"Behøver vi melk?"

Translation:Do we need milk?

3 years ago

14 Comments


Cececherry
Cececherry

What's the difference between behøver and trenger?

3 years ago

IceColors
IceColors

"Å trenge" can mean more than just "å behøve"

Nothing important though.

Trenge can mean to push something into a small or too small place.

Hun trengte ham opp et hjørne. - She pushed him up a corner

3 years ago

JosephMT95

So could "Å trenge" and "å behøve" be used interchangeably, or is there a specific context, like "leker" and "spiller"?

3 years ago

IceColors
IceColors

They should be able to be used interchangably almost all the time .

3 years ago

Isla_Harlow

What is the "leker" / "spiller" difference?

3 years ago

JosephMT95

Leker is usually used in the context of playing like how children play while spiller is usually used when an object is being played/used. Barna leker. Jeg spiller ___

3 years ago

Keith_Price

Can spiller be used to talk about a person being used, as in treated unfairly 'De spiller ham for penger.'?

3 years ago

JegHeterJule

The audio was a bit strange. I understood "hva høver vi melk", but I just skipped the question because I knew that wasn't the answer. :/

2 years ago

GooseyJen
GooseyJen

That's what I heard too :(

1 year ago

starfy420

Er vi kalver? Nei ;)

1 year ago

JEGamIkkeB

"Han trenger noe melk!!!"

Me: Attempting to translate, "He need some milk!!!"

3 months ago

peggy965240

I thought trenger was need. Trenger du melk?

8 months ago

mrswesson07

What happened to "Vi må"? Or is that just used when needing to DO something? Like "Vi må vasker____ "? Same with "Vi trenger"?

8 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.