" ut fingeren!"

Translation:Get your finger out!

May 26, 2015

25 Comments


turidbrox

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/f%C3%A5_ut_fingeren

Wow. Today I learned. I never knew the whole expression.


RikSha

So does this mean 'stop procrastinating and do something'?


AndersKeyser

Yeah. Means that one must get started at what he has to do (which has been postponed)


babbeloergosum

To the norsk natives: Do you use this expression in your daily life or is it frowned upon as vulgar?


tonyhall92

It's not exactly formal, but there's a version of this expression that's really vulgar; "få ræven i gir" which means get your ass in gear.


morgainelafee

That's interesting because the expression isn't quite so 'shocking' when spoken in English. Are there any other expressions that are mild in English but easily construed as vulgar in Norwegian?


MrsSMBurns

I am a native English speaker and think it would be considered quite vulgar in English. I wouldn't use it.


ysangkok

på dansk er det ret aggressivt, men om du kan tillade dig det, kommer selvfølgelig an på, om du taler til dronningen eller til din undersåt :P


Mabel544786

This is street language among not so educated or polite people who are playing tuff. It is concidered rude. Maybe comparable to something like: Get the f... here! You're so damn slow!


GbOuI

In the US, a fairly common but vulgar equivalent is "get your thumb out of your ass." Here's a discussion of its use by Steven King: https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/get-your-thumb-out-of-your-ass.1905486/


amerikanskfyr

I've never used thumb, we always say "get your head out of your ass" in my area :)


cwicseolfor

In the US South, I've heard "get your finger out of your nose" as a milder equivalent.


pdgiddie

We have this in the UK too as "pull your finger out".


radikian

Wow! we have the exact same expresion in panamanian spanish (have not heard it elsewhere, but it could also exist in other hispanic countries) "sácate el dedo!" IPA: /'sa ka te el 'de ðo/


Patty13647

This is not an American English expression, but thanks to British television, we know what it means!


[deactivated user]

    I think this is a really vulgar English expression which I would never use.


pdgiddie

    I think there may be a difference in perceived vulgarity of expressions like this between generations. As a 34-year-old UK millennial, this seems quite mild to me, though I wouldn't use it in a formal context :p


Fen152787

    Aka "pull your finger out" in Australian


Ramki03

    Waits for obligatory 'That's what she said' comment.


TheSnowKing

    Never heard this expression.


pdgiddie

    In English, Norwegian, or another language?


Paola696942

    In Italian the same expression is a little more "kind": to encourage someone to move, to make a decision, you can say "move your ass"


JuneHunt2

    This a very crude, outdated and extremely sexist comment since it is an admonition to a man to take his finger out of a womans ❤❤❤❤ and get on with putting his penis in there. It may be a general term for encouraging you just get on with it, but it would always be used in abusive way. And everyone who uses it understands its sexual connotation.


pdgiddie

    Noone's quite sure where the expression came from, and honestly that's an interpretation I've never heard before. This website seems to think it's related to "pulling out all the stops":

    https://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/pull-your-finger-out.html

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.