"Some animals eat meat."

Translation:Noen dyr spiser kjøtt.

May 26, 2015

12 Comments


gigibaby40

when to use dyrene vs dyr......

March 4, 2016

IkkeEngelsk

dyr = animal/animals dryet = the animal dyrene = the animals if I remember correctly

August 30, 2016

fveldig
Mod

dyret* but the rest is correct :)

The determiner in front of 'dyr' specifies if it's singular or plural.

May 18, 2018

mithrandre

Does the use of plural corresponds as in english in these type of phrase? As an example :

Some children eat rice - Noen barn spiser ris.

Some men eat rice - Noen menn spiser ris.

why singular in one and plural in the other?

May 26, 2015

Sondrec

"Dyr" and "barn" have no number specific forms. They can be plural or singular depending on context.

et dyr = an animal, to dyr = two animals

et barn = a child, to barn = two children

Or am I misunderstanding your question?

May 26, 2015

mithrandre

No, somewhy i thought the plural of 'barn' was 'barner' or something like this. thanks!

May 26, 2015

chopnesyer

What is the difference between flere and noen?

August 3, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

noen = some, any
flere = several, more (comparative)
mange = many

Two of the dictionary definitions for flere are "noen" and "mange", which means that we begrudgingly have to accept "some" and "many" as English translations, but "several" is the better translation by far.

August 3, 2015

mprdo

Thanks. 18Oct15

October 18, 2015

Delphinine

Is kjøtt always an uncountable noun, or is there ever an instance when you can use a plural form like the English word "meats"? In other words, is a word like kjøtter ever used?

Edit: I just realized that kjøtt is a neuter noun - does this mean that even if it can be plural, its plural form would be kjøtt?

May 18, 2018

fveldig
Mod

The indefinite plural form is still 'kjøtt' (neuter monosyllabic nouns doesn't get the -er suffix), so it's just as you realized :)

May 18, 2018

Delphinine

Tusen takk! n__n

May 18, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.