1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Eventyret slutter her."

"Eventyret slutter her."

Translation:The adventure ends here.

May 26, 2015

16 Comments


LucBE

Danish adventures seem to be well organised.


emilkris33

Actually it is more likely that this sentence would be used to describe a fairytale. As you see if you hover your mouse over 'eventyret' is can mean both the adventure and the fairytale. Though the meaning of adventure is sort of secondary as the idea of an adventure is not very prevalent among Danes.


HoiheDacino

Could you call the old norse trips adventures?


emilkris33

You could do that, but usually we refer to them as "togter". "Et togt". "Et vikingetogt".


TvtossenKu

Theyre more classified as sagas


IncioMan

Common phrase told in danish x factor to partecipants when they get kicked out. I swear


bughymn

This sounds downright sinister


Respro

Hans Christian Andersens eventyr? Er det korrekt? cfr. http://www.andersen.sdu.dk/vaerk/register/eventyr.html


Bigfella88

Lockhart's famous words.


CalvinKoigakubo

I came here to say that


CalvinKoigakubo

Eventyret slutter her, drenge. Men bekymrer jer ikke. Verden skal kende vores historie... Hvordan jeg var for sent til at redde pigen... Hvodan I to tragisk mistede jeres sind ved synet af hendes forvirrede krop. Så... Du først, Hr. Potter... Sig farvel til dine minder... OBLIVIATE!


tani17

why does it reject "the adventure ends here" and require "the adventure is ending here"?


bughymn

I used "ends here"

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.