"Mannen elsker jenta si."

Translation:The man loves his girl.

3 years ago

22 Comments


Trokj
Trokj

And you can say "mannen elsker jenta hans".....but then he may get into trouble........

3 years ago

papkos
papkos

Why would that cause problems? Because there "hans" would mean that he posesses the girl? As in slavery?

3 years ago

Nate_J
Nate_J

No, it means that he loves someone else's girlfriend.

3 years ago

papkos
papkos

Oh, thanks. Maybe I shouldn't read that much GoT :)

3 years ago

ceraphyne

He wishes he had Jesse's girl. Danana na na na

2 years ago

KMax1
KMax1

What is the most likely connotation of "jenta si" in this sentence? Is this a boyfriend/girlfriend relationship? A father/daughter relationship? I'm just thinking that "his girl" can have multiple meanings in English...

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's equally ambiguous in Norwegian. This could be referring to either his daughter or his girlfriend.

3 years ago

psychodonut

In that case "the husband" is not wrong either, right?

3 years ago

Denis999129

A little bit late to the party, but a couple of times I have written "daughter" as translation for "jenta" and it turned out to be correct.

9 months ago

ksendzo
ksendzo

Can I say 'Jeg elsker jenta si' and 'Du elsker jenta si' or I can just use it for hun, han, det and de?

3 years ago

IceColors
IceColors

Only for hun, han, det and de

Jeg elsker jenta mi

Du elsker jenta di

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Si/Sin/Sitt/Sine is only used for hun, han, det and de.

3 years ago

Creator13
Creator13

Yeah, as a Dutch person that seems to make sense. 'Sin' really resembles 'zijn' which literally translates to the English 'his.' Therefore, I would only associate it with the third person singular (his/hers/its). I really wouldn't have given it a second thought if I hadn't seen this post.

2 years ago

Josh84131
Josh84131

mine said, The man loves the''lass" of his, ?

1 year ago

Thomas374130

So what's the difference between "Mannen elsker jenta si" and "Mannen elsker jenta hans"?

1 year ago

Nikautob

The second would be saying the man loves another mans girl. If you are referring to his girl you use si.

7 months ago

acvcz
acvcz

Why is it "jenta si" but it "kvinnen sin"

How do you differentiate between si, sin, sitt. Are not both the woman and girl feminine?

Also why was it "lunsjen sin"?

Im trying to understand. Maybe thia will be picked up the more I practice and learn the language, but right now it is difficult to understand.

8 months ago

acvcz
acvcz

So "en" after the word ( making it "the" ) makes it masculine? Even if it's a feminine word?

8 months ago

Loopdeloop13

'en' is for masculine, yes, but it is also used for feminine words, it's just anomaly. You have the choice of using the feminine particle ''ei" or ''en''. If you look at the Tips and Notes under the 1st and 2nd Basics module it explains this.

Masculine: en mann (a man), mannen (the man) Feminine: ei or en kvinne (a woman), kvinna or kvinnen (the woman)

From 1st Basics: All feminine gendered nouns can be classified as masculine gender as well. In theory, one could treat all feminine nouns as masculine ones, but most Norwegians still use the feminine form, especially for certain words.

The choice really is up to you! Both en kvinne and ei kvinne are grammatically correct, and the tendency to use the feminine gender depends on geography and dialect. We have decided to teach it where it is most natural to use it, with words such as jente meaning girl, for example.

8 months ago

Elledhwen

Ok, so "si" goes with "jenta" because it's feminine right? Then why, in a previous sentece, I had to use "kvinnen sin" and "si" was wrong? Isn't "woman" feminine too?!

2 years ago

Semeltin
Semeltin

Because it has to be either "kvinna si" or "kvinnen sin", since "kvinnen" is masculine and "kvinna" is femine.

2 years ago

Huy_Ngo
Huy_Ngo

I heard it "Man" instead of "Mannen".

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.