"Some animals eat meat."

Translation:Noen dyr spiser kjøtt.

May 26, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gigibaby40

when to use dyrene vs dyr......


IkkeEngelsk

dyr = animal/animals dryet = the animal dyrene = the animals if I remember correctly


fveldig

dyret* but the rest is correct :)

The determiner in front of 'dyr' specifies if it's singular or plural.


miolz

when do you use "noe" and "noen"? I have seen "Han ser noe" and "Noen er gutter." i'm assuming that "noen" is nominative and "noe" is accusative but i feel like that's wrong


RexSettle

I have the same question


skigirl030809

Noe- something Noen- some


mithrandre

Does the use of plural corresponds as in english in these type of phrase? As an example :

Some children eat rice - Noen barn spiser ris.

Some men eat rice - Noen menn spiser ris.

why singular in one and plural in the other?


Sondrec

"Dyr" and "barn" have no number specific forms. They can be plural or singular depending on context.

et dyr = an animal, to dyr = two animals

et barn = a child, to barn = two children

Or am I misunderstanding your question?


mithrandre

No, somewhy i thought the plural of 'barn' was 'barner' or something like this. thanks!


chopnesyer

What is the difference between flere and noen?


Deliciae

noen = some, any
flere = several, more (comparative)
mange = many

Two of the dictionary definitions for flere are "noen" and "mange", which means that we begrudgingly have to accept "some" and "many" as English translations, but "several" is the better translation by far.


mprdo

Thanks. 18Oct15


Delphinine

Is kjøtt always an uncountable noun, or is there ever an instance when you can use a plural form like the English word "meats"? In other words, is a word like kjøtter ever used?

Edit: I just realized that kjøtt is a neuter noun - does this mean that even if it can be plural, its plural form would be kjøtt?


fveldig

The indefinite plural form is still 'kjøtt' (neuter monosyllabic nouns doesn't get the -er suffix), so it's just as you realized :)


Delphinine

Tusen takk! n__n


James172985

i feel it should be dyre not dyr because i keep butting the e on the end lol

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.