" ut fingeren!"

Translation:Get your finger out!

May 26, 2015

32 Comments


turidbrox

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/f%C3%A5_ut_fingeren

Wow. Today I learned. I never knew the whole expression.


RikSha

So does this mean 'stop procrastinating and do something'?


AndersKeyser

Yeah. Means that one must get started at what he has to do (which has been postponed)


Sydney911580

Kind of like in english you can say 'pull your finger out' which means pull your weight i think


babbeloergosum

To the norsk natives: Do you use this expression in your daily life or is it frowned upon as vulgar?


tonyhall92

It's not exactly formal, but there's a version of this expression that's really vulgar; "få ræven i gir" which means get your ass in gear.


morgainelafee

That's interesting because the expression isn't quite so 'shocking' when spoken in English. Are there any other expressions that are mild in English but easily construed as vulgar in Norwegian?


MrsSMBurns

I am a native English speaker and think it would be considered quite vulgar in English. I wouldn't use it.


TheMalpaisLegate

Not considered vulgar in my generation


Diane216052

I agree that it's a rather crude way of telling someone to 'get a move on.'


Lukas170186

A bit the same as 'move your ass'. Slightly vulgar and informal, but not very much so.


ysangkok

på dansk er det ret aggressivt, men om du kan tillade dig det, kommer selvfølgelig an på, om du taler til dronningen eller til din undersåt :P


GbOuI

In the US, a fairly common but vulgar equivalent is "get your thumb out of your ass." Here's a discussion of its use by Steven King: https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/get-your-thumb-out-of-your-ass.1905486/


amerikanskfyr

I've never used thumb, we always say "get your head out of your ass" in my area :)


cwicseolfor

In the US South, I've heard "get your finger out of your nose" as a milder equivalent.


pdgiddie

We have this in the UK too as "pull your finger out".


radikian

Wow! we have the exact same expresion in panamanian spanish (have not heard it elsewhere, but it could also exist in other hispanic countries) "sácate el dedo!" IPA: /'sa ka te el 'de ðo/


Ramki03

Waits for obligatory 'That's what she said' comment.


Patty13647

This is not an American English expression, but thanks to British television, we know what it means!


Fen152787

Aka "pull your finger out" in Australian


AnnaSo900

In Swedish we have the idiom: Få tummen ur. (Get your thumb out) It means the same thing- to start doing something. It sounds quite 'vulgar' to me, I never use that expression, even though I know what it means and it is a very common expression. :)


RalphReinert

Det er ikke fingeren min.


Pat_Myazz

In French we say ''Sors-toi les doigts du cul''. It's extremely vulgar.


Paola696942

In Italian the same expression is a little more "kind": to encourage someone to move, to make a decision, you can say "move your ass"


doublerainbower

....that's what she said....


TheSnackLady

I have never heard this expression in any language and wondered what it meant. Get it out to hitch hike? Get it out of the toaster? I had no idea that it was vulger.


[deactivated user]

    I think this is a really vulgar English expression which I would never use.


pdgiddie

    I think there may be a difference in perceived vulgarity of expressions like this between generations. As a 34-year-old UK millennial, this seems quite mild to me, though I wouldn't use it in a formal context :p


TheSnowKing

    Never heard this expression.


pdgiddie

    In English, Norwegian, or another language?

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.