"When are you going to court?"

Translation:Hvornår skal du i retten?

May 26, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ilmolleggi

Could you also say "hvornår tager du i retten"?


NormanNagy1

excellent question


frankenwer

I wrote exactly that and it was marked wrong....


Henrik497

(I'm a native Dane) Not really. In your sentence the decision lies with the person you are talking to, as I understood the given sentence, the person you are talking to has been given an order to appear at a specified date.


helrasincke

Is it possible to use some variant on "hvornår går du i retten?" or is that an overly literal or otherwise unsuitable translation?


NormanNagy1

Yes, it is overly literal, 'går' is mostly used to express walking in danish.


Reina938822

would 'hvornår går du i retten' also be correct? (same question as helrasincke)


NormanNagy1

No, because it would mean "When do you walk to the court".


Reina938822

OK, tak Norman(Nagy1)!


NormanNagy1

Det var så lidt. :) To be precise it could also mean "When are you walking to the court?" but the point is that it only refers to that very specific way of getting there.


Reina938822

Jeg forstår. Somehow, in my head, I make the connection with 'go' all the time..


JohnLG2

I think that Skal is used here as Will. Then the meaning of the sentence is, When will you be in court ? In my opinion using Going to as the english translation is not exactly correct. "Will be in court" is better...


wizardmikex

So if I understand correctly, "skal" can mean should/must. In this case, could it roughly be translated "when are you du in court" ?


[deactivated user]

    I can also be used to talk about plans in the future.

    • Jeg skal på ferie til sommer. (I'm going on vacation this summer.)

    • Jeg skal på arbejde senere i dag. (I'm going to work later today)

    • I aften skal jeg bare slappe af. (Tonight, I'm simply going to relax.)


Henrik497

    (I'm a native Dane) Assuming that "du" is a typo for "due", that is how I understood it.


robinmolle2

    Previous exercises in this very unit use går for going to war.It seems inconsistant.They are not walking to war


Patsy536249

    Reina ved du hvad vores numbers mean??


Reina938822

    Hvad mener du Patsy?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.