1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Guttens smørbrød"

"Guttens smørbrød"

Translation:The boy's sandwich

May 26, 2015

9 Comments


Noelinho

This may be a daft question, but how do I know whether the sandwiches are singular or plural?


TCAC2

In this sentence, you don't. You have to get that information from context.


locapial

Sorry, people may have already answered this kind of question in other topics but but what's exactly the difference between "Guttens smørbrød" and "Guttens smørbrødet" ?


Norwisle

"Guttens smørbrødet" does not work. It would be equivalent to saying "The boy's the sandwich".


ScoutDawson

It may work if the boy was actually a sandwich hahaha


ocf781

I dont understand why the boy's sandwich is wrong?


LilTweetingBird

It shouldn't be. Maybe you made a typo?


Loekijo

I also wrote ' The boy's sandwich', and got correction: The boys sandwich', which is not correct. Problem within Duolingo, I think.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.