"When are you going to court?"

Translation:Hvornår skal du i retten?

May 26, 2015

12 Comments


helrasincke

Is it possible to use some variant on "hvornår går du i retten?" or is that an overly literal or otherwise unsuitable translation?

November 11, 2016

NormanNagy1

Yes, it is overly literal, 'går' is mostly used to express walking in danish.

September 6, 2018

ilmolleggi

Could you also say "hvornår tager du i retten"?

April 17, 2016

NormanNagy1

excellent question

October 8, 2016

frankenwer

I wrote exactly that and it was marked wrong....

October 8, 2018

wizardmikex

So if I understand correctly, "skal" can mean should/must. In this case, could it roughly be translated "when are you du in court" ?

May 26, 2015

[deactivated user]

    I can also be used to talk about plans in the future.

    • Jeg skal på ferie til sommer. (I'm going on vacation this summer.)

    • Jeg skal på arbejde senere i dag. (I'm going to work later today)

    • I aften skal jeg bare slappe af. (Tonight, I'm simply going to relax.)

    May 26, 2015

Reina938822

    would 'hvornår går du i retten' also be correct? (same question as helrasincke)

    September 6, 2018

NormanNagy1

    No, because it would mean "When do you walk to the court".

    September 6, 2018

Reina938822

    OK, tak Norman(Nagy1)!

    September 6, 2018

NormanNagy1

    Det var så lidt. :) To be precise it could also mean "When are you walking to the court?" but the point is that it only refers to that very specific way of getting there.

    September 6, 2018

Reina938822

    Jeg forstår. Somehow, in my head, I make the connection with 'go' all the time..

    September 6, 2018
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.