"Salt og pepper"

Translation:Salt and pepper

May 26, 2015

7 Comments


Luqca

This is too difficult for me sweats excessively

August 4, 2016

polariisblue

Why is the "R" pronounced as a "D" in Norwegian?

May 26, 2015

danielm90

It's an alveolar tap (Wikipedia if you want more), which is very similar, if not identical, to the 'd' and 't' sounds in American English, but in many foreign languages where it occurs (and in archaic pronuncations of RP British English) it is used to represent an 'r'.

May 26, 2015

LingoLaura

no different than a rolled R, right?

May 30, 2015

zhebrica

Rolled r is different, technically called an alveolar trill. With the tap sound, the tongue makes contact just once (hence the name!), while in a roll/trill the tongue vibrates against the contact point. (The alveolum, where the tongue makes contact for both these sounds, is that ridge on the roof of your mouth, a little ways behind your front teeth. Feel it? That's where your tongue should touch when you say Norwegian "r"!)

July 6, 2015

Torden903

"Gi meg salt og pepper, yeah."

April 11, 2018

MA7xGE

THAT'S IT, TOO HARD :((( I'M QUITTING

July 9, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.