"Це моя шапка."

Translation:This is my hat.

May 26, 2015

12 Comments


tedhascoldpants

Just out of curiosity, is this in any way related to the French "chapeau", either as a loan word or through a common linguistic root?

May 26, 2015

Vinnfred

They both come from latin cappa :)

May 26, 2015

ngwarai

A hat is şapka in Turkish and is pronounced exactly the same as the Ukrainian counterpart.

December 17, 2015

mapna42

Is це like the russian это?

August 22, 2015

SilverCharacter

Yes, as far as I know.

April 26, 2016

dachskell

Would cap be included in the general translation or is there another word to be used for it?

September 26, 2015

Vinnfred

It all depends on particular type of cap/hat. Usually when we say шапка we mean something like knit cap. If a cap has a visor, it can be called картуз, кашкет and кепка. Swim cap is шапочка для плавання. If a hat has a brim it's usually called капелюх.

May 18, 2016

dachskell

дякую.

June 13, 2016

oksana-chan

Shouldn't the translation be "This is my hat."? The app provides the translation "It is my hat."

June 30, 2017

ronniesseb

I expected 'wanka' jokes

May 30, 2018

GeninMage

Ні, це моя шапка!

September 30, 2015

fug1tivus

A few people have already brough it up, but the issue is still there. шапка is a "cap", while the translation duo offers - a "hat" - would be капелюх - a very specific kind of headwear.

Now, you wouldn't translate "these are my shoes" to "these are my sandals", even though they both are kind of a footwear, and it's the same kind of mistake translating "this is my cap" to "this is my hat". It's just not equivalent.

June 3, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.