1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "De tar båten til Amerika."

"De tar båten til Amerika."

Translation:They are taking the boat to America.

May 26, 2015

4 Comments


JoeWerner2

Why not "by ship"? I know that that would be "skip" in Norwegian, but boat sounds smallish to me (like a small sailboat).


pickanystar

can this sentence also mean 'they are going to america by boat', or does it have a literal meaning only?


adnejossing

If you want to say 'They are going to America by boat', I would have said 'De drar til Amerika med båt'.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.