Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hvem er han?"

Translation:Who is he?

3 years ago

10 Comments


Kaceynoe

To help remember that "han" is he, I think of Han Solo :)

2 years ago

Linguatron

She is saying 'han' in a weird way...

2 years ago

Slamowir
Slamowir

H is always silent?

3 years ago

anachron

In words starting with “hv-”, yes.

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Which H?

H is always silent in front of a consonant, but always pronounced in front of a vowel.

3 years ago

LuRossi2
LuRossi2

very difficult for me to differentiate the sound of hun and han. is there any moment where I can listen to both right next to each other?

2 years ago

SupEvan
SupEvan

LaPirocque
LaPirocque

I thought she said "hun"... So the pronunciation of U is like in german, and the one of A is like in sweedish, kind of a rounded-lips A, is it so? Beautiful lgg, by the way.

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Are verbs like Swedish where they don't conjugate differently in each tense (Jag är, du är, han/hon är, det är, vi är,etc)

3 years ago

JoaoDSouza
JoaoDSouza

They do conjugate differently in each tense, but in the same tense they remain same for all pronouns.

1 year ago