"You read."

Translation:Voi leggete.

December 26, 2012

125 Comments


strages

this isn't clear if they mean you or multiple persons you

December 26, 2012

kramatea

That's true. I missed lot of hearts on this one...

November 9, 2014

AndreaTeje12

Multiple persons is voi. One person is tu.

February 17, 2019

Sckmnky

You distinguish by the correct verb.

March 11, 2019

Henri622135

Yes

January 11, 2019

EdosaOsemwingie

You right this wrong. Who made this app.

January 25, 2019

diana.ame

Yeah, it could be 'tu', 'voi', 'Lei' and 'Loro'.

December 29, 2012

SofiSc

it could be "tu" or "voi", but it couldn't be "lei" (that's she) nor "loro" (that's they)

January 14, 2013

Juanv

"Lei" is you formally

February 26, 2013

JohnCrawford

This is correct. Lei is you formally, but it must be capitalized.

December 9, 2013

EugeniaAT

So "Lei" refering to "you" will always be capitalized, even in the middle of a sentence?

February 11, 2014

Dharmesh804504

Lei (She) too

February 26, 2018

gusabrelo

If it was TU WOULDN'T IT BE LEGGI?

August 17, 2018

Yola448704

you read (singular) - leggi/ tu leggi
you read (plural) - leggete/ voi leggete

January 15, 2019

LeaTheLION1

I said tu but it said it was wrong?? Help

January 19, 2019

guilawless

That's why it accepts both answers.

January 20, 2013

atraverse

no it doesn't i put "tu" and was marked wrong.

January 29, 2013

wetdoodle

it accepts both "tu leggi" and "voi leggete"

March 10, 2013

Mookeh

Although this is true, a previous class did not accept both answers for singular and plural. It's inconsistent.

December 23, 2013

Beatles-Musician

If this was already corrected by Duolingo, it's not necessary to read this comment - but I want to say that the answer with tu is here "tu leggete", which is wrong - it should be "tu leggi" - so at this moment, everything is correct.

January 28, 2014

jason781130

It does not accept both as i tried tu leggi. But it only accepts voi leggete. I got very confused with this one as thought voi leggete was you all read and you read was tu leggi. Very confusing question.

January 28, 2019

libwhite

Me, too

January 4, 2019

Brett.Skinner

Well I just did it now. 20 March 2014 and it does not accept both

March 20, 2014

xyphax

Which answer did you put that duo did not accept?

March 21, 2014

Brett.Skinner

tu legge

March 21, 2014

xyphax

Ok, now I understand. It should be 'tu leggi' .. he/she reads is lui / lei legge.

March 21, 2014

PatriciaB454559

It did NOT accept either, only the plural. It should have (pl) listed so you know which they want, OR allow both answers to be correct.

January 27, 2019

Hazel-Anne1

It did not!!

May 17, 2014

DanielaRusu

In English "you" may be singular or plural, so without context, "you read" may be translated into "tu leggi" or "voi leggete"

February 10, 2014

EugeniaAT

Yes, but the exercise doesn't offer "tu leggi" as a possible answer. It offers "tu leggete", which is clearly wrong. So there's only one correct answer: "voi leggete".

February 11, 2014

Yola448704

Thinking and logic pay off in any language : )
"So, there is only one correct answer left:"

BTW:" I am a Spanish teacher with newly born thirst..."

January 15, 2019

MurrayNancy

Now I get it

April 28, 2019

anne390718

This is far too repetitious!

June 8, 2018

Robbadob

Repetitive, you mean?

February 3, 2019

luisatgp

whats the difference between tu and voi??

September 29, 2013

bbullington

tu is singular ('you' just talking to one person) and voi is plural ('you' talking to two or more people). English just uses 'You' in both of these cases.

September 29, 2013

battledog587

Tu is "you", voi is "Ya'll" :)

June 29, 2014

evaaaah

Why "voi leggete" sometimes "you" and other "you all"?

February 4, 2014

Yola448704

"Voi leggete/ leggete" refers to the correct translation "you read", when you talk to more than one person (plural).

Since Duolingo does not support any jargons, it is not even appropriate of Duolingo to use the colloquial term "you all". Just ignore it. In real life, context of the conversation distinguishes singular from plural.

Without context - translation of any English sentence (with "you" in it) always provides at least two correct options: singular (tu) and plural (voi).

January 15, 2019

EugeniaAT

"Voi + verb" can always be answered as "you all". It's just a way to distinguish the singular from the plural form when translating to english. In my experience, Duolingo always accepts both forms (you / you all) as correct answers.

February 11, 2014

RobinMartijn

The only good answers are tu leggi and voi leggete.

April 19, 2014

Maria_Olson

"You read" in English that implies a singular person. For plural you we use slang such as Y'all, you all, or you guys (guys works for both female and male). The answer is listed as a multiple but for english speakers we can't tell what you want plural or singular. (TLTR- your answer is incorrect for how you have the question stated, change it to you all)

May 1, 2014

punkstar2

Can anyone please explain the difference between leggo, leggete, leggi etc

March 5, 2018

riverdemon

leggo → I read leggi → you read (singular) legge → (he/she) reads leggiamo → we read leggete → you read (plural) leggono → they read

November 2, 2018

RDC16

Could it be "Tu leggi" ?

September 18, 2018

bal303406

You read can be applied for both you in singular and plural

October 20, 2017

CarolynHar891725

I have used both the singular and plural versions correctly, but it keeps saying I have made a mistake!

January 17, 2018

mbisson

Can't I say "Leggi tu" here? I guess I thought the English sentence was emphasizing "you." I'm not trying to complain, but rather I want to know if there are some cases where putting the subject after the verb sounds silly, or if you can do it absolutely whenever you want to emphasize the subject.

February 13, 2018

riverdemon

you are supposed to put the subject before the verb. otherwise you sound like you're quoting someone from the mediaeval times.

November 2, 2018

mlensink

Indeed its not clear if its plural or not. They need to mention that.

April 8, 2018

leo818870

Should correct this. Is leads to error.

April 22, 2018

DukaTV

This is not fair,how i could know that was multiple

April 30, 2018

lomas1954

How do I know here you meant plural

May 19, 2018

arianisv11

I know plural was the only option, but still, if you are learning from english, you (duolingo people) need to be more specific when you ask

June 13, 2018

Ash1852

It could be multiple options! Even in the translation it says tu. If they wanted voi they should've said you all read.

June 18, 2018

Valerie556877

What is the difference between leggiamo, legge, leggo, and leggette?

June 30, 2018

brandy.mari

If the answer is suppose to be "Voi leggete" the english should be "You all read" so that it is clear. Grazie!

July 5, 2018

AngieSofaP2

You is Voi

July 7, 2018

hanseric245

I wish you would let me select or at least try for another answer. It just tells you you're wrong and then you have to move on. Although I did just discover this comment area so maybe I'll use that to try and correct myself.

July 27, 2018

dreabrancato

So when you're saying "you read", how do you know when to use "tu leggi" or "voi leggete"? Or can they be used interchangeably?

August 16, 2018

Yola448704

Most of the time you can SEE and HEAR whether you TALK
to one person or more than one

When you READ, you have to READ the previous or the following sentence to know the context, so you can infer the person from it.

January 15, 2019

nic7069

"tu leggi" is singular, "voi leggete" is plural, so it's like "y'all read"

August 20, 2018

MichaelPar837112

Man that's some BS. It isn't specific, you familiar or you formal.

October 25, 2018

DanDaMan819273

I don't know wether it's voi legette or tu leggi. You should specify.☹

January 16, 2019

Caspian324585

You should make it clear if you mean plural or singular, since it's the same in english. Perhaps you could put a p in brackets at the end as a signal

January 24, 2019

EdosaOsemwingie

This is not clear. You have to define if you is singular or plural.

January 25, 2019

YanesGkina1

Boooooooooo

January 27, 2019

mugisaJose

Yes i was also confused if it was you singular or plural

January 27, 2019

mugisaJose

Then also you all is no clear

January 27, 2019

dianalobat6

It is not clear who the subject is.

January 30, 2019

Hawkeye704976

If they want to play it that way it should be y'all read to be clear

February 7, 2019

TanqNikolo

Its "tu leggi"

February 10, 2019

Michael566312

Yeah this is a simple fix, just use "you all" in English please so that we can understand the intended plurality. It's really the only way to show second person plural in English without gesturing.

February 24, 2019

InhelF

"you" or "you all"? Solve this problem please.

February 26, 2019

Drewbkell

Voi leggete is "you read" and Leggi is "you read", I am confused?

February 28, 2019

SofaJcome
March 13, 2019

SofaJcome
March 13, 2019

SofaJcome
March 13, 2019

1938sean

The English sentence can be singular or plural. So both answers would be correct

March 16, 2019

LucyG2005

Maybe they should include if it is plural or singular

April 5, 2019

jasmin674345

I agree, this isnt clear if its multiple "you all" or single "you"

April 7, 2019

Zer0_Wolf

I entered "Leggi" and got it correct, for anyone wondering if they had to use "Voi Leggete" to get it correct.

You read = you read. Without context, both answers are correct

April 12, 2019

DerekParne1

They need to be consistent. Use 'you' or 'you all' in English text that is to be translated.

April 15, 2019

MaraFernan490256

Correct answer is "tu" and "voi".

April 21, 2019

steef1972

I thought it was 2nd person. That is also possible

June 10, 2014

LibbyScott1

why does it matter if its tu or voi?

June 17, 2014

Yola448704

It does matter in Italian, because the form of the verb depends on
the person (and is different for each person): (tu) legge, (voi) leggete.

January 15, 2019

alpineflowers

You all - leggete You - leggi

Learning conjugations, including "leggete" for "you" is confusing.

October 17, 2014

PruIta

I thought Lei was for girls?

February 13, 2016

Beatrice991537

It's not clear if you mean voi or tu

July 26, 2018

MaryEgorova

Why tu leggi is not possible?

July 29, 2018

AlonEilat

You (all) read. Voi it's you plural.

August 7, 2018

Eli416421

Why it doesnt accept "tu" as correct

August 14, 2018

nic7069

because with "tu", the correct form of the verb is "leggi". "tu leggete" was the option - "leggete" should be used with Voi ("y'all"), not tu (you singular). I got it wrong too!

August 20, 2018

KeviBevi1

Italian is so easy

August 15, 2018

mugisaJose

How where are from?

January 27, 2019

annettetrunzo

I just put in tu leggi and it did not accept it so it ia not remedied yet

September 22, 2018

tahlz8

"Voi leggete" & "Tu legge" should both be accepted

September 23, 2018

glamdring1984

Too ambiguous

October 1, 2018

luluburton

This should be clearer if you want you (plural) not you singular

October 13, 2018

lunaleiaa

Please add if you're asking for the Singular form or the plural form, it's incredibly confusing

October 17, 2018

AndresMich859778

Why this??? I wrote tu legge and it was wrong!! Why??

October 29, 2018

RoeGip

It should expilictly state which 'you' they are looking for. i.e singular/plural

November 14, 2018

CBOqx

You all read

December 11, 2018

stefania669918

It should read you all read to translate

January 2, 2019

FilipRdz

Why it hasn't.been corrected?

January 15, 2019

Carriquito

I agree with strages, "you" in English voi or tu, so this is unclear as is. It may be different if it would be on a complete phrase where the context will guide you

January 19, 2014

xyphax

duoLingo asks us to check off all possible translations. There have been many lessons previously where there have been two legitimate answers, such as tu bevi and voi bevete, and duoLingo has been consistent in that it requires both or else I am wrong. So to me this was a refreshing check to make sure I was paying attention. I believe the strange third answer 'tu leggete' is intentional, and they want us to NOT select it in order to be correct, because it is not a legitimate translation.

February 8, 2014

ahmed.anwa1

Its not clear It can be plural or singular

February 18, 2014

diosdefwego

I put voi leggete and i got it wrong?...

March 14, 2014

maria.metheny

I put the right answer but still counted it wrong. Said it was suppose to be "Lei legge"

March 30, 2014

[deactivated user]

    Tu leggi has been wrong here :(

    August 3, 2014

NikitaSemenov1

    I said tu but it said its wrong

    February 13, 2017

Vicky226044

    I need help w/ pronuciation

    June 14, 2017

martin.pitt

    I got this in the "mark all correct translations" form, and it said that the correct options for "you read" were "Voi leggete., Legge." But I'm quite sure this is wrong -- the correct Italian would be "leggi", not "legge", as that is the conjugation for lui/lei.

    August 8, 2017

Tamara534311

    More options than just 'leggete' would make it a bit more challenging...

    August 20, 2017

Louie442356

    The word voi is not there

    October 5, 2017

EttaResel

    Why is "Lei legge" a right answer here? It says I should have chosen it, too. Doesn't it mean "she reads"?

    October 19, 2017

ScrantonGirl

    The answer to this question is wrong. Lei Legge does NOT mean "you read". It means "she reads". There is no way to get the answer right unless one of the answers you chose is the wrong answer. This should be corrected.

    October 31, 2017

ClaudeJean18

    legette

    December 20, 2017

ZacharyIbr

    singular you = tu ploral you = voi

    you read isn't clear, but you singular is more commonly used.

    June 14, 2018

shay.placi

    I said tu leggete and it was wrong. The answer just said "leggete" can anyone explain?

    June 5, 2014

Brett.Skinner

    Sure. That one is easy. tu is you singular and voi is you plural (think of it as you all) Leggete is the form that applies to you all and leggi is the one that applies to you (tu). Tu leggi, voi leggete

    June 5, 2014

PixelG

    THIS. Please upvote this comment to the top

    August 9, 2018

yasminbadr

    It did not

    January 26, 2016
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.