Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I want to take pictures."

Translation:Я хочу фотографувати.

3 years ago

5 Comments


sanel95
sanel95

Is not the conjugated verb satisfying? Do we necessarily add 'я'?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Unlike some other languages Ukrainian usually does need it. You can omit it only in some informal situations or poetry. But it is really not that common

3 years ago

sanel95
sanel95

Thank you so much

3 years ago

Perchta.p
Perchta.p

The pronunciation with H sounds a little bit strange :). Ukrainian doesn’t use G even in the words from foreign languages?

2 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

we have Ґ for that sound, but it's used much less than Г and mostly in a "newly loaned" words or names

2 years ago