"I want to take pictures."

Translation:Я хочу фотографувати.

May 26, 2015

5 Comments


sanel95

Is not the conjugated verb satisfying? Do we necessarily add 'я'?

May 26, 2015

Vinnfred

Unlike some other languages Ukrainian usually does need it. You can omit it only in some informal situations or poetry. But it is really not that common

May 26, 2015

sanel95

Thank you so much

May 26, 2015

Perchta.p

The pronunciation with H sounds a little bit strange :). Ukrainian doesn’t use G even in the words from foreign languages?

November 18, 2015

Vinnfred

we have Ґ for that sound, but it's used much less than Г and mostly in a "newly loaned" words or names

November 18, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.