Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am a widow."

Translation:Ik ben weduwe.

0
3 years ago

3 Comments


ShepherdBlue
ShepherdBlue

OMG. I just translated "I am a window." I mean... there have been weirder sentences on Duolingo, but still... *facepalm

4
Reply12 years ago

AlexReymann

I feel you ^^

2
Reply2 years ago

Mark679526

An earlier comment stated that "I am an individual" could not be translated as "Ik ben individu" because one could only leave out the "een" where it was a profession as in "ik ben soldaat". Individual and widower both describe similar aspects of a person and not their job or profession. So why is "Ik ben weduwe" acceptable while "ik ben individu" considered incorrect?

2
Reply2 years ago