1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "When are you going to court?"

"When are you going to court?"

Translation:Hvornår skal du i retten?

May 26, 2015

13 Comments


ilmolleggi

Could you also say "hvornår tager du i retten"?


NormanNagy1

excellent question


frankenwer

I wrote exactly that and it was marked wrong....


helrasincke

Is it possible to use some variant on "hvornår går du i retten?" or is that an overly literal or otherwise unsuitable translation?


wizardmikex

So if I understand correctly, "skal" can mean should/must. In this case, could it roughly be translated "when are you du in court" ?


[deactivated user]

    I can also be used to talk about plans in the future.

    • Jeg skal på ferie til sommer. (I'm going on vacation this summer.)

    • Jeg skal på arbejde senere i dag. (I'm going to work later today)

    • I aften skal jeg bare slappe af. (Tonight, I'm simply going to relax.)


Reina938822

    would 'hvornår går du i retten' also be correct? (same question as helrasincke)


NormanNagy1

    No, because it would mean "When do you walk to the court".


Reina938822

    OK, tak Norman(Nagy1)!


NormanNagy1

    Det var så lidt. :) To be precise it could also mean "When are you walking to the court?" but the point is that it only refers to that very specific way of getting there.


Reina938822

    Jeg forstår. Somehow, in my head, I make the connection with 'go' all the time..


robinmolle2

    Previous exercises in this very unit use går for going to war.It seems inconsistant.They are not walking to war

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.