"Despiserskilpadder."

Translation:They eat turtles.

3 years ago

54 Comments


JDLENL
JDLENL

De er monstre.

3 years ago

Unbedingt
Unbedingt

Du har rett. :(

3 years ago

AndreyCM2
AndreyCM2

Why? What is the difference in eating turtles or cows?

2 years ago

ZoltanDamo

Turtles are endangered

2 years ago

FanddenRidder

But the livestock is the main reason of extinction of a lot of other species.

3 months ago

AndreyCM2
AndreyCM2

You know that consumption is the only reason why cows arent "endangered", right?

Meh, whatever

2 years ago

ZoltanDamo

Cows are also milked, not just slaughtered. Furthermore Indians a special respect towards them. So they are on the safe side. Which you can't say about turtles.

2 years ago

AndreyCM2
AndreyCM2

Ok

2 years ago

Rob396024

Turtles are smaller and have shells. that's the primary difference

1 month ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

Krokodiller eter skilpadder. De er dyr, ikke uhyrer.

2 months ago

brendolinif
brendolinif

Jeg har ikke regret

3 years ago

feeble_weakling

Jeg liker skilpadder.

3 years ago

PierreG
PierreG

In Denmark, and maybe in the other Scandinavian countries, Skilpadder are chocolate candies http://shop.toms.dk/Produkter-1.aspx?ProductID=PROD110 SO maybe this is the reason we have such a sentence !

2 years ago

olletho

turtles had a rather infectious ad campaign in Canada when I was a kid.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turtles_(chocolate)

But most commonly made by Nestle so possibly also evil.

1 year ago

mrlimey
mrlimey

Not the turtles!

3 years ago

BonsaiBaobab

awful, awful people

3 years ago

coolcats4

I totally agree!!

3 years ago

Ondtogviltonsket

Funny, how horrified the people can be about those who eat turtles, dogs, 'mice', snakes, etc. but they think it's extremely normal devour cows. In some places the people eat whales meat, what's the deal... ? To my mind is the same... !

2 years ago

kosmocherry
kosmocherry

And Koreans eat dogs and cats and no one ever gets after them

1 year ago

April623004

No one keeps a whale or cow as a pet so anthropomorphism doesnt apply to them, therefore its not considered taboo to eat them. It is considered taboo to eat a pet animal like the ones you mentioned. Hope that helps :)

1 year ago

RickPT395
RickPT395

I don't criticise them for eating snakes, mice (although it's kinda gross because they spread illnesses), but I do criticise them for eating animals like cats and dogs, that have been domesticated by the humans millions of years ago. I hate even more the fact that people eat animals like turtles or whales, that are endangered.

4 months ago

Darius613670

Eggsactly what I thought.

1 week ago

JegHeterKordian

Velkommen i Kina

3 years ago

wyqtor
wyqtor

De er Shredder, Bebop en Rocksteady.

3 years ago

Elledhwen

Is there a difference between "turtle" and "tortoise" in Norwegian?

2 years ago

kosmocherry
kosmocherry

No, for some reason even though they are different animals, they are both "skilpadde"

1 year ago

eik55
eik55

They are not really different animals though.

1 year ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

I've noticed this not only in Norwegian, but also in Polish, Esperanto, German, Dutch and Spanish. I imagine that if one needed to distinguish in one of those languages, one would have to add the word for "sea" (for turtle) or "land" (for tortoise). If I am translating from Norwegian into English, I usually use "tortoise" and Duolingo counts it as correct.

8 months ago

RickPT395
RickPT395

Can any Portuguese speaker explain me what a tortoise is? Is it a "cágado"? I mean, cágados live on land.

4 months ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

Why do you need a Portuguese speaker to explain what the English word "tortoise" means? I am English, and I can tell you that you are correct. A tortoise is a creature with a hard shell that lives on land. A similar creature that lives in the sea is called a turtle. Norwegian, and several other languages I have come across, including French, Dutch and Esperanto, use the same word for both.

4 months ago

RabidCadaver

Tonight i dine on turtle soup

3 years ago

Shizumi1
Shizumi1

NOOOO!!!! D:

3 years ago

Winnifrette0

Why, oh why... although, Shakespeare says “I will find you twenty lascivious turtles ere one chaste man.” Maybe these are them...

3 years ago

Chicken179133

Nei ikke skilpadder!!!!! D:

1 year ago

JEGamIkkeB

I ate frog...it tasted like chicken, or any other unseasoned meat...

5 months ago

salmonutella
salmonutella

Vaer så snill, stoppe D:

1 year ago

NorskSpiller

They are candies you silly english speakers XD.

11 months ago

Marie852846
Marie852846

Dude in Australia the candies are frogs

6 months ago

AddisonianCorp

Nooooooo

9 months ago

JoshMiller220305

Turtle is actually pretty tastey. Makes a good stew.

3 years ago

DhanuRadha5

Even I have eaten turtle meat once! * hi 5*

2 years ago

kosmocherry
kosmocherry

I like how you seem to speak fluent English yet you're taking English in another language

1 year ago

PaoloCosmo

Nordmenn har råd til å spise skilpadder

2 years ago

Saiko_akachan

Why would they do that ?

1 year ago

ChrisSanko

NO DON'T

1 year ago

Ranana17

Why tho

1 year ago

Brooke361932

THEY DO?!?!?????

1 year ago

SayoriDoki
SayoriDoki

Rest in peace, the turtles...

1 year ago

halvblods_prins

It's not strange when you watch "Babette's Feast" (Babettes gæstebud) - a danish movie where Babette cooks a turtle soup :D

11 months ago

Marie852846
Marie852846

Mock turtle soup...mmmm

6 months ago

Elif910765

Really?!! O.o

3 months ago

Pluggedinp

NOT THE TURTLESSSS

2 months ago

GeoffreyCa301149

De is sounding a lot like "di."

2 months ago

PedroMotta959875
PedroMotta959875

Shredder elsker skilpadder-suppen

1 month ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.