1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Це мама, а це тітка."

"Це мама, а це тітка."

Translation:This is mom and this is aunt.

May 26, 2015

7 Comments


TseDanylo

Please Upvote So Others Can See

Which form of and do I use?

In Ukrainian, there are four words that mean and; і, та, а and й. Three of them; і, та and й are all used to link similar things, the only reason we have so many is so we can switch them around to make the language flow and sound more melodic.

  • Мама і тато - Mom and dad
  • Та я! - And me!
  • Мова й алфавіт - Language and alphabet

It's really up to you when you want to use them :)

But on the other hand, а is used to contrast between two different things. It roughly corresponds to the English whereas.

  • Мама там, а тато тут - Mom is there, and/whereas dad is here
  • Я працюю а ти танюєш - I work and/whereas you work
  • Мене звати Віктор а вас звати Вєра - My name is Victor and/whereas your name is Viera

apx112001

Is this is aunt an awkward sentence in ukrainian


PachaTchernof

It's useful for first meeteng. Just image…

One wife and husband have both bad memory. And they always remind to each other who is who on the evening (or evening party). "Honey, I can't remember who is this woman near Brendon and this woman near Duke, are they mom and aunt, isn't it?" "Yes, dear. You are right. This is mom and this is aunt, just like you said"


DougHall5

I thought it is undestood in Ukrainian that if I said це мама, it would be understood as "here is/this is MY mom" not "A mom".


PerunBolt

Yes, that's at least how I was taught by my parents.

And "Maма" or "Тато" was always capitalized to 'show respect'. The same is with "Баба", "Дідо", "Цьоця" (maternal aunt), "Тітка" (paternal aunt), "Стрійко" (maternal uncle), "Вуйко" (paternal uncle), etc.

The word "дядько" is a newer more general term for "uncle". (I never use it because it sounds too derogatory.)

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.