1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Maten virker god."

"Maten virker god."

Translation:The food seems tasty.

May 26, 2015

14 Comments


3IRIK

Does virker work for people too? The people seem nice.


Deliciae

Yes, in that meaning it does.


seventwelve81

Can this also mean the food seems good as in unspoiled?


brandyhei

I came to ask the same question.


hr1982

I said "the food works well." How would one say that?


FrederickN

Something like "maten funker godt"


ag3n7_z3r0

Why is there a t in maten funker godt but not in maten virker god?


Deliciae

In Frederick's sentence 'godt' is used as an adverb, and when we turn adjectives into adverbs we use the neuter form.

In the Duo sentence 'god' is an adjective, and agrees with the masculine noun which it describes.


ag3n7_z3r0

I see! Tusen takk!


MaxMVP

That's a pretty weird sentence


jlosi1

This seems like a very slang phrase, kind of like when you're REALLY hungry and someone says "how about Mc Donald's" and you say "Ya, that will work"..

Does this sound like the appropriate use? Otherwise, the direct translation means nothing.


pedro6837

å virke = å se __ ut?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.