1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Dyret drikker vannet sitt."

"Dyret drikker vannet sitt."

Translation:The animal is drinking its water.

May 26, 2015

21 Comments


Bronzdragon

Can I ask why it's "vannet", rather than "vann" in this example?


fveldig

It depends on the position of "sitt". "Dyret drikker sitt vann." would be correct, but this is not common to write, so you should always be writing it like in the above sentence.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The form runs as though we were saying "the water of hers" instead of "her water". Unlike English, the Norwegian preference is for the noun first.


canongigue

why 'the animal drinks its own water' is not correct?


NordicRest

That would be, "Dyret drikker sitt eget vannet," I think.


JoePaver

With the 'et' suffix, how do you know if the 't' is pronounced?


Bronzdragon

It depends per dialect, rather than per word. The Oslo dialect that the course teaches skips the T, but as long as your consistent, it's ok to pronounce the T as well.


MathieuVer7

No it belong to nestle...fly away


__FieryCrystal__

I just wrote "it's" and it did not accept it. I use that all the time, and "nearly" all the time it's accepting it. So why not now?!


Deliciae

it's = it is = contraction of pronoun and verb
its = possessive pronoun


Xeins1

I literally spent my entire schoolhood being told that I need to use it's when it's used possessively. Now I'm told that every school and exam board I ever went to was wrong?


Deliciae

Yes, I'm afraid so.


RuvoactAct

I honestly never heard any teacher that "it's" would be correct in this situation. I guess the teachers you met referred to the general rule or they themselves don't know the rule.


Xeins1

apparently so. i've got over my annoyance now :)


kashhhhhhhhhh

It's always means "it is." If you don't mean "it is," then don't use "it's." It's an exception to the possessive -s- rule.

I disagree with "its" here because it's considered distasteful to use "it" for a living being. In the US, we would more often now use his, her, or their (as an un-gendered singular pronoun): The dog drinks his water. The dog drinks her water. The dog drinks their water.


ChromateX

When to use "sin" vs "hannes"?


Bronzdragon

"sin" indicates something owned by the subject itself, whereas "hennes" indicates something owned by a female that's not the subject.

For example, you and your friends are out for a run. Your friend (James) asks where your other friend (Sandy) got the water she's drinking from. You know that your 3rd friend (Caroline) brought it, so you say, while pointing at Caroline "Hun drikker vannet hennes".

I hope this (kinda complicated) explanation helped.


TheImpossi1

Shouldn't the correct answer be "the animal is drinking it's water"? It with an apostrophe before the S is indicative of it being the possessive form, not "its".


Bronzdragon

Actually, you have it entirely backwards. "Its" indicates possession, whereas "it's" is a contraction of "it is". It/its works the same as you/your or him/his or them/their.

Edit: spelling.


marbleox

Not having apostrophes on possessive pronouns is probably my least favorite rule of English, but the others are: "yours", "hers", "ours", "theirs". Also, you wrote "It/it's" instead of "It/its" ;)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.