"Добрий вечір!"

Translation:Good evening!

3 years ago

16 Comments


GeneM.
GeneM.

Although my favorite language is Ukrainian, I really like the Russian goodnight "спокойной ночи" which literally means "have a calm and peaceful night."

2 years ago

Vuhanka
Vuhanka

there is "спокійної ночі" in Ukrainian too.

2 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Never heard of this one either

2 years ago

Menelion
Menelion

Oh really? Never heard such an expression nor seen in books. Maybe it is a regionalism.

2 years ago

Vuhanka
Vuhanka

no, it`s a common phrase, you say it when go to bed

2 years ago

Menelion
Menelion

Hm. At least here in Cherkasy we say Надобраніч :)

2 years ago

Vuhanka
Vuhanka

it has the same meaning

2 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Я не знав. Дякую!

2 years ago

spicy_wolf

no actually, there is not. There is a dobranich/добраніч (or na dobranich) which means sweet dreams (exact translation would be good night)

2 years ago

okuno54

In English, "good evening" can be used as either a greeting or a farewell; is "Добрий вечір" the same in Ukrainian, or is it only ever used in one of those situations?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

it's a greeting. "(На) добраніч!" is an evening farewell

3 years ago

tkdjoe
tkdjoe

the "Ч" in this sounds more like a "Ш" am i hearing this wrong or is this actually how it is meant to sound?

3 years ago

Eli_DM
Eli_DM

They're related. As you know, Ш represents a voiceless fricative sound very similar to the SH in English. Ч (and the English CH) generally represents an affricate. Affricative consonants are just fricative sounds preceded by a plosive/"stop". In this case, what's basically a T sound crammed up against a SH sound.

It's not surprising there's overlap. Similar things happen in many languages.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

They just sound somewhat similar. But that's ч

3 years ago

Menelion
Menelion

You hear it so because it's actually soft here. In Ukrainian, there are hard (velarized) and soft (palatalized) consonants, and, unlike in Russian, Ч may be either hard (as in чай) or soft (as in вечір).

2 years ago

EstebanPsh

If you hover it says "night" but if you write "good night" it's wrong. :/

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.