1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "De bor i det huset i framtid…

"De bor i det huset i framtiden."

Translation:They are living in that house in the future.

May 26, 2015

7 Comments


RoJeBo

I put "they are living in the house of the future" hoping it would be right.

It wasn't

I was sad. I wanted Smart House (disney channel original movie)


JMR4

Me too! I agree the English doesn't make sense


ZL321

It does make sense though...

I guess it would be more usual to say 'They'll live in that house in the future' (which I wrote), which is also correct.


JMR4

The "correct answer ": "They ARE living in that house in the future" does not make sense i.e. is not correct in English. We would say, as you have done "They'll live in that house in the future" or "They are going to live in that house in the future". The Norwegian verb is in the present tense, but the sentence can only be rendered in English correctly by using a future tense verb. Presumably you can use the present to express the future in Norwegian, but if so I don't remember them teaching us that yet have they? Maybe I've forgotten if they have.


ZL321

It definitely does work in English.

"I'm going to the house on Monday."

"You're working tomorrow."

"He's watching the movie tonight."

"She's eating popcorn for breakfast tomorrow."

"They are living in that house in the future."

BTW you can use the present to express the future in Norwegian, yes.


JMR4

The examples you have given are all valid uses of the Present Continuous because they refer to plans someone has made for a specific point in the near future. The phrase 'in the future' is not specific: it could be at any future time. I don't think you would say "She's eating popcorn in the future" or "He's watching the movie in the future." Not in British English any way!


ZL321

I guess, yeah. There might be a couple contexts you might use it in though... I can't think of one right at this moment.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.