Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is."

Translation:Den er.

3 years ago

21 Comments


Beingfollowed

When should I use 'Det' and when should I use 'Den'?

3 years ago

Bernd323

I still can't grasp it.

2 years ago

Tone818537

Det er varmt = It is hot Den er god = This is good

3 years ago

jarrettph

Den er god can also mean "It/That is good" right?

3 years ago

Tone818537

Yes

3 years ago

DavidMiles7

det and den i always get confused what is the diffrence?

2 years ago

jarrettph

Den sounds weird here when played by itself. Is it supposed to sound like "n"?

3 years ago

AdamFaite

Mine didn't make sound at all for Den.

3 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

It makes a sound, but it's very soft. Unfortunately, they can't fix audio issues.

1 year ago

Senryu
Senryu

No, you should pronounce it entirely

3 years ago

mprdo
mprdo

I also could not hear "Den" clearly enunciated here. Reported. 17Apr16.

2 years ago

FanddenRidder

Nice tip, put the date of commentarie, since duolingo does not show it

1 year ago

anchovy.paste

What is the word for "so", as in "It is so"?

1 year ago

kareann1

how can i used det er and den er

1 year ago

LiamOlaso

What is the different between Det and Den?

1 year ago

GuroBergun

"Den" refers to masculine or feminin nouns, while "det" refers to neuter

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    I dont hear the speaker say den for some reason

    EditDelete1 year ago

Xpucmo92

    Den er, Det er - begge er riktig :)

    11 months ago

nfxa113

    I think she's had a stroke there. Nnngg

    8 months ago

TLannister

    For me it says deh-en when I click den. Or sg like that as I can't click it atm.

    6 months ago