"O time tem um técnico novo."

Translation:The team has a new coach.

September 27, 2013

10 Comments


mgaristova

Is there any difference between "técnico" and "treinador"?

October 11, 2014

SirCumference

In this case, "team" isn't plural? so no "têm" ? weird.

September 27, 2013

erudis

No, it's singular, just like in English.

September 28, 2013

SirCumference

Team could be both singular or plural in English, depending on whether you're focusing on the team as a single entity or the individuals within the team. Thus the confusion.

September 29, 2013

Davu

It's best to qualify that statement by saying "in British English". American English usage is different. See: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_of_American_and_British_English#Formal_and_notional_agreement.

September 30, 2013

SirCumference

Oh, I didn't know that either. Thank you.

October 1, 2013

erudis

Oh, I didn't know that. But as far as I know, it's always singular in Portuguese.

September 29, 2013

SirCumference

Good to know that. Thank you.

October 1, 2013

Ian400723

When talking about football (soccer) in the UK. O TÉCNICO is called ¨the manager¨ or ¨the coach¨ of the team.

July 12, 2018

RBrownSalazar

This sentence is on the SCIENCE section, in consequence, tecnico is not coach (as a football coach) but technician, as an expert on something related to technology or a laboratory.

January 28, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.