"I want to meet them later."

Translation:Jeg vil møte dem senere.

3 years ago

7 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Is there much of a difference between "senere" and "seinere"?

3 years ago

Iorua
Iorua
Mod

They mean exactly the same thing. You will find many word pairs like these in Norwegian.

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Ah, okay! Tusen takk! :D

3 years ago

ShootTheMusician

You're Dutch, right? By your username. Dutch is one of my top 5 prettiest languages!

2 years ago

hmada993
hmada993

Is seinere Nynorsk?

1 year ago

MonikaS777

What is the difference between "møte" and "treff" ?

1 year ago

LukeYoung6

I think møte indicates more of an arrangement, and treff is more of the first contact, becoming acquaintances and such. However that is just a guess based on the contexts they are used in in my experience, I have wondered that myself.

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.