"Salt og pepper"

Translation:Salt and pepper

May 26, 2015

11 Comments


Luqca

This is too difficult for me sweats excessively


MA7xGE

THAT'S IT, TOO HARD :((( I'M QUITTING


posthuman01

Salt and... peppa!!


polariisblue

Why is the "R" pronounced as a "D" in Norwegian?


danielm90

It's an alveolar tap (Wikipedia if you want more), which is very similar, if not identical, to the 'd' and 't' sounds in American English, but in many foreign languages where it occurs (and in archaic pronuncations of RP British English) it is used to represent an 'r'.


LingoLaura

no different than a rolled R, right?


zhebrica

Rolled r is different, technically called an alveolar trill. With the tap sound, the tongue makes contact just once (hence the name!), while in a roll/trill the tongue vibrates against the contact point. (The alveolum, where the tongue makes contact for both these sounds, is that ridge on the roof of your mouth, a little ways behind your front teeth. Feel it? That's where your tongue should touch when you say Norwegian "r"!)


TheNewRecipe

"Gi meg salt og pepper, yeah."


Raquel816053

That's what I wrote! And it marks wrong...?


noellica

"salt og pepper" again and again


cardoso165

"Faltou sal, pimento..."

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.