"L'abbiamo sentito."

Translation:We felt it.

December 26, 2012

24 Comments


naten

The answer "We had heard/felt it." is wrong, I think. They are pluperfect, corresponding to the Italian "L'avevamo sentito". The correct translation should be "We heard/felt it (or him)" or "We have heard/felt it".

December 26, 2012

leonardicus

Agreed.

December 31, 2012

ValentinaVanja

Why "we have heard her" isn't ok?

September 6, 2014

pict689

I believe its because of the presence of l' which is a short form of lo/la. This is a direct clitic pronoun and when this is the object the past participle must agree with it. Since the participle is 'sentito' here we can deduce that the object is masculine hence the translation 'We heard him / it'. Hope this helps.

October 11, 2014

ameess9

so what would it be if it were female?

January 5, 2015

sharkbbb
  • Lo abbiamo sentito = We have felt/heard him/it
  • L'abbiamo sentito = We have felt/heard him/it
  • L'abbiamo sentita = We have felt/heard her/it
  • La abbiamo sentita = We have felt/heard her/it
  • Li abbiamo sentiti = We have felt/heard them (masculine/mixed)
  • Le abbiamo sentite = We have felt/heard them (feminine)
March 30, 2016

alberialti

Thanks, Shark, I’m clear now on the structure.

May 29, 2018

alberialti

So why do DL say it’s “felt” ?

May 29, 2018

Chel451498

English speakers really need context with the verb Sentire. :-) Italians use it for all the senses, except sight; so sentiro is I feel, hear, taste, smell.

On a side note: Ascoltare = to listen

November 8, 2018

ValentinaVanja

Thanks for you answer. It's much clearer now! Have a nice day.

October 17, 2014

NarayananS2

Have the same doubt as amees, how would you write the same for female?

January 24, 2015

Rana112966

L'abbiamo sentita.

August 18, 2017

ScottGud

I am confused because I thought the verb did not change when used with avere only essere

October 18, 2017

Chel451498

The verb will change when it has a pronoun receiving the action.

Abbiamo sentito il tamburo -- We felt/heard the drum.

L'abbiamo sentita -- We felt/heard her.

November 8, 2018

bsarpas

Una disturbo nella Forza.

June 13, 2016

Caterinabella

If it meant "We have heard/felt her" would the Italian then be "L'abbiamo sentita"? Sentita, sentito. Feminine, masculine, right?

February 9, 2015

s84606

Right :)

February 20, 2015

LuigiCarne4

I'm having difficulty as to how this translates to "We have heard him" In fact above it says the translation is "We felt it" . where is the "him" found does anyone have a clear answer?

April 9, 2017

alberialti

L’

May 29, 2018

alberialti

Heard or felt? Two completely different meanings in English. How can this be right?

May 29, 2018

Curlygirly

Yes, I would agree, the same problem has been annoying me in regard to the earlier lessons although it appears fixed for this one now

June 20, 2013

Makyshaaa

Non capito questa lingua bene.. sempre che due risposte o diferente senso...

January 14, 2017

Nonna602151

Why was "We heard it" marked wrong? 8/13/18

August 13, 2018

Terence544359

if the translation is "we felt it" which verb would an italian use sentire or sentirsi to express this?

September 4, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.