Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Хто ви?"

Translation:Who are you?

3 years ago

14 Comments


Superschnoofs

This can also be хто ви, correct?

3 years ago

Nate_J
Nate_J

Yep, to be formal or to address a group.

3 years ago

PauBofill
PauBofill

How do you pronounce и?

2 years ago

PauBofill
PauBofill

So... Ы is pronounced like и?

2 years ago

Dasintro
Dasintro

yes, Ukrainian "и" is like Russian "ы" (just a little softer but you can use this trick)

2 years ago

PauBofill
PauBofill

Oh, OK, thanks.

2 years ago

BhabaniPrasad

IS THE MEANING OF vy AND ty are same

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

They both mean "you," but "ти" is informal and "ви" is formal. "Ви" is also used to address a group of people (in a formal or informal situation).

2 years ago

Rachel133277

So doesn't 'хто ти' mean the same thing? If it does, how do I know when to use which one

1 year ago

Kvaz1r

Read the comment above - https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8798170$comment_id=17604915 . Or you ask about something else?

1 year ago

KimberlyAd13

Who are you really?

8 months ago

emes01
emes01

This sentence reminds me of 'Star Wars: The Force Awakens' trailer: https://youtu.be/sGbxmsDFVnE

7 months ago

yaswanth.s
yaswanth.s

Xto just like ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ C balances when m is taken for graph ABCDEFGHILKJMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ i suppose c-to is specifical..to be taken form as Xto

7 months ago