1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Mannen elsker jenta si."

"Mannen elsker jenta si."

Translation:The man loves his girl.

May 26, 2015

32 Comments


Trokj

And you can say "mannen elsker jenta hans".....but then he may get into trouble........


papkos

Why would that cause problems? Because there "hans" would mean that he posesses the girl? As in slavery?


Nate_J

No, it means that he loves someone else's girlfriend.


papkos

Oh, thanks. Maybe I shouldn't read that much GoT :)


ceraphyne

He wishes he had Jesse's girl. Danana na na na


RodU20

And now that's stuck in my head...thanks for that


KMax1

What is the most likely connotation of "jenta si" in this sentence? Is this a boyfriend/girlfriend relationship? A father/daughter relationship? I'm just thinking that "his girl" can have multiple meanings in English...


Deliciae

It's equally ambiguous in Norwegian. This could be referring to either his daughter or his girlfriend.


psychodonut

In that case "the husband" is not wrong either, right?


Denis999129

A little bit late to the party, but a couple of times I have written "daughter" as translation for "jenta" and it turned out to be correct.


ksendzo

Can I say 'Jeg elsker jenta si' and 'Du elsker jenta si' or I can just use it for hun, han, det and de?


IceColors

Only for hun, han, det and de

Jeg elsker jenta mi

Du elsker jenta di


Luke_5.1991

Si/Sin/Sitt/Sine is only used for hun, han, det and de.


Creator13

Yeah, as a Dutch person that seems to make sense. 'Sin' really resembles 'zijn' which literally translates to the English 'his.' Therefore, I would only associate it with the third person singular (his/hers/its). I really wouldn't have given it a second thought if I hadn't seen this post.


Low.Ra

What if I wanted to say "I like his/her/their girl", wouldn't I use "si" ? If not how could I say that ?


fveldig

"Jeg liker hans/hennes/deres jente"; reflexive possessive such as 'si/sin/sitt/sine' are used when the "owner" is the subject, not someone else. Sometimes it can be a bit tricky to tell who/what the subject of the sentence is.


[deactivated user]

    So what's the difference between "Mannen elsker jenta si" and "Mannen elsker jenta hans"?


Nikautob

    The second would be saying the man loves another mans girl. If you are referring to his girl you use si.


acvcz

    Why is it "jenta si" but it "kvinnen sin"

    How do you differentiate between si, sin, sitt. Are not both the woman and girl feminine?

    Also why was it "lunsjen sin"?

    Im trying to understand. Maybe thia will be picked up the more I practice and learn the language, but right now it is difficult to understand.


acvcz

    So "en" after the word ( making it "the" ) makes it masculine? Even if it's a feminine word?


Loopdeloop13

    'en' is for masculine, yes, but it is also used for feminine words, it's just anomaly. You have the choice of using the feminine particle ''ei" or ''en''. If you look at the Tips and Notes under the 1st and 2nd Basics module it explains this.

    Masculine: en mann (a man), mannen (the man) Feminine: ei or en kvinne (a woman), kvinna or kvinnen (the woman)

    From 1st Basics: All feminine gendered nouns can be classified as masculine gender as well. In theory, one could treat all feminine nouns as masculine ones, but most Norwegians still use the feminine form, especially for certain words.

    The choice really is up to you! Both en kvinne and ei kvinne are grammatically correct, and the tendency to use the feminine gender depends on geography and dialect. We have decided to teach it where it is most natural to use it, with words such as jente meaning girl, for example.


trey41

    "If you look at the Tips and Notes under the 1st and 2nd Basics module it explains this."

    This simple sentence just changed my world. I was having such a tough time with figuring out the differences and when to use certain (versions) of words. it never crossed my mind that Tips would have the grammatical instruction.

    although doing things the hard way and without reading Tips did teach me how to break down the sentences on my own and find the rule of thumb for most. However, now I can actually understand WHY its a rule of thumb XD


acvcz

    Nevermind. Just saw that this was already asked.


Elledhwen

    Ok, so "si" goes with "jenta" because it's feminine right? Then why, in a previous sentece, I had to use "kvinnen sin" and "si" was wrong? Isn't "woman" feminine too?!


Semeltin

    Because it has to be either "kvinna si" or "kvinnen sin", since "kvinnen" is masculine and "kvinna" is femine.


Topazpearl

    They should cover reflexive possessive in the Tips and Notes for this lesson.


MrMOOstachE34

    They mention in the key most of the possessives but not this one. I do not understand.


InsPaulos

    Can anyone tell me the difference between "si sitt" and "sin"?


m.g.doyle

    Feminine, neuter, masculine.
    Han elsker kona si. (fem.)
    Han elsker barnet sitt. (neut.)
    Han elsker sønnen sin. (masc.)
    One further:
    Han elsker hundene sine (plural).
    N.B.: I'm not a native speaker.

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.