" ut fingeren!"

Translation:Get your finger out!

May 26, 2015

9 Comments


turidbrox

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/f%C3%A5_ut_fingeren

Wow. Today I learned. I never knew the whole expression.

May 26, 2015

RikSha

So does this mean 'stop procrastinating and do something'?

June 19, 2015

AndersKeyser

Yeah. Means that one must get started at what he has to do (which has been postponed)

August 31, 2015

babbeloergosum

To the norsk natives: Do you use this expression in your daily life or is it frowned upon as vulgar?

July 19, 2015

tonyhall92

It's not exactly formal, but there's a version of this expression that's really vulgar; "få ræven i gir" which means get your ass in gear.

April 6, 2016

morgainelafee

That's interesting because the expression isn't quite so 'shocking' when spoken in English. Are there any other expressions that are mild in English but easily construed as vulgar in Norwegian?

August 12, 2017

MrsSMBurns

I am a native English speaker and think it would be considered quite vulgar in English. I wouldn't use it.

May 27, 2018

ysangkok

på dansk er det ret aggressivt, men om du kan tillade dig det, kommer selvfølgelig an på, om du taler til dronningen eller til din undersåt :P

July 21, 2015

Angeluzfun

The real question here is, if the person has the finger in his/her own anus, or in another person.

November 29, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.