"It is."

Translation:Den er.

May 26, 2015

21 Comments


Beingfollowed

When should I use 'Det' and when should I use 'Den'?


Bernd323

I still can't grasp it.


Tone818537

Det er varmt = It is hot Den er god = This is good


jarrettph

Den er god can also mean "It/That is good" right?


DavidMiles7

det and den i always get confused what is the diffrence?


jarrettph

Den sounds weird here when played by itself. Is it supposed to sound like "n"?


AdamFaite

Mine didn't make sound at all for Den.


CJ.Dennis

It makes a sound, but it's very soft. Unfortunately, they can't fix audio issues.


Senryu

No, you should pronounce it entirely


mprdo

I also could not hear "Den" clearly enunciated here. Reported. 17Apr16.


FanddenRidder

Nice tip, put the date of commentarie, since duolingo does not show it


anchovy.paste

What is the word for "so", as in "It is so"?


kareann1

how can i used det er and den er


LiamOlaso

What is the different between Det and Den?


GuroBergun

"Den" refers to masculine or feminin nouns, while "det" refers to neuter


[deactivated user]

    I dont hear the speaker say den for some reason


Xpucmo92

    Den er, Det er - begge er riktig :)


nfxa113

    I think she's had a stroke there. Nnngg


TLannister

    For me it says deh-en when I click den. Or sg like that as I can't click it atm.

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.