"Behøvervimelk?"

Translation:Do we need milk?

3 years ago

15 Comments


Cececherry
Cececherry

What's the difference between behøver and trenger?

3 years ago

IceColors
IceColors

"Å trenge" can mean more than just "å behøve"

Nothing important though.

Trenge can mean to push something into a small or too small place.

Hun trengte ham opp et hjørne. - She pushed him up a corner

3 years ago

JosephMT95

So could "Å trenge" and "å behøve" be used interchangeably, or is there a specific context, like "leker" and "spiller"?

3 years ago

IceColors
IceColors

They should be able to be used interchangably almost all the time .

3 years ago

Isla_Harlow

What is the "leker" / "spiller" difference?

3 years ago

JosephMT95

Leker is usually used in the context of playing like how children play while spiller is usually used when an object is being played/used. Barna leker. Jeg spiller ___

3 years ago

Keith_Price

Can spiller be used to talk about a person being used, as in treated unfairly 'De spiller ham for penger.'?

3 years ago

JegHeterJule

The audio was a bit strange. I understood "hva høver vi melk", but I just skipped the question because I knew that wasn't the answer. :/

2 years ago

GooseyJen
GooseyJen

That's what I heard too :(

1 year ago

starfy420

Er vi kalver? Nei ;)

1 year ago

JEGamIkkeB

"Han trenger noe melk!!!"

Me: Attempting to translate, "He need some milk!!!"

4 months ago

peggy965240

I thought trenger was need. Trenger du melk?

9 months ago

mrswesson07

What happened to "Vi må"? Or is that just used when needing to DO something? Like "Vi må vasker____ "? Same with "Vi trenger"?

9 months ago

Jan355441
Jan355441

Not a native, but since it's very similar in my native language, I hope I'm not too far off.

Yes, må is used if you DO something. Vi må drikker vann. Vi må sove. The best englisch translation for må is 'have to'.

In this example, you could say "Vi må kjøpe melk".

2 weeks ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.