1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich habe eine Flasche."

"Ich habe eine Flasche."

Translation:I have one bottle.

December 26, 2012

18 Comments


Seolferwulf

How come "eine" in this sentence is "one" why not "I have a bottle"? Could it also mean that? Danke.


Zach1337

I entered "I have a bottle" and it accepted it as correct. I can't really think of a difference between "a" and "one" in this context, so maybe they just translated it as one to show us that it can mean that also.


Seolferwulf

Ich danke Ihnen sehr!


-Sapphira-

I guess "eine" could mean "one" or "a".


BenceFerdinandy

It should accept flask as a translation of bottle also, especially since it's much easier to remember :)


az_p
Mod

    It might have a similar etymology, but in modern English "flask" and "bottle" are not synonymous - i.e. not all flasks are bottles, and not all bottles are flasks.

    It's a similar argument as to why Hund should not generally translate as "hound" (not all dogs are hounds).


BenceFerdinandy

    I tried googling the difference between a flask and a bottle, but it hasn't really changed my intuition that there are things that are definitely flasks and there are things that are definitely bottles, but there are also numerous things where I wouldn't raise my eyebrows on any of them. Which also sets it apart from the dog-hound issue, since hounds are a subset of dogs, whilst neither is flasks a subset of bottles or vice versa. Of course I'm not a native speaker of English, so my intuition might be quite bad :D


az_p
    Mod

      There's definitely overlap (which I acknowledged), but there are also enough distinct varieties that it's not a suitable translation, which I think you're agreeing on. Lab flasks are not bottles (in English or German), so that should be enough evidence anyway.


TheHawtGeek

      Could this have also translated to "I have a loser"? Because "Mann, ich bin eine Flasche" is also Man, I am a loser...


dieta
      • see also: http://duolingo.com/#/comment/74953
      • you can say "Ich habe eine Flasche in meinem Team" ... not very polite ; i would never suggest to say something like this ... and everybody would say - you are arrogant ... "I have a loser in my team"
      • "Ich habe eine Flasche" ... is ( without any further context ) in all cases -- "the bottle"

      so you have to translate: "ich habe eine Flasche" -- "I have one bottle"


CapnDoug

      The current (revised) URL for the referenced comment is:
comment/74953


JJFox48

      Flask is surely the same as bottle?


damnfyne

      11 months ago (see earlier comments) flask was not accepted. I tried using it today just to see, if it would be accepted & it wasn't again. I'm going to report it as it seems a reasonable translation to me. I don't know, if others are doing likewise. I believe it has to be reported repeatedly for DL to change their response.


earthboundragon

      Flask is only 'a special type of bottle' in certain modern english uses, especially medical. But only connotatively! It is technically correct in English that every bottle is a flask. Though I concede that almost no one would use it that way in 'modern' English. As a native speaker, I use this word, though mostly ironically, since it 'sounds older', like 'thee' and 'thou' which are also still technically prescriptively correct, though descriptively 'outdated'. Source: http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?allowed_in_frame=0=flask=none


NoOneLovesMe

      In German is flasche mostly for carrying alcohol like a flask.


az_p
      Mod

        No, you have Milchflaschen, Teeflaschen, Wasserflaschen, Weinflaschen, Bierflaschen, Medikamentenflaschen, Weichflaschen, Glasflaschen... Image-search them if you want.


Paculino

        Does Flasche refer mostly to multi-use bottles/glass, or can it also include single use plastic bottles? Does it imply a full bottle?


requin230

        It is a bottle of any description and material and it doesn't matter how full it is.

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.