"Hun har et barn."

Translation:She has a child.

May 26, 2015

32 Comments


RussJenkins

She's a child means she IS a child


alek_d

"-'s" can be a contraction of has.


Elbose

Not really as the main verb, only as an auxiliary verb (like in present perfect or "has got").


alek_d

We do not use contractions in our English sentences. They're added automatically as variants by Duolingo's algorithms.


ilmolleggi

In proper English you're right. But AE speakers use it like that so this use can be found all over Duolingo...


Robbadob

I in America (assuming that's what you're calling AE) have never personally seen "she's" etc. used to mean "she has" in the sense of possessing a thing. As an auxiliary verb, sure, but not as an action.
By the way, AmE slang is just as proper as British slang.


Elbose

Barn must cognate with Scots English "bairn"? This course is really interesting from a linguistic viewpoint.


alek_d

There are some such words in North English and Scots. "ken" and "kjenne", "kirk" and "kirke" are other examples. Insular Scots has even more. Even in Standard English there are quite a few words with Old Norse origins:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_English_words_of_Old_Norse_origin

The most common is "are".


Elbose

Kjenne must mean "know" then? I dinnae ken thet! My many years spent in Aberdeen may finally pay off :)


oddn10

Kjenne means know, but only know as in knowing a person. Vite is used for knowing things/facts.


ItzBlue

To you wondering! En=Masculine Ei=Feminine Et=Neutral


Robbadob

Sort of like ein(en), eine and ein.

Kind of a stretch


NattKullav1

Bokmål - Hun har et barn.
Nynorsk - Ho har eit barn.


Erol834421

So is there a better time to use "et" as opposed to "en" and vice versa?


andreatveit

Both words are indefinite articles. "en" is used for masculine/common gender nouns (en mann, en telefon), whereas "et" is used for neuter (et hus, et eple).


jonafown

what's the difference between et and en?


alek_d

They are both articles. "en" is used for masculine/common gender nouns, "et" for neuter.


hpuff27

How can you tell if a noun is masculine or common?


Regney

You'll learn the the gender as you learn each new noun. Then it's a matter of remembering. :0)


PhuongThao_Irina

Barn souds like born?


Robbadob

It sounds like barn, it's just a veery open a.
skill/nb/Basics/tips-and-notes
Baaarn.


Ymir13

I think it has a seperate pronunciation then when it is seperate. Like in hindu


Rachel351509

I can't tell the difference between she and he. Help


TemShopper

"she" = "hun" "he" = "han"


RandySari

What is the different between "et barn" and "en unge" when the meaning is same as "a child"?


fveldig

They're used in different dialects, but the meaning is the same. 'barn' is the most common word in Eastern Norwegian dialects, and is the one taught in this course.

Note that the adjective 'unge' refers to youth, so 'barn og unge' means 'children and [youth/young people]'. This usage of 'unge' is different from the noun 'en unge' :)


MoignonMagique

I just added an exclamation mark and gave me an error!


Regney

If you encounter a sentence that you believe should be accepted, please use the report feature.

If you post here, be sure to copy and paste your answer so that it can be seen/evaluated, otherwise trying to help is difficult; an exclamation mark won't cause an error.


GeneralPavlova

I couldn't complete this because it was saying i typed in English despite me typing the answer in Norwegian


Melanie479769

I got that, too, because I heard "er" instead of "har". When I listened to the slow recording and typed the correct "har" it went through


DianeEsbec1

When it says you're typing in English but you aren't make a mistake on purpose then they will correct you and you will learn how they want to have it phrased.


IllxsionClown

Let say I said "has" instead of "have", will I be judged?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.