"Ich habe eine Flasche."

Translation:I have one bottle.

12/26/2012, 9:38:49 AM

17 Comments


BenceFerdinandy

It should accept flask as a translation of bottle also, especially since it's much easier to remember :)

8/25/2014, 11:05:54 PM

az_p
Mod

It might have a similar etymology, but in modern English "flask" and "bottle" are not synonymous - i.e. not all flasks are bottles, and not all bottles are flasks.

It's a similar argument as to why Hund should not generally translate as "hound" (not all dogs are hounds).

2/5/2016, 1:15:20 PM

BenceFerdinandy

I tried googling the difference between a flask and a bottle, but it hasn't really changed my intuition that there are things that are definitely flasks and there are things that are definitely bottles, but there are also numerous things where I wouldn't raise my eyebrows on any of them. Which also sets it apart from the dog-hound issue, since hounds are a subset of dogs, whilst neither is flasks a subset of bottles or vice versa. Of course I'm not a native speaker of English, so my intuition might be quite bad :D

2/5/2016, 6:01:04 PM

az_p
Mod

There's definitely overlap (which I acknowledged), but there are also enough distinct varieties that it's not a suitable translation, which I think you're agreeing on. Lab flasks are not bottles (in English or German), so that should be enough evidence anyway.

2/5/2016, 6:36:06 PM

Seolferwulf

How come "eine" in this sentence is "one" why not "I have a bottle"? Could it also mean that? Danke.

5/14/2014, 1:28:27 PM

Zach1337

I entered "I have a bottle" and it accepted it as correct. I can't really think of a difference between "a" and "one" in this context, so maybe they just translated it as one to show us that it can mean that also.

8/14/2014, 11:27:14 AM

Seolferwulf

Ich danke Ihnen sehr!

8/14/2014, 11:34:25 AM

-Sapphira-

I guess "eine" could mean "one" or "a".

1/14/2015, 2:44:42 PM

TheHawtGeek

Could this have also translated to "I have a loser"? Because "Mann, ich bin eine Flasche" is also Man, I am a loser...

12/26/2012, 9:38:49 AM

dieta
  • see also: http://duolingo.com/#/comment/74953
  • you can say "Ich habe eine Flasche in meinem Team" ... not very polite ; i would never suggest to say something like this ... and everybody would say - you are arrogant ... "I have a loser in my team"
  • "Ich habe eine Flasche" ... is ( without any further context ) in all cases -- "the bottle"

so you have to translate: "ich habe eine Flasche" -- "I have one bottle"

12/29/2012, 9:37:57 PM

CapnDoug

The current (revised) URL for the referenced comment is:
comment/74953

5/19/2018, 10:50:42 PM

JJFox48

Flask is surely the same as bottle?

7/31/2015, 6:38:01 AM

damnfyne

11 months ago (see earlier comments) flask was not accepted. I tried using it today just to see, if it would be accepted & it wasn't again. I'm going to report it as it seems a reasonable translation to me. I don't know, if others are doing likewise. I believe it has to be reported repeatedly for DL to change their response.

8/9/2015, 11:32:29 AM

earthboundragon

Flask is only 'a special type of bottle' in certain modern english uses, especially medical. But only connotatively! It is technically correct in English that every bottle is a flask. Though I concede that almost no one would use it that way in 'modern' English. As a native speaker, I use this word, though mostly ironically, since it 'sounds older', like 'thee' and 'thou' which are also still technically prescriptively correct, though descriptively 'outdated'. Source: http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?allowed_in_frame=0=flask=none

9/28/2015, 10:21:15 PM

NoOneLovesMe

In German is flasche mostly for carrying alcohol like a flask.

10/13/2015, 2:20:33 PM

az_p
Mod

No, you have Milchflaschen, Teeflaschen, Wasserflaschen, Weinflaschen, Bierflaschen, Medikamentenflaschen, Weichflaschen, Glasflaschen... Image-search them if you want.

2/5/2016, 1:21:20 PM

Paculino

Does Flasche refer mostly to multi-use bottles/glass, or can it also include single use plastic bottles? Does it imply a full bottle?

7/13/2018, 3:25:24 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.