"Dyret drikker vannet sitt."

Translation:The animal is drinking its water.

May 26, 2015

17 Comments


Bronzdragon

Can I ask why it's "vannet", rather than "vann" in this example?

May 26, 2015

fveldig
Mod

It depends on the position of "sitt". "Dyret drikker sitt vann." would be correct, but this is not common to write, so you should always be writing it like in the above sentence.

May 26, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The form runs as though we were saying "the water of hers" instead of "her water". Unlike English, the Norwegian preference is for the noun first.

March 5, 2016

Xeins1

I literally spent my entire schoolhood being told that I need to use it's when it's used possessively. Now I'm told that every school and exam board I ever went to was wrong?

May 4, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, I'm afraid so.

May 4, 2018

RuvoactAct

I honestly never heard any teacher that "it's" would be correct in this situation. I guess the teachers you met referred to the general rule or they themselves don't know the rule.

January 21, 2019

Xeins1

apparently so. i've got over my annoyance now :)

January 21, 2019

canongigue

why 'the animal drinks its own water' is not correct?

August 8, 2015

NordicRest

That would be, "Dyret drikker sitt eget vannet," I think.

August 24, 2015

__FieryCrystal__

I just wrote "it's" and it did not accept it. I use that all the time, and "nearly" all the time it's accepting it. So why not now?!

November 30, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

it's = it is = contraction of pronoun and verb
its = possessive pronoun

November 30, 2017

JoePaver

With the 'et' suffix, how do you know if the 't' is pronounced?

April 16, 2019

Bronzdragon

It depends per dialect, rather than per word. The Oslo dialect that the course teaches skips the T, but as long as your consistent, it's ok to pronounce the T as well.

April 17, 2019

JoePaver

Takk!

April 17, 2019

TheImpossi1

Shouldn't the correct answer be "the animal is drinking it's water"? It with an apostrophe before the S is indicative of it being the possessive form, not "its".

September 27, 2016

Bronzdragon

Actually, you have it entirely backwards. "Its" indicates possession, whereas "it's" is a contraction of "it is". It/its works the same as you/your or him/his or them/their.

Edit: spelling.

September 27, 2016

marbleox

Not having apostrophes on possessive pronouns is probably my least favorite rule of English, but the others are: "yours", "hers", "ours", "theirs". Also, you wrote "It/it's" instead of "It/its" ;)

October 12, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.