1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Хто ви?"

"Хто ви?"

Translation:Who are you?

May 26, 2015

18 Comments


Superschnoofs

This can also be хто ви, correct?


Nate_J

Yep, to be formal or to address a group.


Pau_B

How do you pronounce и?


Pau_B

So... Ы is pronounced like и?


Dasintro

yes, Ukrainian "и" is like Russian "ы" (just a little softer but you can use this trick)


Pau_B

Oh, OK, thanks.


BhabaniPrasad

IS THE MEANING OF vy AND ty are same


skstudio

They both mean "you," but "ти" is informal and "ви" is formal. "Ви" is also used to address a group of people (in a formal or informal situation).


Rachel133277

So doesn't 'хто ти' mean the same thing? If it does, how do I know when to use which one


Kvaz1r

Read the comment above - https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8798170$comment_id=17604915 . Or you ask about something else?


KimberlyAd13

Who are you really?


emes01

This sentence reminds me of 'Star Wars: The Force Awakens' trailer: https://youtu.be/sGbxmsDFVnE


Aarolam

Xto just like ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ C balances when m is taken for graph ABCDEFGHILKJMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ i suppose c-to is specifical..to be taken form as Xto


boryagin

This actor has a lovely voice


Natalia645447

Can't it also be - who are they?


boryagin

No, it cannot. "Ви" means "you" only. Just like in any other language.


PerunBolt

Алеж ця що 'говорить' на аудіо звучить як 'сплюшка'... :)

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.