"Це мама, а це тітка."

Translation:This is mom and this is aunt.

May 26, 2015

15 Comments


TseDanylo

Please Upvote So Others Can See

Which form of and do I use?

In Ukrainian, there are four words that mean and; і, та, а and й. Three of them; і, та and й are all used to link similar things, the only reason we have so many is so we can switch them around to make the language flow and sound more melodic.

  • Мама і тато - Mom and dad
  • Та я! - And me!
  • Мова й алфавіт - Language and alphabet

It's really up to you when you want to use them :)

But on the other hand, а is used to contrast between two different things. It roughly corresponds to the English whereas.

  • Мама там, а тато тут - Mom is there, and/whereas dad is here
  • Я працюю а ти танюєш - I work and/whereas you work
  • Мене звати Віктор а вас звати Вєра - My name is Victor and/whereas your name is Viera
November 20, 2016

TobyBartels

Should that be ‘танцюєш’ and ‘you dance’ rather than ‘танюєш’ and ‘you work’?

November 30, 2017

chigree

thank you so much! i was concerned about this. it is similiar to polish language

July 29, 2019

apx112001

Is this is aunt an awkward sentence in ukrainian

May 26, 2015

PavelTchernof

It's useful for first meeteng. Just image…

One wife and husband have both bad memory. And they always remind to each other who is who on the evening (or evening party). "Honey, I can't remember who is this woman near Brendon and this woman near Duke, are they mom and aunt, isn't it?" "Yes, dear. You are right. This is mom and this is aunt, just like you said"

May 27, 2015

apx112001

thank you!

May 27, 2015

PavelTchernof

You are welcome!

May 27, 2015

DougHall5

I thought it is undestood in Ukrainian that if I said це мама, it would be understood as "here is/this is MY mom" not "A mom".

January 1, 2017

PerunBolt

Yes, that's at least how I was taught by my parents.

And "Maма" or "Тато" was always capitalized to 'show respect'. The same is with "Баба", "Дідо", "Цьоця" (maternal aunt), "Тітка" (paternal aunt), "Стрійко" (maternal uncle), "Вуйко" (paternal uncle), etc.

The word "дядько" is a newer more general term for "uncle". (I never use it because it sounds too derogatory.)

May 10, 2018

RusPono

Why is: "This is mum, but this is aunt" wrong?

May 30, 2015

TobyBartels

Report it.

June 16, 2015

TseDanylo

It's fixed

November 20, 2016

ViolettePolyglot

Mum is british so it is probably sensed as a typo.

June 8, 2015

l5BH6

А in the sentences але is but

May 7, 2018

AbbigailZa1

So isnt mom and mama the same?

February 26, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.