1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Nel libro un topo mangia una…

"Nel libro un topo mangia una banana."

Translation:In the book a mouse eats a banana.

December 26, 2012

22 Comments


erjegenfisk

Sounds like a must-read.


Drekir

In slower pronunciation, it is "Nel libroes un topo mangia una banana"


IanShukis

That threw me off big time!


mighter1

I had this problem too lost mark for adding e :(


Cionie

Why would "The mouse in the book eats a banana" not also be correct? I feel like a comma is missing no matter which translation I put down...


piccono

Oh, can't the mouse eat the banan at the top of the book? "On the book a mouse eats a banana"


Katiemullins1

Silly Italian uses the same word for "in" as "on" which refer to totally different places. IN the house/box/car is different than ON the house/car/box.


egorsinitcin

it use to be the picture of the mouse in the book. Am i right?


marcello.l89

Topo Gigio! The Italian Mickey mouse!


petriq

English has a strict word order in a sentence: Subject - Verb - Object - Manner - Place - Time (sometimes the Time part could go first). So the translation should be "A mouse eats a banana in the book."


NobleJohn

In this case I would say that the book is the subject, not the mouse.

"In the {film/book/play/opera}" is a fairly common way of starting a sentence when you are talking about the content of a work. "In the film the hero saves the girl" - The film is the subject, not the hero or the girl, we are describing the film. If the hero were the subject, then the sentence would be "The hero saves the girl in the film".

It's also often used when talking about a building or place. "In the town there is a large fountain" or "In that country the people speak Italian"


sansca

Although I believe you are correct about the word order, I would like to add that "in the film" cannot be the subject. Who saves the girl? The hero saves the girl (not the film). A subject also never takes on a preposition like "in". I believe "in the film" is called a "prepositional phrase" in linguistics.

I would say, petriq is correct about the word order. However, in everyday language and in literature rules are always being bent to create new idioms (which might develop into "standards" in future). I usually see that prepositional phrase followed by a comma, which makes it more obvious that we are dealing with an alternative word order: "In the film, the hero saves the girl".


DustyDewre

I have to agree with NobelJohn. The other form of the sentence makes it sound like there is a mouse physically in the book (has borrowed into it) eating a banana.


iBeRachel

You need to go back to learning english then.


NikAhmad

If a comma was used, it should sound okay.

In the book, a mouse eats a banana.


Mel__Carter

I listened to this about ten times before deciding "libro" was the only thing she could possibly be saying.


jd12386

Can some one tell me why they do not add the a to UN (un topo mangia un banana) (una topo mangia una banana) there is no vowel before the un?


Mel__Carter

It's "un topo" and "una banana" because "topo" is masculine and "banana" is feminine.


maxmutov

Why "a mouse in the book eats a banana" is wrong?


JakeCollier2626

I was honestly expecting "formaggio"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.