1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Organisationerne hjælper syg…

"Organisationerne hjælper syge børn uden forældre."

Translation:The organizations help sick children without parents.

May 26, 2015

3 Comments


londoncallling

Does Danish have a specific word for orphan, or is this the normal way of saying it?


[deactivated user]

    We don't have a single word, but we usually say "et forældreløst barn".

    forældreløs literally means parent-less


ycUvuSap

    Do these sentences mean both

    1. The organizations help children without any parents being involved.
    2. The organizations help orphans.

    or only one of those?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.