"Добрий вечір!"

Translation:Good evening!

May 26, 2015

16 Comments


GeneM.

Although my favorite language is Ukrainian, I really like the Russian goodnight "спокойной ночи" which literally means "have a calm and peaceful night."

January 6, 2016

Vuhanka

there is "спокійної ночі" in Ukrainian too.

January 31, 2016

Vinnfred

Never heard of this one either

February 16, 2016

Menelion

Oh really? Never heard such an expression nor seen in books. Maybe it is a regionalism.

January 31, 2016

Vuhanka

no, it`s a common phrase, you say it when go to bed

January 31, 2016

Menelion

Hm. At least here in Cherkasy we say Надобраніч :)

January 31, 2016

Vuhanka

it has the same meaning

January 31, 2016

GeneM.

Я не знав. Дякую!

January 31, 2016

spicy_wolf

no actually, there is not. There is a dobranich/добраніч (or na dobranich) which means sweet dreams (exact translation would be good night)

March 19, 2016

okuno54

In English, "good evening" can be used as either a greeting or a farewell; is "Добрий вечір" the same in Ukrainian, or is it only ever used in one of those situations?

May 26, 2015

Vinnfred

it's a greeting. "(На) добраніч!" is an evening farewell

May 26, 2015

EstebanPsh

If you hover it says "night" but if you write "good night" it's wrong. :/

March 11, 2017

tkdjoe

the "Ч" in this sounds more like a "Ш" am i hearing this wrong or is this actually how it is meant to sound?

June 2, 2015

Eli_DM

They're related. As you know, Ш represents a voiceless fricative sound very similar to the SH in English. Ч (and the English CH) generally represents an affricate. Affricative consonants are just fricative sounds preceded by a plosive/"stop". In this case, what's basically a T sound crammed up against a SH sound.

It's not surprising there's overlap. Similar things happen in many languages.

June 26, 2015

Menelion

You hear it so because it's actually soft here. In Ukrainian, there are hard (velarized) and soft (palatalized) consonants, and, unlike in Russian, Ч may be either hard (as in чай) or soft (as in вечір).

January 28, 2016

Vinnfred

They just sound somewhat similar. But that's ч

June 2, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.