1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Добрий вечір!"

"Добрий вечір!"

Translation:Good evening!

May 26, 2015

14 Comments


GeneM.

Although my favorite language is Ukrainian, I really like the Russian goodnight "спокойной ночи" which literally means "have a calm and peaceful night."


Vuhanka

there is "спокійної ночі" in Ukrainian too.


GeneM.

Я не знав. Дякую!


Vinnfred

Never heard of this one either


spicy_wolf

no actually, there is not. There is a dobranich/добраніч (or na dobranich) which means sweet dreams (exact translation would be good night)


okuno54

In English, "good evening" can be used as either a greeting or a farewell; is "Добрий вечір" the same in Ukrainian, or is it only ever used in one of those situations?


Vinnfred

it's a greeting. "(На) добраніч!" is an evening farewell


EstebanPsh

If you hover it says "night" but if you write "good night" it's wrong. :/


tkdjoe

the "Ч" in this sounds more like a "Ш" am i hearing this wrong or is this actually how it is meant to sound?


Eli_DM

They're related. As you know, Ш represents a voiceless fricative sound very similar to the SH in English. Ч (and the English CH) generally represents an affricate. Affricative consonants are just fricative sounds preceded by a plosive/"stop". In this case, what's basically a T sound crammed up against a SH sound.

It's not surprising there's overlap. Similar things happen in many languages.


Menelion

You hear it so because it's actually soft here. In Ukrainian, there are hard (velarized) and soft (palatalized) consonants, and, unlike in Russian, Ч may be either hard (as in чай) or soft (as in вечір).


Vinnfred

They just sound somewhat similar. But that's ч


Leroy261637

When do you use добре and/or добрий???


wood_eater

Sounds just like in czech :D

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.