"The photographers are taking pictures at the wedding."

Translation:Fotografene tar bilder i bryllupet.

3 years ago

6 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

Is there a reason why "Fotografene tar bilder på bryllupet" is incorrect? In the Family skill when the word bryllup was introduced the pronoun used for "at" was på, so I'm not entirely sure why it would be incorrect in this instance.

3 years ago

fveldig
Mod

Not even Norwegians know when to use "i" and when to use "på". Sometimes both work, sometimes only one. They just have to be memorized.

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje

Huh...prepositions are goofy. :P Tusen takk! :D

3 years ago

askepka

Is it known, historically speaking, how it came to be?

1 year ago

Rose634814

The reasoning I mention above doesn't work. However, I have spotted another possible pattern. 'In the' nearly always seems to be 'i' & 'in a' uses 'på'. I'm not sure though as it's 'på kantoret'. Eeeek!

8 months ago

Rose634814

Ooh, tricky with the whole på / i thing. Maybe 'på restauranten' (because a restaurant is a physical building that you can see) but 'i bryllupet' because a wedding isn't a place / solid building. Is that possibly the difference?

8 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.