"She takes the shirt off him."

Translation:Baineann sí an léine de.

3 years ago

17 Comments


Eikoopmit

DuoLingo really is not for children...

At least I can now distinguish actual literature from twilight fanfiction in Irish.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Really? I was picturing a mother taking off her little boy's shirt.

2 years ago

bbrunetiere

I honestly envy your innocent way of thinking and associations that you have for these kinds of sentences, I really do mean it! :)

1 year ago

conor_murphy1

ya

1 year ago

colornbian
colornbian

Would baineann sí de an léine work too?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Since bain de is a phrasal verb, yes.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That is still not accepted yet. I was wondering if the two letter forms are not more common afterwards and the longer forms like "diot" more common before?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

I don’t know — do some research into it and let us know what you discover.

2 years ago

JeffFoster14
JeffFoster14

Maybe they are trying out my idea, that if sports news and porn were available only in Irish, people would be more inclined to learn it.

2 years ago

Kate_Fishman

Wait, so is léine the singular and léinte the plural?

2 years ago

Knocksedan
2 years ago

ClionaJoyce

I say tógann here

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

In native Irish speech bain de is an idiom neaning 'take off'; tóg wouldn't be used here except as Béarlahas.

3 years ago

DiolunOhUiginn
DiolunOhUiginn

Go on...

1 year ago

JD.Hogan-Davies
JD.Hogan-Davies

Ooh, very Harlequin romance.

2 years ago

Feith9
Feith9

Could be Pol's ex really fleeced him at the divorce proceedings, still there's the ex-President* pension to fall back on...

*Or was that 'Prime Minister'?

2 months ago

PaulRocks

What about " Tógann sí an léine uaidh"

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.