"Maten virker god."

Translation:The food seems tasty.

May 26, 2015

14 Comments


3IRIK

Does virker work for people too? The people seem nice.

January 21, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, in that meaning it does.

January 21, 2016

seventwelve81

Can this also mean the food seems good as in unspoiled?

January 27, 2017

brandyhei

I came to ask the same question.

April 3, 2017

3IRIK

thanks.

January 22, 2016

hr1982

I said "the food works well." How would one say that?

May 26, 2015

FrederickN

Something like "maten funker godt"

May 26, 2015

ag3n7_z3r0

Why is there a t in maten funker godt but not in maten virker god?

July 19, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

In Frederick's sentence 'godt' is used as an adverb, and when we turn adjectives into adverbs we use the neuter form.

In the Duo sentence 'god' is an adjective, and agrees with the masculine noun which it describes.

July 20, 2015

ag3n7_z3r0

I see! Tusen takk!

July 20, 2015

MaxMVP

That's a pretty weird sentence

February 17, 2016

AKicsiMacska

famous last words

November 21, 2016

jlosi1

This seems like a very slang phrase, kind of like when you're REALLY hungry and someone says "how about Mc Donald's" and you say "Ya, that will work"..

Does this sound like the appropriate use? Otherwise, the direct translation means nothing.

April 10, 2017

pedro6837

å virke = å se __ ut?

December 5, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.