1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "You read."

"You read."

Translation:Voi leggete.

December 26, 2012

280 Comments


strages

this isn't clear if they mean you or multiple persons you


kramatea

That's true. I missed lot of hearts on this one...


Blu_Rae

Yeah... but doesnt 'tu' mean 'you'? Why 'voi'??


carmenmsouza

"You" is both singular and plural, so it could mean "tu" or "voi"


HenriqueSo263819

I am replying here with the clarification given by EugeniaAT. I hope people can see it easier up here.

Yes, there are two right answers: "voi leggete" and "tu leggi" HOWEVER, the only 'singular' answer offered is "tu leggete" which is wrong.


Amoevha

Good man. Here's a lingot.


Anniekster

There isn't always answer offered; I get this as an open question so no way to tell if they mean the plural or singular you. Very frustrating!


Gabriel750645

Is"voi"a formal"you"like in German or in other languages?


Ronald966424

I was told earlier in these lesson that voi was you all


alex982742

No, formal "you" is "lei" (even though it literally means "she"). Tu sei: 2nd person singular. Voi siete: 2nd person plural. English has only 1 term for both, Italian has 2.


anthony.ro15

Voi is plural you meaning "you all"


alessandro742247

"voi" actually is another way for addressing with respect and formality. "voi" rather than "lei" is besides hardly ever used nowadays, since it feels an archaic usage as well as a really formality and higher respectful manner to address. it will be still used though, in case you're supposed to talk to the queen or a person occupying a high hierarchical position, position of high responsibility.

it will still conjugated the same as "voi" when has the meaning of "you, 2nd plural":

voi siete, voi mangiate, come state (voi)? qual è il vostro nome?


Ronald966424

Voi is you all


heba774198

Right like same me


AnasFarhan5

'Voi' is more formal


AndreaTeje12

Multiple persons is voi. One person is tu.


CherylBurk1

It should say "you all read" instead of "you read" which would use tu.


Ronald966424

Yes that's right


bdavies6

But, is you singular or plural. Not at all clear.


Yvonne566830

Its always the same i never know what to put and you loose so many points


10thAvenue

But that's the fault of the English language. In German (my first language) there' du and ihr (you)


JarekZych

Isn't clear if mean you or multiple persons you3.


Yvonne566830

I agree i cant tell if it is multiple this has happend a few times for me perhaps someone out there can help me on this


Yvonne566830

I agree but that comes up a lot c so confusing


Yvonne566830

Here we go again its there way of loosing us points


Carrie805773

I have same feeling about this


cindysoria5

you singular verb ending is i and you in the plural the verb ending is ete .


Sckmnky

You distinguish by the correct verb.


Penelope43262

There is no verb in sight before you write the translation.


EdosaOsemwingie

You right this wrong. Who made this app.


guilawless

That's why it accepts both answers.


atraverse

no it doesn't i put "tu" and was marked wrong.


wetdoodle

it accepts both "tu leggi" and "voi leggete"


Mookeh

Although this is true, a previous class did not accept both answers for singular and plural. It's inconsistent.


travel.linguist

If this was already corrected by Duolingo, it's not necessary to read this comment - but I want to say that the answer with tu is here "tu leggete", which is wrong - it should be "tu leggi" - so at this moment, everything is correct.


jason781130

It does not accept both as i tried tu leggi. But it only accepts voi leggete. I got very confused with this one as thought voi leggete was you all read and you read was tu leggi. Very confusing question.


PatriciaB454559

It did NOT accept either, only the plural. It should have (pl) listed so you know which they want, OR allow both answers to be correct.


Brett.Skinner

Well I just did it now. 20 March 2014 and it does not accept both


xyphax

Which answer did you put that duo did not accept?


xyphax

Ok, now I understand. It should be 'tu leggi' .. he/she reads is lui / lei legge.


diana.ame

Yeah, it could be 'tu', 'voi', 'Lei' and 'Loro'.


SofiSc

it could be "tu" or "voi", but it couldn't be "lei" (that's she) nor "loro" (that's they)


Juanv

"Lei" is you formally


JohnCrawford

This is correct. Lei is you formally, but it must be capitalized.


EugeniaAT

So "Lei" refering to "you" will always be capitalized, even in the middle of a sentence?


David738689

marcos569944 yes, but it's also 'you' in a formal context.


gusabrelo

If it was TU WOULDN'T IT BE LEGGI?


Yola448704

you read (singular) - leggi/ tu leggi
you read (plural) - leggete/ voi leggete


David738689

SofiSc - diana.ame didn't say 'lei' or 'loro'; she said 'Lei' and 'Loro', and the capitalisations denote formal second person pronouns


Aaliyah30001

I said tu but it said it was wrong?? Help


David738689

diana.ame I have no idea why your comment has been downvoted so many times, it's the most accurate and comprehensive list of possible 2nd person pronouns on this page! (Informal singular, informal plural, formal singular and formal plural - complete with capitalisations for formal pronouns!)


DanielaRusu

In English "you" may be singular or plural, so without context, "you read" may be translated into "tu leggi" or "voi leggete"


EugeniaAT

Yes, but the exercise doesn't offer "tu leggi" as a possible answer. It offers "tu leggete", which is clearly wrong. So there's only one correct answer: "voi leggete".


cathy977476

In the translate the sentence " You read", you decide with tu or voi if its singular or plural...


HenriqueSo263819

You should be on the top comment. Thank you


SheShailap

You literally gave the context i was searching for but didnt know how to ask clarification for. Thank you.


carmenmsouza

They still should make it clear. I don't want to look at the possible answers, I want my brain to search for it itself


Anniekster

It's an open question for me!


Yola448704

Thinking and logic pay off in any language : )
"So, there is only one correct answer left:"

BTW:" I am a Spanish teacher with newly born thirst..."


RobinMartijn

The only good answers are tu leggi and voi leggete.


David738689

or 'Lei legge' if we're being formal, surely?


luisatgp

whats the difference between tu and voi??


bbullington

tu is singular ('you' just talking to one person) and voi is plural ('you' talking to two or more people). English just uses 'You' in both of these cases.


battledog587

Tu is "you", voi is "Ya'll" :)


evaaaah

Why "voi leggete" sometimes "you" and other "you all"?


Yola448704

"Voi leggete/ leggete" refers to the correct translation "you read", when you talk to more than one person (plural).

Since Duolingo does not support any jargons, it is not even appropriate of Duolingo to use the colloquial term "you all". Just ignore it. In real life, context of the conversation distinguishes singular from plural.

Without context - translation of any English sentence (with "you" in it) always provides at least two correct options: singular (tu) and plural (voi).


EugeniaAT

"Voi + verb" can always be answered as "you all". It's just a way to distinguish the singular from the plural form when translating to english. In my experience, Duolingo always accepts both forms (you / you all) as correct answers.


Maria_Olson

"You read" in English that implies a singular person. For plural you we use slang such as Y'all, you all, or you guys (guys works for both female and male). The answer is listed as a multiple but for english speakers we can't tell what you want plural or singular. (TLTR- your answer is incorrect for how you have the question stated, change it to you all)


David738689

well to be fair it doesn't really imply anything - 'you' is absolutely a correct way to refer to more than one person in English, hence the need for slang to specify. Not everyone uses the slang to specify either, shouldn't they just accept both?


punkstar2

Can anyone please explain the difference between leggo, leggete, leggi etc


riverdemon

leggo → I read leggi → you read (singular) legge → (he/she) reads leggiamo → we read leggete → you read (plural) leggono → they read


anne390718

This is far too repetitious!


Robbadob

Repetitive, you mean?


Ash1852

It could be multiple options! Even in the translation it says tu. If they wanted voi they should've said you all read.


dreabrancato

So when you're saying "you read", how do you know when to use "tu leggi" or "voi leggete"? Or can they be used interchangeably?


Yola448704

Most of the time you can SEE and HEAR whether you TALK
to one person or more than one

When you READ, you have to READ the previous or the following sentence to know the context, so you can infer the person from it.


nic7069

"tu leggi" is singular, "voi leggete" is plural, so it's like "y'all read"


RDC16

Could it be "Tu leggi" ?


Caspian324585

You should make it clear if you mean plural or singular, since it's the same in english. Perhaps you could put a p in brackets at the end as a signal


David738689

It's so simple isn't it! Any reputable textbook would specify when setting exercises


EdosaOsemwingie

This is not clear. You have to define if you is singular or plural.


mugisaJose

Yes i was also confused if it was you singular or plural


mugisaJose

Then also you all is no clear


dianalobat6

It is not clear who the subject is.


Hawkeye704976

If they want to play it that way it should be y'all read to be clear


Xavier120762

The types of read are really confusing =( i get io=leggo but the other ones are confusing


bal303406

You read can be applied for both you in singular and plural


CarolynHar891725

I have used both the singular and plural versions correctly, but it keeps saying I have made a mistake!


mbisson

Can't I say "Leggi tu" here? I guess I thought the English sentence was emphasizing "you." I'm not trying to complain, but rather I want to know if there are some cases where putting the subject after the verb sounds silly, or if you can do it absolutely whenever you want to emphasize the subject.


riverdemon

you are supposed to put the subject before the verb. otherwise you sound like you're quoting someone from the mediaeval times.


David738689

couldn't it also be for a question? e.g. 'Domenico legge solo i libri; leggi tu il giornale?'


mlensink

Indeed its not clear if its plural or not. They need to mention that.


leo818870

Should correct this. Is leads to error.


DukaTV

This is not fair,how i could know that was multiple


lomas1954

How do I know here you meant plural


arianisv11

I know plural was the only option, but still, if you are learning from english, you (duolingo people) need to be more specific when you ask


Valerie556877

What is the difference between leggiamo, legge, leggo, and leggette?


David738689

Leggiamo - 1st person plural - We read 'noi leggiamo'

Legge - 2nd person singular formal - You read (formal) 'Lei legge' - OR - ordinary 3rd person singular - he/she reads - 'Lui/lei legge'

Leggo - 1st person singular - I read - 'io leggo'

Leggete - 2nd person plural - you (plural, i.e. 2 or more people) read - 'voi leggete'


brandy.mari

If the answer is suppose to be "Voi leggete" the english should be "You all read" so that it is clear. Grazie!


David738689

surely they should just accept 'tu leggi', rather than incorrectly translating 'voi' as 'you all' when it could just as easily be 2 people ('voi tutti' v 'voi due')


hanseric245

I wish you would let me select or at least try for another answer. It just tells you you're wrong and then you have to move on. Although I did just discover this comment area so maybe I'll use that to try and correct myself.


tahlz8

"Voi leggete" & "Tu legge" should both be accepted


David738689

''Voi leggete' yes; 'Tu legge' no because 'tu' takes 'leggi''


MichaelPar837112

Man that's some BS. It isn't specific, you familiar or you formal.


DanDaMan4142

I don't know wether it's voi legette or tu leggi. You should specify.☹


Michael566312

Yeah this is a simple fix, just use "you all" in English please so that we can understand the intended plurality. It's really the only way to show second person plural in English without gesturing.


InhelF

"you" or "you all"? Solve this problem please.


Drewbkell

Voi leggete is "you read" and Leggi is "you read", I am confused?


1938sean

The English sentence can be singular or plural. So both answers would be correct


LucyG2005

Maybe they should include if it is plural or singular


jasmin674345

I agree, this isnt clear if its multiple "you all" or single "you"


Zer0_Wolf

I entered "Leggi" and got it correct, for anyone wondering if they had to use "Voi Leggete" to get it correct.

You read = you read. Without context, both answers are correct


DerekParne1

They need to be consistent. Use 'you' or 'you all' in English text that is to be translated.


MaraFernan490256

Correct answer is "tu" and "voi".


CarlaCulve

why not voi leggono? why leggete if its other people (you, plural) being discussed?


David738689

AFAIK because 'leggono' is the 3rd person plural, and 'leggete' is the 2nd person plural


jtlembke

These kinds of sentences should be fixed. The instructions were clear That "you" would always be "tu", and that when "voi" was intended "you all" would be used.


David738689

I certainly never saw the instructions (maybe because I'm only on the web duolingo) but 'you all' isn't really a correct translation of 'voi' anyway; 'voi' could be 'voi due' just as easily as 'voi tutti' - what they should have done IMO is what every reputable textbook does and specified plural or singular rather than trying to clumsily colloquialise a specific and straightforward form of grammar


Ilya452830

Always the same - could you, please, write "You all read" if you mean multiple persons.


Ilya452830

Always the same - could you, please, write "You all read" if you mean multiple persons


Guy89943

Very unclear... This came up in my refresher course with no context. I thought it was TU LEGGI!!!!!!


Samantha.17.Rose

How are you gonna mark it wrong, when your the one thats teaching improper sentences. There is know way to tell wich form they want. (i type in the answer myself, i dont just pick what word looks right).


Miriam298384

why is this plural?


deromero23

Tu leggi, voi leggete= you read


deromero23

You read= tu leggi, voi leggete.


merzgzel

なぜ「レジェット」なのか??

Warum "Leggette"?

Neden "leggette" ??

Why "leggette" ??

¿Por qué "leggette"?


merzgzel

I wrote it in different languages ​​so that most people understand.


KarenGooss

For plural duo should use "you all" as stated in the expanation


KarenGooss

Duo did not use "you all" so "tu" is correct answer.


David738689

You wouldn't need it in the English to signify a group of people though; certainly if there were 2 people, in which case you would absolutely use 'voi', you wouldn't use 'you all' in English; surely they should just accept either. That, or specify in brackets whether they mean singular or plural so people actually understand the grammar, instead of shoehorning another word ('all') which has its own translation ('tutti/e') and doesn't cover all instances of 2nd person plural


David738689

Here it's 'you read', but for another question it doesn't accept 'you drink the water' instead of 'you all drink the water' for 'voi bevete l'acqua'? I suspect this course could do with some editing...


LindaMay2

Agree with other comments... disappointed getting incorrect on a good correct run!


Yvonne566830

Will someone please help me with this one i seem to get it wrong all the time i loose all my points how do you know when to use "voi" or " tu"


Yvonne566830

I cant win i have just tried (voi and tu) and got wrong for both


Callie311

Кто неучей пустил к составлению этого курса???!


Menny06

This is misleading because it does not specify if it is you(singular) or you all.


KarenC57

You read...,are you asking for tu or voi?


Armand132562

That's not right It should be written "you all"


leslieblane

The English does not specify singular or plural, so the singular translation in Italian should be marked as a correct answer


ThusneldaM

It is not wrong to translate it in singular. It is not clear that it is plural!


HocineYouc1

Voi == you all not you as you teach us


MariellaVe17

What means "voi leggete" in this case? Plural or singular? If it would mean plural duolingo would have written "all'for this. Iam rly confuses about it.


Andrew139252

How would you know if "you read" is intending plural or singular?


jhoseline

This can apply to both "tu leggi" or "voi leggete" so it can't be wrong


Nina910894

If you want the second person plural please be consiatent and uae "you all"


Melinda278672

It marked me wrong for using the singular you


Marco990238

It is not clear ,it shoud be tu leggi


Johannes480904

It's impossible to know if they mean multiple or an easy you


Karolina958728

I thouht there is "tu=you, voi=you all", right?


Jonathan931376

shouldn't the translation be " tu leggi"? Doesn't " voi leggete" mean you all read


Frederik788543

The question should be: "You all read"


Natasa148318

If the answer is "Tu leggi.", than the question should be "You all read".


Lastiver

It is not correct example. It's confusing


JonathanHi594008

Not clear need to specify that the 'you' is plural. Especially since two questions ago was the exact question but the 'you' was singular.


dalida942240

How i know that you mean are plural


ciDK11

Here must be written "you all", I missed a heart on this!


Yvonne566830

There must be a way to tell


Angeline264993

Before You read came up as Leggi Now it's Voi leggete ?


ana574448

It is not clear if it is singular or plural.


Inez864336

It is not clear the 'you' is being used to signify multiple people. I don't think it's fair that we get this wrong if technically we have correctly written a version of this translation


MelissaRose0699

This one needs to be specifies that you are talking about a group. I seen singular and answered for the singular, only to have it tell me it was wrong. This should be fixed.


DarenMinar

duolingo should explain is it plural or not


Otto38416

It is not possible to know, if "you" or "you all" is meant.


TorcailStr

It should say "You all read" or make it clear that it is singular.


freyafreyafreya

This was unclear. It didn't indicate plural of you (you all). Please change this question to be more specific.


lulu225115

Enough enough said.


HyQEcV

It's made clear before... specifically... that for you plural it would say/ use "you all" which it didn't do here though it should have.


Mara226151

Not clear. Is 'you' singular or plural?


marcos569944

Tu means you, voi means you all (so plural), leggete is the voi form of leggere. Lei with a capital “l” (so “L”) is formal you whilst a lowercase “l” like lei means she in Italian. Hope that helps, sorry if I made it more confusing


marcos569944

Ok in this scenario it shouldn’t have counted you wrong if you put the singular form but I guess that’s just Duolingo for ya.


HilaKasner

This confusing : simgle or plural?


AliciaHill174878

how am i supposed to know if it's past tense or present tense read


SergioAgui26044

one person is tu many people are voi. I know this because I speak spanish and tu is normally meant to mean you. even though I do not a lot of italian I know enough to learn the voi is plural and tu is singular. Im just confused signed confused signed help me understand better


William919780

This should be You all read. I lost a heart because of this


SevgiSeren

This isnt clear whether singular or plural


Annie789543

You read is sing. and plur. So correct


BastianSilva

Tu and voi mens you. One is singular and the other is plural. You can't tell without knowing the context. This exercise is ambiguous


Seppiwood

It is not clear whether it is "you" singular or "you" plural.


LisaProcac

In the lesson, duo said that plural (Voi) would be 'you all' from now on, so this is a mistake on their part.


Bella527695

why is it voi and not tu?


benni853708

Agree, should be "you all read"


Anne926099

why 'voi' when earlier 'tu' was used in 'tu scrivi'


Ronald966424

Voi means you all read Tu should be right


cat15569

They should accept both as correct.....or use the "you all" as they did earlier.....shoot! lost another heart :0(


MariamBosh2

This isn't clear, I didn't understand you mean you or multiple persons you


Ronald966424

But voi is you all


Amira792367

Which different between
Leggette ,leggoima


Amira792367

Which different between leggete . Leggiviamo


Amira792367

Which different between leggete leggiamo . Leggete


Amira792367

Which different between leggete leggiamo . Leggete


Frieda344822

why don't they change it?????????????????????????????????


J9pRW

Previous quotes say "You all" so it is Voi, this quote just said "You" so surely should be Tu


JanVagner2

In this case nobody knows if you or you, because it is the same.


GatsuFN

tu means "you" in english, so why "voi"?


Shirley237755

It does not say You "all" read


jpournelle

Ditto. Instructions say you for singular, you all for plural, but what's actually wantwd is completely random. Extremely frustrating and confusing.


leolelis93

You, without the pronoun "all", should mean in the singular. Then the right translation is "Tu leggi". "Voi leggete" in English, "You all read".


Ananas752663

It is not clear wether singular Or plural form is requested


behnazzolfaghari

It question is mistake


Abby230422

They should have said you all


Wendy405797

If the right answer is "voi", why isn't the English "you all"??


anier181719

How come it's "You read" = "Tu leggi" its should be "you all read" Voi leggete".. i got this one wrong


ZdunZdun

You (all) read. tak powinno być


Beatrici_R

This one should be "You all read".


matheusvidoti

Why haven't they corrected this yet?


cindysoria5

to understand the difference we must look at the verb ending. ete would be used in the plural and i is used in the singular form of the verb.


OKaiman

Unclear if singular or plural (there were no options to chose from, I had to write it)


diosdefwego

I put voi leggete and i got it wrong?...


maria.metheny

I put the right answer but still counted it wrong. Said it was suppose to be "Lei legge"


steef1972

I thought it was 2nd person. That is also possible


LibbyScott1

why does it matter if its tu or voi?


Yola448704

It does matter in Italian, because the form of the verb depends on
the person (and is different for each person): (tu) legge, (voi) leggete.


[deactivated user]

    Tu leggi has been wrong here :(


alpineflowers

    You all - leggete You - leggi

    Learning conjugations, including "leggete" for "you" is confusing.


PruIta

    I thought Lei was for girls?


David738689

    in the 3rd person singular only; 2nd person formal uses Lei


Beatrice991537

    It's not clear if you mean voi or tu


MaryEgorova

    Why tu leggi is not possible?


AlonEilat

    You (all) read. Voi it's you plural.


Eli416421

    Why it doesnt accept "tu" as correct


nic7069

    because with "tu", the correct form of the verb is "leggi". "tu leggete" was the option - "leggete" should be used with Voi ("y'all"), not tu (you singular). I got it wrong too!


KeviBevi1

    Italian is so easy


mugisaJose

    How where are from?


annettetrunzo

    I just put in tu leggi and it did not accept it so it ia not remedied yet


luluburton

    This should be clearer if you want you (plural) not you singular


lunaleiaa

    Please add if you're asking for the Singular form or the plural form, it's incredibly confusing


AndresMich859778

    Why this??? I wrote tu legge and it was wrong!! Why??


RoeGip

    It should expilictly state which 'you' they are looking for. i.e singular/plural


stefania669918

    It should read you all read to translate


FilipRdz

    Why it hasn't.been corrected?


Carriquito

    I agree with strages, "you" in English voi or tu, so this is unclear as is. It may be different if it would be on a complete phrase where the context will guide you


xyphax

    duoLingo asks us to check off all possible translations. There have been many lessons previously where there have been two legitimate answers, such as tu bevi and voi bevete, and duoLingo has been consistent in that it requires both or else I am wrong. So to me this was a refreshing check to make sure I was paying attention. I believe the strange third answer 'tu leggete' is intentional, and they want us to NOT select it in order to be correct, because it is not a legitimate translation.


ahmed.anwa1

    Its not clear It can be plural or singular


NikitaSemenov1

    I said tu but it said its wrong


Vicky226044

    I need help w/ pronuciation


Samantha.17.Rose

    Try looking up the english to italian alphabet. It helped me a lot with my pronunciation.


martin.pitt

    I got this in the "mark all correct translations" form, and it said that the correct options for "you read" were "Voi leggete., Legge." But I'm quite sure this is wrong -- the correct Italian would be "leggi", not "legge", as that is the conjugation for lui/lei.


Tamara534311

    More options than just 'leggete' would make it a bit more challenging...


Louie442356

    The word voi is not there


EttaResel

    Why is "Lei legge" a right answer here? It says I should have chosen it, too. Doesn't it mean "she reads"?


ScrantonGirl

    The answer to this question is wrong. Lei Legge does NOT mean "you read". It means "she reads". There is no way to get the answer right unless one of the answers you chose is the wrong answer. This should be corrected.


ZacharyIbr

    singular you = tu ploral you = voi

    you read isn't clear, but you singular is more commonly used.


shay.placi

    I said tu leggete and it was wrong. The answer just said "leggete" can anyone explain?


Brett.Skinner

    Sure. That one is easy. tu is you singular and voi is you plural (think of it as you all) Leggete is the form that applies to you all and leggi is the one that applies to you (tu). Tu leggi, voi leggete


PixelG

    THIS. Please upvote this comment to the top

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.