhfear".


Trodaire

Eclipsed words change the pronunciation from the original letter to the new letter(s). In this case bh makes the v sound. The f is now not pronounced making it "vear" though the pronunciation would be "var". Unfortunately I dont have an IPA keyboard.


devalanteriel

I thought bhfear would be okay too, is that because it's in the indefinite?


Magh-Roith

i believe so. nouns are lenited if they follow ó and other prepositions. Fear, lenited is Fhear. Bhfear is the eclipsed form of fear.


devalanteriel

Yeah, I figured that out about a month after writing the question. :) But thank you for replying, I appreciate it.


CMitchCarroll

Why is the fh silent here?


sean.mullen

Fh is always silent in Irish.


becky3086

Oh look something else new!! That we have never seen before!!


richard547513

This is what makes it difficult to listen to a native speaker. fhear is pronounced "ar". When you see it written down you know what it is but hearing it it just gets lost.


Marie-Clai133496

Why is it " ó fhear " , lenition, from a man and "ón bhfear" eclipse, from the man.

If that's just the way it is, is it the same in the Ulster dialect I wonder ?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.