"You read."

Translation:Tu leggi.

December 26, 2012

278 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dimitrieh33

this isn't clear if they mean you or multiple persons you


kramatea

That's true. I missed lot of hearts on this one...


Joopitur-

Yeah... but doesnt 'tu' mean 'you'? Why 'voi'??


carmenmsouza

"You" is both singular and plural, so it could mean "tu" or "voi"


HenriqueVSouza

I am replying here with the clarification given by EugeniaAT. I hope people can see it easier up here.

Yes, there are two right answers: "voi leggete" and "tu leggi" HOWEVER, the only 'singular' answer offered is "tu leggete" which is wrong.


Anniekster

There isn't always answer offered; I get this as an open question so no way to tell if they mean the plural or singular you. Very frustrating!


Anna-Maja1

Doesn't apply in an open question to translate "you read".


Amoevha

Good man. Here's a lingot.


musicomplex

thank you! this was the answer i needed!


Val475018

Thank you for the explanation


musicomplex

Thank you Henrique !! that's the solution! 100000 Lingots!


Gabriel750645

Is"voi"a formal"you"like in German or in other languages?


Ronald966424

I was told earlier in these lesson that voi was you all


alex982742

No, formal "you" is "lei" (even though it literally means "she"). Tu sei: 2nd person singular. Voi siete: 2nd person plural. English has only 1 term for both, Italian has 2.


Alessandro_Sasha

"voi" actually is another way for addressing with respect and formality. "voi" rather than "lei" is besides hardly ever used nowadays, since it feels an archaic usage as well as a really formality and higher respectful manner to address. it will be still used though, in case you're supposed to talk to the queen or a person occupying a high hierarchical position, position of high responsibility.

it will still conjugated the same as "voi" when has the meaning of "you, 2nd plural":

voi siete, voi mangiate, come state (voi)? qual è il vostro nome?


anthony.ro15

Voi is plural you meaning "you all"


Juliorozecccc

But in hints they mentioned that for plural they will use "you all". Here is only "you" so is kinda tricky


Dragoninja26

Yeah they're not keeping to that promise which they really should, I'm pretty surprised, especially since in multiple questions' comments people are complaining about this issue


MarceloCau18

you (singular) is tu, and you all (plural) is voi


heba774198

Right like same me


AnasFarhan5

'Voi' is more formal


AndreaTeje12

Multiple persons is voi. One person is tu.


CherylBurk1

It should say "you all read" instead of "you read" which would use tu.


Ronald966424

Yes that's right


bdavies6

But, is you singular or plural. Not at all clear.


Yvonne566830

Its always the same i never know what to put and you loose so many points


JarekZych

Isn't clear if mean you or multiple persons you3.


Yvonne566830

I agree so confusing


Yvonne566830

I agree i cant tell if it is multiple this has happend a few times for me perhaps someone out there can help me on this


Yvonne566830

I agree but that comes up a lot c so confusing


Yvonne566830

Here we go again its there way of loosing us points


Carrie805773

I have same feeling about this


cindysoria5

you singular verb ending is i and you in the plural the verb ending is ete .


milie76168

Yes they have to write you all instead of you


Shoham1977

That's right, You can't figure out if it's single or many.


DanielaRusu

In English "you" may be singular or plural, so without context, "you read" may be translated into "tu leggi" or "voi leggete"


EugeniaAT

Yes, but the exercise doesn't offer "tu leggi" as a possible answer. It offers "tu leggete", which is clearly wrong. So there's only one correct answer: "voi leggete".


cathy977476

In the translate the sentence " You read", you decide with tu or voi if its singular or plural...


MurrayNancy

Now I get it


HenriqueVSouza

You should be on the top comment. Thank you


Anniekster

It's an open question for me!


SheaAsInButter

You literally gave the context i was searching for but didnt know how to ask clarification for. Thank you.


carmenmsouza

They still should make it clear. I don't want to look at the possible answers, I want my brain to search for it itself


arnalthea

Recently it accepted "tu leggi" for me, when previously it didn't. I had reported the question though


RobinMartijn

The only good answers are tu leggi and voi leggete.


David738689

or 'Lei legge' if we're being formal, surely?


luisatgp

whats the difference between tu and voi??


bbullington

tu is singular ('you' just talking to one person) and voi is plural ('you' talking to two or more people). English just uses 'You' in both of these cases.


battledog587

Tu is "you", voi is "Ya'll" :)


evaaaah

Why "voi leggete" sometimes "you" and other "you all"?


Yola448704

"Voi leggete/ leggete" refers to the correct translation "you read", when you talk to more than one person (plural).

Since Duolingo does not support any jargons, it is not even appropriate of Duolingo to use the colloquial term "you all". Just ignore it. In real life, context of the conversation distinguishes singular from plural.

Without context - translation of any English sentence (with "you" in it) always provides at least two correct options: singular (tu) and plural (voi).


EugeniaAT

"Voi + verb" can always be answered as "you all". It's just a way to distinguish the singular from the plural form when translating to english. In my experience, Duolingo always accepts both forms (you / you all) as correct answers.


Maria_Olson

"You read" in English that implies a singular person. For plural you we use slang such as Y'all, you all, or you guys (guys works for both female and male). The answer is listed as a multiple but for english speakers we can't tell what you want plural or singular. (TLTR- your answer is incorrect for how you have the question stated, change it to you all)


David738689

well to be fair it doesn't really imply anything - 'you' is absolutely a correct way to refer to more than one person in English, hence the need for slang to specify. Not everyone uses the slang to specify either, shouldn't they just accept both?


punkstar2

Can anyone please explain the difference between leggo, leggete, leggi etc


riverdemon

leggo → I read leggi → you read (singular) legge → (he/she) reads leggiamo → we read leggete → you read (plural) leggono → they read


anne390718

This is far too repetitious!


Robbadob

Repetitive, you mean?


Ash1852

It could be multiple options! Even in the translation it says tu. If they wanted voi they should've said you all read.


dreabrancato

So when you're saying "you read", how do you know when to use "tu leggi" or "voi leggete"? Or can they be used interchangeably?


Yola448704

Most of the time you can SEE and HEAR whether you TALK
to one person or more than one

When you READ, you have to READ the previous or the following sentence to know the context, so you can infer the person from it.


RDC16

Could it be "Tu leggi" ?


Caspian324585

You should make it clear if you mean plural or singular, since it's the same in english. Perhaps you could put a p in brackets at the end as a signal


David738689

It's so simple isn't it! Any reputable textbook would specify when setting exercises


EdosaOsemwingie

This is not clear. You have to define if you is singular or plural.


mugisaJose

Yes i was also confused if it was you singular or plural


mugisaJose

Then also you all is no clear


dianalobat6

It is not clear who the subject is.


Hawkeye704976

If they want to play it that way it should be y'all read to be clear


XavierPro172

The types of read are really confusing =( i get io=leggo but the other ones are confusing


deepamohan7

Did they mean you or you all.. it's unclear


bal303406

You read can be applied for both you in singular and plural


CarolynHar891725

I have used both the singular and plural versions correctly, but it keeps saying I have made a mistake!


cyberbisson

Can't I say "Leggi tu" here? I guess I thought the English sentence was emphasizing "you." I'm not trying to complain, but rather I want to know if there are some cases where putting the subject after the verb sounds silly, or if you can do it absolutely whenever you want to emphasize the subject.


riverdemon

you are supposed to put the subject before the verb. otherwise you sound like you're quoting someone from the mediaeval times.


David738689

couldn't it also be for a question? e.g. 'Domenico legge solo i libri; leggi tu il giornale?'


mlensink

Indeed its not clear if its plural or not. They need to mention that.


leo818870

Should correct this. Is leads to error.


DukaTV

This is not fair,how i could know that was multiple


lomas1954

How do I know here you meant plural


arianisv11

I know plural was the only option, but still, if you are learning from english, you (duolingo people) need to be more specific when you ask


brandy.mari

If the answer is suppose to be "Voi leggete" the english should be "You all read" so that it is clear. Grazie!


David738689

surely they should just accept 'tu leggi', rather than incorrectly translating 'voi' as 'you all' when it could just as easily be 2 people ('voi tutti' v 'voi due')


[deactivated user]

    I wish you would let me select or at least try for another answer. It just tells you you're wrong and then you have to move on. Although I did just discover this comment area so maybe I'll use that to try and correct myself.


AlonEilat

    You (all) read. Voi it's you plural.


tahlz8

    "Voi leggete" & "Tu legge" should both be accepted


David738689

    ''Voi leggete' yes; 'Tu legge' no because 'tu' takes 'leggi''


MichaelParr366

    Man that's some BS. It isn't specific, you familiar or you formal.


DanDaMan4142

    I don't know wether it's voi legette or tu leggi. You should specify.☹


Michael566312

    Yeah this is a simple fix, just use "you all" in English please so that we can understand the intended plurality. It's really the only way to show second person plural in English without gesturing.


InhelF

    "you" or "you all"? Solve this problem please.


Drewbkell

    Voi leggete is "you read" and Leggi is "you read", I am confused?


1938sean

    The English sentence can be singular or plural. So both answers would be correct


LucyG2005

    Maybe they should include if it is plural or singular


jasmin674345

    I agree, this isnt clear if its multiple "you all" or single "you"


Zer0_Wolf

    I entered "Leggi" and got it correct, for anyone wondering if they had to use "Voi Leggete" to get it correct.

    You read = you read. Without context, both answers are correct


DerekParne1

    They need to be consistent. Use 'you' or 'you all' in English text that is to be translated.


MaraFernan490256

    Correct answer is "tu" and "voi".


CarlaCulve

    why not voi leggono? why leggete if its other people (you, plural) being discussed?


David738689

    AFAIK because 'leggono' is the 3rd person plural, and 'leggete' is the 2nd person plural


jtlembke

    These kinds of sentences should be fixed. The instructions were clear That "you" would always be "tu", and that when "voi" was intended "you all" would be used.


David738689

    I certainly never saw the instructions (maybe because I'm only on the web duolingo) but 'you all' isn't really a correct translation of 'voi' anyway; 'voi' could be 'voi due' just as easily as 'voi tutti' - what they should have done IMO is what every reputable textbook does and specified plural or singular rather than trying to clumsily colloquialise a specific and straightforward form of grammar


Ilya452830

    Always the same - could you, please, write "You all read" if you mean multiple persons.


Ilya452830

    Always the same - could you, please, write "You all read" if you mean multiple persons


Guy89943

    Very unclear... This came up in my refresher course with no context. I thought it was TU LEGGI!!!!!!


Samantha.17.Rose

    How are you gonna mark it wrong, when your the one thats teaching improper sentences. There is know way to tell wich form they want. (i type in the answer myself, i dont just pick what word looks right).


Miriam298384

    why is this plural?


deromero23

    Tu leggi, voi leggete= you read


deromero23

    You read= tu leggi, voi leggete.


merzgzel

    なぜ「レジェット」なのか??

    Warum "Leggette"?

    Neden "leggette" ??

    Why "leggette" ??

    ¿Por qué "leggette"?


merzgzel

    I wrote it in different languages ​​so that most people understand.


KarenGooss

    For plural duo should use "you all" as stated in the expanation


KarenGooss

    Duo did not use "you all" so "tu" is correct answer.


David738689

    You wouldn't need it in the English to signify a group of people though; certainly if there were 2 people, in which case you would absolutely use 'voi', you wouldn't use 'you all' in English; surely they should just accept either. That, or specify in brackets whether they mean singular or plural so people actually understand the grammar, instead of shoehorning another word ('all') which has its own translation ('tutti/e') and doesn't cover all instances of 2nd person plural


David738689

    Here it's 'you read', but for another question it doesn't accept 'you drink the water' instead of 'you all drink the water' for 'voi bevete l'acqua'? I suspect this course could do with some editing...


LindaMay2

    Agree with other comments... disappointed getting incorrect on a good correct run!


Yvonne566830

    Will someone please help me with this one i seem to get it wrong all the time i loose all my points how do you know when to use "voi" or " tu"


Yvonne566830

    I cant win i have just tried (voi and tu) and got wrong for both


Callie311

    Кто неучей пустил к составлению этого курса???!


Menny06

    This is misleading because it does not specify if it is you(singular) or you all.


KarenC57

    You read...,are you asking for tu or voi?


ArmandMoraes

    That's not right It should be written "you all"


leslieblane

    The English does not specify singular or plural, so the singular translation in Italian should be marked as a correct answer


ThusneldaM

    It is not wrong to translate it in singular. It is not clear that it is plural!


HocineYouc1

    Voi == you all not you as you teach us


MariellaVe17

    What means "voi leggete" in this case? Plural or singular? If it would mean plural duolingo would have written "all'for this. Iam rly confuses about it.


Andrew139252

    How would you know if "you read" is intending plural or singular?


jhoseline

    This can apply to both "tu leggi" or "voi leggete" so it can't be wrong


Nina910894

    If you want the second person plural please be consiatent and uae "you all"


Melinda278672

    It marked me wrong for using the singular you


Marco990238

    It is not clear ,it shoud be tu leggi


Johannes480904

    It's impossible to know if they mean multiple or an easy you


Anka_lizakova

    I thouht there is "tu=you, voi=you all", right?


Jonathan931375

    shouldn't the translation be " tu leggi"? Doesn't " voi leggete" mean you all read


Frederik788543

    The question should be: "You all read"


Natasa148318

    If the answer is "Tu leggi.", than the question should be "You all read".


Lastiver

    It is not correct example. It's confusing


JonathanHi594008

    Not clear need to specify that the 'you' is plural. Especially since two questions ago was the exact question but the 'you' was singular.


dalida942240

    How i know that you mean are plural


ciDK11

    Here must be written "you all", I missed a heart on this!


Yvonne566830

    There must be a way to tell


Angeline264993

    Before You read came up as Leggi Now it's Voi leggete ?


ana574448

    It is not clear if it is singular or plural.


Inez9317

    It is not clear the 'you' is being used to signify multiple people. I don't think it's fair that we get this wrong if technically we have correctly written a version of this translation


MelissaRose0699

    This one needs to be specifies that you are talking about a group. I seen singular and answered for the singular, only to have it tell me it was wrong. This should be fixed.


DarenMinar

    duolingo should explain is it plural or not


Otto38416

    It is not possible to know, if "you" or "you all" is meant.


TorcailStr

    It should say "You all read" or make it clear that it is singular.


freyafreyafreya

    This was unclear. It didn't indicate plural of you (you all). Please change this question to be more specific.


lulu225115

    Enough enough said.


HyQEcV

    It's made clear before... specifically... that for you plural it would say/ use "you all" which it didn't do here though it should have.


Mara226151

    Not clear. Is 'you' singular or plural?


marcos569944

    Tu means you, voi means you all (so plural), leggete is the voi form of leggere. Lei with a capital “l” (so “L”) is formal you whilst a lowercase “l” like lei means she in Italian. Hope that helps, sorry if I made it more confusing


marcos569944

    Ok in this scenario it shouldn’t have counted you wrong if you put the singular form but I guess that’s just Duolingo for ya.


HilaKasner

    This confusing : simgle or plural?


AliciaHill174878

    how am i supposed to know if it's past tense or present tense read


SergioAgui26044

    one person is tu many people are voi. I know this because I speak spanish and tu is normally meant to mean you. even though I do not a lot of italian I know enough to learn the voi is plural and tu is singular. Im just confused signed confused signed help me understand better


William919780

    This should be You all read. I lost a heart because of this


SevgiSeren

    This isnt clear whether singular or plural


Annie789543

    You read is sing. and plur. So correct


BastianSilva

    Tu and voi mens you. One is singular and the other is plural. You can't tell without knowing the context. This exercise is ambiguous


Seppiwood

    It is not clear whether it is "you" singular or "you" plural.


LisaProcac

    In the lesson, duo said that plural (Voi) would be 'you all' from now on, so this is a mistake on their part.


Bella527695

    why is it voi and not tu?


benni853708

    Agree, should be "you all read"


Anne926099

    why 'voi' when earlier 'tu' was used in 'tu scrivi'


Ronald966424

    Voi means you all read Tu should be right


cat15569

    They should accept both as correct.....or use the "you all" as they did earlier.....shoot! lost another heart :0(


MariamBosh2

    This isn't clear, I didn't understand you mean you or multiple persons you


Ronald966424

    But voi is you all


Amira792367

    Which different between
    Leggette ,leggoima


Amira792367

    Which different between leggete . Leggiviamo


Amira792367

    Which different between leggete leggiamo . Leggete


Amira792367

    Which different between leggete leggiamo . Leggete


Frieda344822

    why don't they change it?????????????????????????????????


GiovannaA49

    Previous quotes say "You all" so it is Voi, this quote just said "You" so surely should be Tu


JanVagner2

    In this case nobody knows if you or you, because it is the same.


GatsuFN

    tu means "you" in english, so why "voi"?


Shirley237755

    It does not say You "all" read


jpournelle

    Ditto. Instructions say you for singular, you all for plural, but what's actually wantwd is completely random. Extremely frustrating and confusing.


leolelis93

    You, without the pronoun "all", should mean in the singular. Then the right translation is "Tu leggi". "Voi leggete" in English, "You all read".


Ananas752663

    It is not clear wether singular Or plural form is requested


behnazzolfaghari

    It question is mistake


Abby230422

    They should have said you all


Wendy405797

    If the right answer is "voi", why isn't the English "you all"??


anier181719

    How come it's "You read" = "Tu leggi" its should be "you all read" Voi leggete".. i got this one wrong


ZdunZdun

    You (all) read. tak powinno być


Beatrici_R

    This one should be "You all read".


matheusvidoti

    Why haven't they corrected this yet?


cindysoria5

    to understand the difference we must look at the verb ending. ete would be used in the plural and i is used in the singular form of the verb.


OKaiman

    Unclear if singular or plural (there were no options to chose from, I had to write it)


marena52

    If you can be either Tu or Voi why did I get it wrong


WernerSchw

    When they mean "you all", they should mention it. There's a difference between "you" and "you all".


Andriana365708

    You all mean voi when is only you is tu


Billy623064

    Its not clear this was plural you?


Muhammad185283

    It not the correct answer tu is you and voi is for you all like for man people


Lucy959374

    Why they don't try to make it clear? So many complaints but no answer from Duolingo


Shifter.1

    You read = Tu leggi You all read = Voi leggete


dfalcon422

    This doesnt specify more than one, misleading


Zita433758

    How do I know, what do you mean on this: "You read" - sing or. plur.? Thats why I made a mistake


Val475018

    "You read" shouldnt the answer be" tu leggi" not voi leggete


Jordan174110

    This isn't clear whether its singular or plural


Rtero.

    something weird, so it say's spell this in italian, You read, but it dosen't have Tu it has V


Rtero.

    theres something wrong with the word, it say's spell this word in italian using the words, "You read" but it has Voi instead of Tu, and "leggete" instead of "leggi".


IngridNiev5

    You can write "you all" so we can see it's a plural and not get confused with the singular.


jl_zurita

    Needs to show its plural


Anna-Maja1

    Instructions are that singular and plural are separated by "you/ you all". Keep it constant, please.


Anna-Maja1

    Keep the difference "you/ you all" constant please. In an open question, translate "You read" would naturally give "Tu legge" - otherwise it would have been "you all read" to translate. Right?


Anna-Maja1

    Fix this ambiguous 'YOU', please! Tired of losing points due to pure guessing because the question "translate 'you read'" is unclear!


DavidRoman705509

    Missing the You ALL for plural


Ginger119305

    does not 'tu' mean 'you'? Why 'voi'??


tiensss

    it is not clear whether the you is singular or plural, please correct


RLGuillen

    I should be correct.


David510196

    Would it be could it be la doona bevono aqua??


Richard865322

    The app should recognize correct choice but with spelling errors.


sinikailas

    You is ti You is voi Confusion


AnnaN125848

    It is not clear if it singular or plural form of YOU


PattQuattr

    As others have said, there isnt a hint of singular or pleural


MobinaAmir2

    It could be both singular or plural!!!!!


Janice715353

    Not clear at all. I want my ❤


MarceloCau18

    you (singular) is tu, and you all (plural) is voi


Trish948366

    Why not the singular ‘tu legge “


PauloCamacho35

    I am not happy with this, "you" can be singular or plural.


BarbPodgor

    Should be accepted


nikol700587

    Not clear if the mean plural or not


guadya

    Блин ну вот как можно понять "ю рид" в каком количестве это нужно написать?!


LaceyWatso5

    This isnt very clear whether it means Voi or Tu


LaceyWatso5

    This isnt very clear whether it means Voi or Tu


Marlene441923

    You should of asked me to translate "all of you read" for the answer to be voi legette


Grandbear2

    You can put "tu leggi" or "voi leggete


Vera865126

    how do you know when is you " tu" ad when " voi"?


vanduoling

    Need to change "You" - >"You all"


vanduoling

    Need to change "You" - >"You all"


Fabian184157

    Unfair question...give us our life back!


rudolf980253

    I wrote 2 times the correct answer "Voi legette" but I am still wrong.This is ridiculous.Bye,bye, This is weisting the time


lakcuesta

    You or you all does not specify


Ewa487627

    This is not clear: it should be marked it is plural.


Najla722116

    This is confusing, usually they write "all" to distinguishe the difference, "you" the plural or single.


ShoshiDanziger

    Very frustrating since I had an open space to write and both are right. Seems like they are trying to trap a mistake. Not fair


Bridget410855

    The english should gave read You all read. Because you is tu read is legge. This is not written well.


seeeeme_t

    if "voi" is you all, why would it be used in this sentance? i got it right but why couldn't it be "tu leggi"?


akwasikwar3

    It's really confusing


PamBikova

    It's not clear if it is meant in singular or in plural. In the tips section the app info suggests that when it comes to plural you'd use "You all" so it won't be confusing for the learners. Please advise!


KarianT1

    Please show when you want us to use the 2nd person of plural or the 2nd person of singular


Denise599623

    Answered Tu leggi and was not accepted. Wasn’t specific on plural or not.


UVv9ACZU

    I thought you meant singular as you put " you all " when you mean plural. Can I have my heart back please


GenevieveHalsted

    in English, "You read" can be you (singular), or you (plural), In this case neither was specified, therefore both answers should be marked as correct.


JackWillia9236

    Have you guys noticed that there are multiple "leggi"s.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.