"Wir mögen es."

Translation:We like it.

December 26, 2012

16 Comments


jon_na

Could it be "we like her" as well?

December 26, 2012

EeroK

No. Then it would be "Wir mögen sie"

January 9, 2013

shoubhikrajmaiti

Can it be "Wir moegen ihr"????

December 13, 2014

az_p
Mod

    No, that doesn't work. "We like [something]" is of the format Wir mögen [accusative object]. The possible accusative pronouns are:

    Wir mögen… = "We like...":
    ...ihn = "...him"
    ...sie = "...her"
    ...es = "...it"
    ...dich = "...you" (one person)
    ...euch = "...you" (multiple people)
    ...Sie = "...you" (formal)
    ...uns = "...us"
    ...sie = "...them"

    As you can see, there is no ihr in this list.

    October 16, 2018

robpeter

    Why not "We are liking it"

    June 9, 2013

Zivnew

    Because you cannot "be liking" something. You can like something, love something etc. "I am liking this right now" doesn't make much sense in the formal English.

    September 30, 2013

AlvinFerna1

    "Like" as a verb makes sense. You can be liking something. If you enjoy it, or are fond of it, of course.

    On the other hand, being like something could mean that one has similarities with the association.

    "We are liking the view from up here!"

    December 6, 2014

-Bora-

    Why not "wir mag es"?

    February 16, 2015

mommarigo

    "Mag" means "I like", not "we like". The verb needs to agree with the pronoun used in the sentence, with the "wir".

    April 29, 2017

bsk.k

    I wrote 'we love it' and it said my answer is wrong. Why ?

    March 7, 2015

Sylinan

    Because mögen means like, not love. Magen and lieben is not the same thing.

    March 30, 2015

ssissa

    Why "We want it" is not correct?

    January 16, 2016

az_p
    Mod

      "To want" and "to like" have a different meaning.

      "We want it" = Wir wollen es

      October 16, 2018

Kukuburra

      Sounded like "ihr megen es" also, slowed audio button did not work.

      November 29, 2017

LindaP83

      Why "We like it" is not correct? Here the translation is "We like it", so why not in the answer?

      March 2, 2018

az_p
      Mod

        Perhaps a bug. If it happens again, take a screenshot and submit a report.

        October 16, 2018
        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.