1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir mögen es."

"Wir mögen es."

Translation:We like it.

December 26, 2012

16 Comments


jon_na

Could it be "we like her" as well?


EeroK

No. Then it would be "Wir mögen sie"


shoubhikrajmaiti

Can it be "Wir moegen ihr"????


az_p

No, that doesn't work. "We like [something]" is of the format Wir mögen [accusative object]. The possible accusative pronouns are:

Wir mögen… = "We like...":
...ihn = "...him"
...sie = "...her"
...es = "...it"
...dich = "...you" (one person)
...euch = "...you" (multiple people)
...Sie = "...you" (formal)
...uns = "...us"
...sie = "...them"

As you can see, there is no ihr in this list.


robpeter

Why not "We are liking it"


Zivnew

Because you cannot "be liking" something. You can like something, love something etc. "I am liking this right now" doesn't make much sense in the formal English.


AlvinFerna1

"Like" as a verb makes sense. You can be liking something. If you enjoy it, or are fond of it, of course.

On the other hand, being like something could mean that one has similarities with the association.

"We are liking the view from up here!"


-Bora-

Why not "wir mag es"?


mommarigo

"Mag" means "I like", not "we like". The verb needs to agree with the pronoun used in the sentence, with the "wir".


menesiena

I wrote 'we love it' and it said my answer is wrong. Why ?


Sylinan

Because mögen means like, not love. Magen and lieben is not the same thing.


ssissa

Why "We want it" is not correct?


az_p

"To want" and "to like" have a different meaning.

"We want it" = Wir wollen es


Kukuburra

Sounded like "ihr megen es" also, slowed audio button did not work.


LindaP83

Why "We like it" is not correct? Here the translation is "We like it", so why not in the answer?


az_p

Perhaps a bug. If it happens again, take a screenshot and submit a report.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.