"Tu leggi il libro."

Translation:You read the book.

6 years ago

59 Comments


hutcho66

To all those struggling with hearing the articles: If a word has a vowel at the end and is followed by a word beginning with a vowel, the vowel at the end of the first word is usually dropped, especially in fast speech. So what you are hearing here is 'Tu legg-il libro'. If it was 'un', you would hear 'Tu legg-un libro', which sounds nothing alike. This also occurs in 'l'acqua' for example, but because there is a mandatory contraction here, you can't see that it is actually 'lo acqua' with the 'o' dropped.

5 years ago

SelvaMoltB

Thanks so much that helps me a lot!

4 years ago

Dante_0305

At least... la acqua :)

3 years ago

AntonioLuigiRoma

Thanks hutch66. Good explanation. WedoitinEnglishtoo, thatis,runwordstogether.

5 years ago

strages

really unclear if they say un or il

6 years ago

paramount81

I agree also. Occurs regularly, too. I have cranked up my sound level and clearly hear "un" when the text says "il" The narrator nearly swallows the articles. To tell the difference you need to listen very closely and interpret from the different sound the narrator makes neither of which will sound like the article in the translation. "il" sounds like a very short "i", without the "l", "un" sounds like a very short "uh". I have to play it slowly and put my ear right next to the speaker to pick this up. I try to rely on the narrators repetition of these sounds as stand-ins for the actual articles. I do not believe fast speech is the cause. It may be that native speakers actually shorten their articles this way frequently as a part of casual conversation, we do similar things, but the lessons demand accurracy.

5 years ago

guilawless

Pretty clear to me.

6 years ago

MasterSeym

Use clear head phones

3 years ago

jamesnolantola

Was that really helpful or snarky?

3 years ago

smardalek

I'm having trouble with what exactly this phrase means...I think the tense of the english translation is confusing me.

5 years ago

aussie97

The English translation is: "You read the book"

5 years ago

idohalil

but is it read (present) or read (past) ?

5 years ago

nasia1301

read (present) ;)

5 years ago

cskvev

idohalil is right I read (reed) present. I read (red) past. Same spelling in English different pronunciation.

5 years ago

Planetshel

I felt it should be past tense but none the less it is still proper spelling when I entered my answer and it said I was wrong. It will all work out I think it should be past tense though as far as actual speaking goes.

5 years ago

Prometeo24

But isn't it wrong? I believe the correct way is: "You read a book" For example, you can say "I'm reading a book", never say "I'm reading the book"

5 years ago

Eirini_Br

...but you say, for example "I'm reading the book you gave me last night".

4 years ago

irish3cutie

So there is "voi leggete" which means "you read"...and then there is "tu leggi il libro" which means "you read the book." How come it is not "tu leggi" for "you read" and "voi leggete il libro" for "you read the book?? I guess I don't get why you use "voi leggete" and then "tu leggi" when in both cases your using you so they both say "you read"...

4 years ago

Ritikadhoot

voi is actually used in case of plural.. voi means 'you all' whereas tu means singular 'you'!

4 years ago

frau_frost

It is very similar to the vosotros/vosotras in Spanish conjugation, right? I just have a difficult time remembering the various conjugations :)

4 years ago

annabelle683385

You forgot to put a space in there. Itś where as.

1 year ago

rlunn01

Can someone help me understand the difference between leggi, and leggete? I thought both were (you) read

4 years ago

diogogomez
  • Tu leggi: you alone read (something), i.e. it's singular
  • Voi leggete: you and at least somebody else (or some people else) read (something), i.e. it's plural
2 years ago

Dropstar

(tu) leggi = you (singular) read; (voi) leggete = you all (plural you) read

4 years ago

boopsesther

Why is it leggi and not the others

3 years ago

NoahHain

UNO DOS DES QUATRO SINCO SEIS

3 years ago

justakgupta

What version of leggi leggono ... Should be used . i always make this mistake..

3 years ago

Shar_Maine

Leggono is for Loro/they.

7 months ago

jbird4yankees

Finally a good exercise for conjugation.

2 years ago

Alexondral

Im have a bit of trouble with the tenses of "read" some of the words are read, reads, and then past tense read. I can't differentiate between them because it keeps showing all of them as "read" when it asks me what the word means. But it put into a scentence such as "we read a book" the word suddenly changes into a different tense.

1 year ago

ALIZABETHB1

what isn't it leggo? Why is it leggi?

1 year ago

Shar_Maine

Because for leggo, the subject is Io (with a capital I)** The conjugation is: (Io) leggo (Tu) leggi (Lui/lei) legge (Noi) leggiamo (Voi) leggete (Loro) leggono

8 months ago

annabelle683385

Do any of you live in Italy?

1 year ago

lordalchemy

Tu leggi, not tu legghi

5 months ago

JamieJohn

Why is Tu leggo il libro not correct?

5 years ago

Viaggiatore

Because leggo is the form you use with I. Leggo il libro or Io leggo il libro = I read the book.

5 years ago

JamieJohn

Thanks

5 years ago

ziggKogg

You need to use "Tu leggi" in this situation, take a look at the Vocabulary section, find leggere and check out the table on that page.

here's the link http://www.duolingo.com/#/word/it/leggere/Verb

5 years ago

JamieJohn

Thanks

5 years ago

Emma_r_k

The pronunciations on this language seem very choppy to me. Spanish seems like it has had a lot more work done to it.

5 years ago

Planetshel

I wrote this correctly but it says I am incorrect oh well hopefully its just a little problem with the app.

5 years ago

paolo7771

So clear to me!

5 years ago

Linlulu1

Would "read" be long or short sound.

4 years ago

gil131187

I dont understand this: difference in Voi - Tu

4 years ago

Dropstar

Tu = you (singular) Voi = you all (plural)

4 years ago

samstermetune

libro means book, but it doesn't say it on the answer do-thikie?!

4 years ago

rlunn01

Can someone help me understand the difference between leggi, and leggete? I thought both were (you) read

4 years ago

GeorgeModi

Leggete is plural you...leggi singular you

3 years ago

Lagarini_Daniel

Is it le-gee or le-gi. pronunciation.

4 years ago

GeorgeModi

Le-gi

3 years ago

annabelle683385

Ťø üđ ľř ť?

1 year ago

codyjb2222

I read it right

3 years ago

joshy.24

Got it correct, BAM!

3 years ago

Girishkorgaonkar

Can someone help me with the slow pronunciation turtle button. I dont seem to have one on my screen. Using chrome. Grazie.

3 years ago

rlunn01

Can someone help me understand the difference between leggi, and leggete? I thought both were (you) read

4 years ago

josefina1002

que what a ami bueno tengo medalla dorada eeeeh siiiiiiiiiiiiiiii.......

3 years ago

AnaNeryAlv

People, the italian gramar is very different and dificul. English gramar is simple and easy. I think that you must study a lot the italian gramar

4 years ago

josefina1002

encerio soy la única aquí que habla español no no no no no esto no es verdad jajajajajajajajajajajajajajajkajajajajajajajajAJjajajajajjajajajajJSJJAJAJAJAJAJAJAJAJAJAJAJAJAjjkJAJAJAJAJAJAJAJjajjajajajajajajajaja

3 years ago

josefina1002

ja

3 years ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.