Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Guttens smørbrød"

Translation:The boy's sandwich

3 years ago

9 Comments


Noelinho

This may be a daft question, but how do I know whether the sandwiches are singular or plural?

3 years ago

TCAC2
TCAC2

In this sentence, you don't. You have to get that information from context.

3 years ago

Noelinho

Takk for det!

3 years ago

Antoine560158

Sorry, people may have already answered this kind of question in other topics but but what's exactly the difference between "Guttens smørbrød" and "Guttens smørbrødet" ?

2 years ago

Norwisle
Norwisle

"Guttens smørbrødet" does not work. It would be equivalent to saying "The boy's the sandwich".

2 years ago

ScoutDawson

It may work if the boy was actually a sandwich hahaha

1 year ago

ocf781
ocf781

I dont understand why the boy's sandwich is wrong?

1 year ago

LilTweetingBird
LilTweetingBird

It shouldn't be. Maybe you made a typo?

1 year ago

Loekijo

I also wrote ' The boy's sandwich', and got correction: The boys sandwich', which is not correct. Problem within Duolingo, I think.

1 year ago