1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han synger til alle døgnets …

"Han synger til alle døgnets tider."

Translation:He is singing at all hours.

May 26, 2015

42 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0

I was convinced this had to do with doughnuts at first. It's not a good idea to do DL when you are only half awake :-)


maehovland

Does anyone know what 'til alle døgnets tider' literally means?


anothernobody

he sings at all the day's times


juliapls

I believe it means "at all of the day's hours" (like "at all hours of the day") but I may be wrong.


TheAmazingGoat

Literally, it means "at all of the 24 hours' times"


Zaphid

Any specific reason why "all the time" can't be used ? I felt like the meaning is pretty much the same


feeble_weakling

I guess all the time implies that he's literally singing all the time, while at all hours implies that he would sing whenever, regardless of the hour (but he's not really singing constantly)


T.Valerie

Well, actually, this is a really difficult thing to understand. My first language is Russian but I am also advanced in English so I'm doing this course in English. So in Russian we have this phrase: to do something "сутки напролет" which I find really close to this sentence and I just don't know how to explain it :) I think you should just learn it by heart. The closest collocation I can think of in English is "day and night"


Russell_Eire

Might this also be he sings till/until all hours, a phrase often used in Hiberno-English?


Noway_Norway

"Han synger til alle døgnets tider" means that he is singing all the time and at all hours of the day.

as a habit or a charactertrait, i think


Bookmole

I would us 'he is singing to all hours' to mean the same. It's common in my part of England


jug89

Can someone tell when to use word "døgnets" and can be used "dager" instead of it? Tusen takk!


Regney

In general, "døgnets" is possessive of the day (all 24 hours of it), i.e., "the day's..."
"Dager" is plural of Day, i.e., "Days."

Check out Deliciae's post below for more examples of how to use døgnet. :0)


Scotty_1989

I like that "He is singing around the clock" is an accepted answer. Really helps to know a common expression has a simple norwegian equivalent.


Felicity971034

How about simply "He sings all day long"


Deliciae

It's among the accepted translations, but the danger of it is that people might take it to exclude the night. "Et døgn" encompasses an entire 24-hour cycle.


Felicity971034

Good point! There's "He sings night and day" (Like the cuckoo in May in an old rnursery rhyme)


Tiramisucat

that's a very long phrase to mean "at all hours"... is there another way to say it?


Deliciae

"døgnet rundt"


jf_cabralperez

What is the difference between "dag" and "døgn"?


Deliciae

"Et døgn" refers to the full 24-hour period. "En dag" is often used in the same sense, but can also refer strictly to the day - as opposed to the night.


nieudany

Looks like english actually has an equivalent of "et døgn": https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nychthemeron


Van_Nocturne

That's cool, I find random facts like this interesting. Thanks for sharing!


TimZikura

A wonderful neighbor I bet, especially if it's Norwegian death metal hes singing at all hours.


Sinan104776

That would be more likely black metal.


Jacks_rule

does tider mean hours


Regney

Tider = times (on the clock, e.g., 2:00, 3:00)
Timer = hours


AnCatDubh

Why not ‘dagens’? Is ‘døgnets’ some kind of obscure archaism/holdover?


hmada993

Dag refers to the day time, døgn entails the entire day and night periods.


Pakislav

"He sings at all the days hours"

Why would that be incorrect?


Paraguayanpolka

One could say, 'at all hours of the day or night.'


Ctougas01

Oh like in French :" à toutes heures du jour"


Adroooo

Je viens juste d'apprendre grâce à un autre commentaire qu'on a un mot qui traduit 'døgn': nycthémère (oui ça sonne pas très bien)


Ctougas01

C'est donbin laid comme mot hahaha


opzult

I tried "he is singing 24 hours a day" but got it wrong. How would you say that instead?


Deliciae

"Han synger hele døgnet."
"Han synger døgnet rundt."
"Han synger 24 timer i døgnet."
"Han synger konstant.


cezarribeiro

Mange takk, Deliciae, det er flere opsjoner! : )


opzult

Ok, plenty of options. Thanks!


salamdaniel

is it also correct: han synger i løpet av helt døgn


Deliciae

No, that doesn't work.


Catnipkitten

I think "døgnet" would mean the same as "het etmaal" in Dutch

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.