"Mannen elsker jenta si."

Translation:The man loves his girl.

May 26, 2015

36 Comments


Trokj

And you can say "mannen elsker jenta hans".....but then he may get into trouble........

May 26, 2015

papkos

Why would that cause problems? Because there "hans" would mean that he posesses the girl? As in slavery?

June 4, 2015

Nate_J

No, it means that he loves someone else's girlfriend.

June 4, 2015

papkos

Oh, thanks. Maybe I shouldn't read that much GoT :)

June 4, 2015

ceraphyne

He wishes he had Jesse's girl. Danana na na na

August 13, 2016

RodU20

And now that's stuck in my head...thanks for that

February 6, 2019

KMax1

What is the most likely connotation of "jenta si" in this sentence? Is this a boyfriend/girlfriend relationship? A father/daughter relationship? I'm just thinking that "his girl" can have multiple meanings in English...

July 9, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

It's equally ambiguous in Norwegian. This could be referring to either his daughter or his girlfriend.

July 10, 2015

psychodonut

In that case "the husband" is not wrong either, right?

September 14, 2015

DanishMoha

New, but i think not, because jenta is a girl

September 17, 2015

psychodonut

I was referring to "mannen" which also means "the husband" but it wasn't accepted

September 18, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You wouldn't likely say "the husband" unless the girl were the wife, but she is too young!

March 5, 2016

Denis999129

A little bit late to the party, but a couple of times I have written "daughter" as translation for "jenta" and it turned out to be correct.

February 13, 2018

ksendzo

Can I say 'Jeg elsker jenta si' and 'Du elsker jenta si' or I can just use it for hun, han, det and de?

May 26, 2015

IceColors

Only for hun, han, det and de

Jeg elsker jenta mi

Du elsker jenta di

May 26, 2015

ksendzo

Thanks

May 26, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Si/Sin/Sitt/Sine is only used for hun, han, det and de.

May 26, 2015

Creator13

Yeah, as a Dutch person that seems to make sense. 'Sin' really resembles 'zijn' which literally translates to the English 'his.' Therefore, I would only associate it with the third person singular (his/hers/its). I really wouldn't have given it a second thought if I hadn't seen this post.

July 12, 2016

ksendzo

Thanks

May 26, 2015

Low.Ra

What if I wanted to say "I like his/her/their girl", wouldn't I use "si" ? If not how could I say that ?

April 17, 2019

fveldig
Mod

"Jeg liker hans/hennes/deres jente"; reflexive possessive such as 'si/sin/sitt/sine' are used when the "owner" is the subject, not someone else. Sometimes it can be a bit tricky to tell who/what the subject of the sentence is.

April 17, 2019

Low.Ra

Thank you !

April 20, 2019

Thomas374130

So what's the difference between "Mannen elsker jenta si" and "Mannen elsker jenta hans"?

November 20, 2017

Nikautob

The second would be saying the man loves another mans girl. If you are referring to his girl you use si.

April 18, 2018

acvcz

Why is it "jenta si" but it "kvinnen sin"

How do you differentiate between si, sin, sitt. Are not both the woman and girl feminine?

Also why was it "lunsjen sin"?

Im trying to understand. Maybe thia will be picked up the more I practice and learn the language, but right now it is difficult to understand.

March 19, 2018

acvcz

So "en" after the word ( making it "the" ) makes it masculine? Even if it's a feminine word?

March 19, 2018

Loopdeloop13

'en' is for masculine, yes, but it is also used for feminine words, it's just anomaly. You have the choice of using the feminine particle ''ei" or ''en''. If you look at the Tips and Notes under the 1st and 2nd Basics module it explains this.

Masculine: en mann (a man), mannen (the man) Feminine: ei or en kvinne (a woman), kvinna or kvinnen (the woman)

From 1st Basics: All feminine gendered nouns can be classified as masculine gender as well. In theory, one could treat all feminine nouns as masculine ones, but most Norwegians still use the feminine form, especially for certain words.

The choice really is up to you! Both en kvinne and ei kvinne are grammatically correct, and the tendency to use the feminine gender depends on geography and dialect. We have decided to teach it where it is most natural to use it, with words such as jente meaning girl, for example.

March 21, 2018

acvcz

Nevermind. Just saw that this was already asked.

March 19, 2018

Elledhwen

Ok, so "si" goes with "jenta" because it's feminine right? Then why, in a previous sentece, I had to use "kvinnen sin" and "si" was wrong? Isn't "woman" feminine too?!

April 27, 2016

Semeltin

Because it has to be either "kvinna si" or "kvinnen sin", since "kvinnen" is masculine and "kvinna" is femine.

May 27, 2016

AutumnAkin1

Kvinna is Swedish. The Norwegian is kvinne.

May 8, 2018

ycUvuSap

ei kvinne, kvinna, kvinner, kvinnene

November 12, 2018

MrMOOstachE34

They mention in the key most of the possessives but not this one. I do not understand.

April 23, 2019

Topazpearl

They should cover reflexive possessive in the Tips and Notes for this lesson.

May 26, 2019

Loopdeloop13

Why is it "Mannen elsker jenta si" but in the previous question it was "Han elsker kvinnen sin"? Don't sin/si/sitt/sine change according to the gender of the "object possessed"? and therefore both kvinne and jenta are feminine and "si" would be used for both?

December 17, 2017

AutumnAkin1

Someone seems to have already answered that question. Looks like kvinne is feminine and kvinnen is masculine for some reason? This may require more research to ones satisfaction.

May 8, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.