1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "She takes the shirt off him."

"She takes the shirt off him."

Translation:Baineann sí an léine de.

May 26, 2015

17 Comments


Eikoopmit

DuoLingo really is not for children...

At least I can now distinguish actual literature from twilight fanfiction in Irish.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Really? I was picturing a mother taking off her little boy's shirt.


bbrunetiere

I honestly envy your innocent way of thinking and associations that you have for these kinds of sentences, I really do mean it! :)


joanmvanore

Hey, the French lessons give us "The waitress is completely nude," and "I know how to make a soldier happy."


colornbian

Would baineann sí de an léine work too?


scilling

Since bain de is a phrasal verb, yes.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That is still not accepted yet. I was wondering if the two letter forms are not more common afterwards and the longer forms like "diot" more common before?


scilling

I don’t know — do some research into it and let us know what you discover.


JeffFoster14

Maybe they are trying out my idea, that if sports news and porn were available only in Irish, people would be more inclined to learn it.


Kate_Fishman

Wait, so is léine the singular and léinte the plural?


JD.Hogan-Davies

Ooh, very Harlequin romance.


ClionaJoyce

I say tógann here


galaxyrocker

In native Irish speech bain de is an idiom neaning 'take off'; tóg wouldn't be used here except as Béarlahas.


PaulRocks

What about " Tógann sí an léine uaidh"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.