1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "L'abbiamo sentito."

"L'abbiamo sentito."

Translation:We felt it.

December 26, 2012

32 Comments


naten

The answer "We had heard/felt it." is wrong, I think. They are pluperfect, corresponding to the Italian "L'avevamo sentito". The correct translation should be "We heard/felt it (or him)" or "We have heard/felt it".


osarpas

Una disturbo nella Forza.


ValentinaVanja

Why "we have heard her" isn't ok?


pict689

I believe its because of the presence of l' which is a short form of lo/la. This is a direct clitic pronoun and when this is the object the past participle must agree with it. Since the participle is 'sentito' here we can deduce that the object is masculine hence the translation 'We heard him / it'. Hope this helps.


ameess9

so what would it be if it were female?


sharkbbb
  • Lo abbiamo sentito = We have felt/heard him/it
  • L'abbiamo sentito = We have felt/heard him/it
  • L'abbiamo sentita = We have felt/heard her/it
  • La abbiamo sentita = We have felt/heard her/it
  • Li abbiamo sentiti = We have felt/heard them (masculine/mixed)
  • Le abbiamo sentite = We have felt/heard them (feminine)

alberialti

Thanks, Shark, I’m clear now on the structure.


sfocat

Very helpful!


alberialti

So why do DL say it’s “felt” ?


Chel451498

English speakers really need context with the verb Sentire. :-) Italians use it for all the senses, except sight; so sentiro is I feel, hear, taste, smell.

On a side note: Ascoltare = to listen


ValentinaVanja

Thanks for you answer. It's much clearer now! Have a nice day.


NarayananS2

Have the same doubt as amees, how would you write the same for female?


Rana112966

L'abbiamo sentita.


ScottGud

I am confused because I thought the verb did not change when used with avere only essere


Chel451498

The verb will change when it has a pronoun receiving the action.

Abbiamo sentito il tamburo -- We felt/heard the drum.

L'abbiamo sentita -- We felt/heard her.


Caterinabella

If it meant "We have heard/felt her" would the Italian then be "L'abbiamo sentita"? Sentita, sentito. Feminine, masculine, right?


LuigiCarne4

I'm having difficulty as to how this translates to "We have heard him" In fact above it says the translation is "We felt it" . where is the "him" found does anyone have a clear answer?


alberialti

Heard or felt? Two completely different meanings in English. How can this be right?


LorenzoLM

Both acceptable in Italian, context would help you know which in English


Terence544359

if the translation is "we felt it" which verb would an italian use sentire or sentirsi to express this?


Steve849270

I thought "felt" would require it to be reflexive!


Curlygirly

Yes, I would agree, the same problem has been annoying me in regard to the earlier lessons although it appears fixed for this one now


Makyshaaa

Non capito questa lingua bene.. sempre che due risposte o diferente senso...


Nonna602151

Why was "We heard it" marked wrong? 8/13/18


Roseanna223913

when is it feel and when is it hear ??? or does it simply mean vibrations


Rosemary264447

two meanings , one verb. what a mess.


SpatialDog

why not we have heard her? L' can mean la. or it cant not?


Chel451498

L' can be La, but then the sentence would include sentita, not sentito. That's a quick answer; check out the previous comments for additional clarification.


Nila783785

I don't understand why its we felt it and not we heard it. Isn't sentito (Hear)?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.