"Хто ви?"

Translation:Who are you?

May 26, 2015

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

Superschnoofs

This can also be хто ви, correct?

May 26, 2015

Nate_J

Yep, to be formal or to address a group.

May 26, 2015

PauBofill

How do you pronounce и?

November 26, 2015

PauBofill

So... Ы is pronounced like и?

February 14, 2016

Dasintro

yes, Ukrainian "и" is like Russian "ы" (just a little softer but you can use this trick)

February 15, 2016

PauBofill

Oh, OK, thanks.

February 15, 2016

BhabaniPrasad

IS THE MEANING OF vy AND ty are same

September 8, 2016

skstudio

They both mean "you," but "ти" is informal and "ви" is formal. "Ви" is also used to address a group of people (in a formal or informal situation).

September 8, 2016

Rachel133277

So doesn't 'хто ти' mean the same thing? If it does, how do I know when to use which one

March 27, 2017

Kvaz1r

Read the comment above - https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8798170$comment_id=17604915 . Or you ask about something else?

July 21, 2017

KimberlyAd13

Who are you really?

January 16, 2018

emes01

This sentence reminds me of 'Star Wars: The Force Awakens' trailer: https://youtu.be/sGbxmsDFVnE

February 10, 2018

Aarolam

Xto just like ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ C balances when m is taken for graph ABCDEFGHILKJMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ i suppose c-to is specifical..to be taken form as Xto

February 11, 2018

boryagin

This actor has a lovely voice

May 25, 2019

Natalia645447

Can't it also be - who are they?

June 11, 2019

boryagin

No, it cannot. "Ви" means "you" only. Just like in any other language.

June 13, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.