"Vi hater annonser!"

Translation:We hate ads!

May 26, 2015

19 Comments


JosephMT95

Tusen takk, adblock! :)

May 26, 2015

OtakuLoaf

shows ad on duolingo

March 27, 2017

StellarHowl

They need money to sustain free high quality education. Alternatively you can get the premium option.

January 7, 2019

ZL321

I don't. It's how many people get their hard-earned money, either on YouTube or own their own website.

But if you're talking specifically about ads on Duolingo, then sure. :D

October 2, 2015

ramaskrik

Do not want to start a flame here, but there are other, much nicer ways of getting paid (donations on Patreon, for instance. Or doing something else and using YT only to gain popularity.) If you don't mind the ads though, it's, ofc, up to you.

December 19, 2015

ZL321

Sure, but if you're just starting out on YouTube it's very hard to ask someone to donate. Anyway, you can skip most ads after five seconds, and some ads can actually be quite interesting and have some significance. It's only when several ads start popping up unwarranted that I have a minor problem with.

Anyhow, I don't want to start a flame war either. Just my two cents.

December 20, 2015

cezarribeiro

Ohh genau! Completely agree, ZL321! Although it's indeed understandable wha ramaskrik is trying to say, as well. : )

December 25, 2016

ramaskrik

That is what exceptions are for. It's actually really trivial to set them.

December 20, 2015

uchecosmos

What is ads

June 2, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

"Ads" is short for "advertisements".

"Annonser" specifically refers to the sort of advertisements found in printed media, while "reklamer" covers all sorts of advertisements, including those appearing on the TV and radio.

September 4, 2016

Lolgast

Does the internet count as 'printed media' in this case? Because in Dutch it does.

September 23, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Yes and no. You can use annonse for a (mostly) text based, static ad online, especially if it's found in an online newspaper or webzine, but I wouldn't use it for animated ads.

If you're refering to ads in a general sense, as in "There are too many ads on this website.", then you use "reklame".

September 23, 2016

Lolgast

Interesting, tusen takk!

September 23, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

September 23, 2016

Svensby

And why is it wrong, if I don't write "ads", but the whole word advertisements??

February 6, 2019

Deliciae
Mod

They're both accepted on our end.

February 6, 2019

edu.cartag

Why not advertisments?

April 17, 2017

CJ.Dennis

It's accepted if you spell "advertisements" correctly. 12 December 2017.

December 11, 2017

umukhanov

¡viva la revolución!

February 5, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.