"Eventyret slutter her."

Translation:The adventure ends here.

3 years ago

9 Comments


LucBE

Danish adventures seem to be well organised.

3 years ago

emilkris33

Actually it is more likely that this sentence would be used to describe a fairytale. As you see if you hover your mouse over 'eventyret' is can mean both the adventure and the fairytale. Though the meaning of adventure is sort of secondary as the idea of an adventure is not very prevalent among Danes.

3 years ago

HoiheDacino

Could you call the old norse trips adventures?

3 years ago

emilkris33

You could do that, but usually we refer to them as "togter". "Et togt". "Et vikingetogt".

3 years ago

TvtossenKu

Theyre more classified as sagas

3 years ago

IncioMan

Common phrase told in danish x factor to partecipants when they get kicked out. I swear

3 years ago

Respro

Hans Christian Andersens eventyr? Er det korrekt? cfr. http://www.andersen.sdu.dk/vaerk/register/eventyr.html

3 years ago

bughymn

This sounds downright sinister

1 year ago

saadusman17

Party is over

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.