"De elsker bygda."

Translation:They love the village.

May 26, 2015

11 Comments


adysah

I heard Norwegians don't use "elsker" very often, and it is much stronger than "love". I noticed though on duolingo it's used almost as often as "liker" and for trivial things such as the one in this sentence.

May 26, 2015

fveldig
Mod

It's much stronger when said to people. The rest of the time it means roughly the same.

May 26, 2015

ElectorDark

The audio is a bit confusing — it sounded like "vi elsker bygda", without "de"

June 2, 2016

lqvaughn

Can "de" mean "they" and "the"? and if so, how to you keep them straight?

February 10, 2016

Luke_5.1991

It's all about context. Before an adjective, "de" means either "the" or "those," but before a verb, it means "they."

February 10, 2016

lqvaughn

gotcha, thanks!

February 10, 2016

Luke_5.1991

No worries!

February 10, 2016

grrrlinde

So what is the indefinite form? En bygd?

November 16, 2018

Regney
Mod

It's a feminine noun, so if you're in the habit of using the definite form, 'bygda,' you should go with 'ei bygd'.

November 16, 2018

Error440044

I got it wrong and it said that "bygda" means "the hamlet". I've never heard that word used for anything other than the play.

November 22, 2017

Regney
Mod

By definition, hamlet means a small settlement, generally smaller than a village.

April 10, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.