Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Це моя шапка."

Translation:This is my hat.

3 years ago

11 Comments


tedhascoldpants
tedhascoldpants

Just out of curiosity, is this in any way related to the French "chapeau", either as a loan word or through a common linguistic root?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

They both come from latin cappa :)

3 years ago

ngwarai
ngwaraiPlus

A hat is şapka in Turkish and is pronounced exactly the same as the Ukrainian counterpart.

2 years ago

mapna42
mapna42

Is це like the russian это?

3 years ago

SilverCharacter
SilverCharacter

Yes, as far as I know.

2 years ago

dachskell

Would cap be included in the general translation or is there another word to be used for it?

2 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

It all depends on particular type of cap/hat. Usually when we say шапка we mean something like knit cap. If a cap has a visor, it can be called картуз, кашкет and кепка. Swim cap is шапочка для плавання. If a hat has a brim it's usually called капелюх.

2 years ago

dachskell

дякую.

2 years ago

ronniesseb
ronniesseb

I expected 'wanka' jokes

3 months ago

GeninMage
GeninMage

Ні, це моя шапка!

2 years ago

shevtsova
shevtsova

Shouldn't the translation be "This is my hat."? The app provides the translation "It is my hat."

1 year ago