1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Behøver vi melk?"

"Behøver vi melk?"

Translation:Do we need milk?

May 26, 2015

19 Comments


Cececherry

What's the difference between behøver and trenger?


IceColors

"Å trenge" can mean more than just "å behøve"

Nothing important though.

Trenge can mean to push something into a small or too small place.

Hun trengte ham opp et hjørne. - She pushed him up a corner


JosephMT95

So could "Å trenge" and "å behøve" be used interchangeably, or is there a specific context, like "leker" and "spiller"?


IceColors

They should be able to be used interchangably almost all the time .


Isla_Harlow

What is the "leker" / "spiller" difference?


JosephMT95

Leker is usually used in the context of playing like how children play while spiller is usually used when an object is being played/used. Barna leker. Jeg spiller ___


Keith_Price

Can spiller be used to talk about a person being used, as in treated unfairly 'De spiller ham for penger.'?


TARDISToni

In this case, I would think "Behøver vi melk?" is more of a question like 'Do we (as humans) need to drink milk?', while "Trenger vi melk?" means more like "Do we need (to buy) milk?". Have I got the nuances correct?


JegHeterJule

The audio was a bit strange. I understood "hva høver vi melk", but I just skipped the question because I knew that wasn't the answer. :/


GooseyJen

That's what I heard too :(


Van_Nocturne

I think the audio in the lessons could be better. This is why I listen to Norwegian musikk to help me become accustomed to how the vowels are pronounced and words are spoken.


starfy420

Er vi kalver? Nei ;)


JEGamIkkeB

"Han trenger noe melk!!!"

Me: Attempting to translate, "He need some milk!!!"


S.A.Debre

Bare min katts melk.


Tardusbubulcus

So do you "trenger" bread dough just like we knead bread.. which we pronounce the same as "need".


peggy965240

I thought trenger was need. Trenger du melk?


mrswesson07

What happened to "Vi må"? Or is that just used when needing to DO something? Like "Vi må vasker____ "? Same with "Vi trenger"?


Jan_D_13

Not a native, but since it's very similar in my native language, I hope I'm not too far off.

Yes, må is used if you DO something. Vi må drikker vann. Vi må sove. The best englisch translation for må is 'have to'.

In this example, you could say "Vi må kjøpe melk".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.