"Nel libro un topo mangia una banana."

Translation:In the book a mouse eats a banana.

December 26, 2012

22 Comments


erjegenfisk

Sounds like a must-read.

October 28, 2013

Drekir

In slower pronunciation, it is "Nel libroes un topo mangia una banana"

December 26, 2012

IanShukis

That threw me off big time!

August 9, 2013

mighter1

I had this problem too lost mark for adding e :(

March 10, 2014

Cionie

Why would "The mouse in the book eats a banana" not also be correct? I feel like a comma is missing no matter which translation I put down...

July 16, 2013

piccono

Oh, can't the mouse eat the banan at the top of the book? "On the book a mouse eats a banana"

August 10, 2013

Katiemullins1

Silly Italian uses the same word for "in" as "on" which refer to totally different places. IN the house/box/car is different than ON the house/car/box.

December 27, 2013

egorsinitcin

it use to be the picture of the mouse in the book. Am i right?

May 18, 2014

marcello.l89

Topo Gigio! The Italian Mickey mouse!

April 12, 2014

petriq

English has a strict word order in a sentence: Subject - Verb - Object - Manner - Place - Time (sometimes the Time part could go first). So the translation should be "A mouse eats a banana in the book."

December 30, 2012

NobleJohn

In this case I would say that the book is the subject, not the mouse.

"In the {film/book/play/opera}" is a fairly common way of starting a sentence when you are talking about the content of a work. "In the film the hero saves the girl" - The film is the subject, not the hero or the girl, we are describing the film. If the hero were the subject, then the sentence would be "The hero saves the girl in the film".

It's also often used when talking about a building or place. "In the town there is a large fountain" or "In that country the people speak Italian"

January 4, 2013

sansca

Although I believe you are correct about the word order, I would like to add that "in the film" cannot be the subject. Who saves the girl? The hero saves the girl (not the film). A subject also never takes on a preposition like "in". I believe "in the film" is called a "prepositional phrase" in linguistics.

I would say, petriq is correct about the word order. However, in everyday language and in literature rules are always being bent to create new idioms (which might develop into "standards" in future). I usually see that prepositional phrase followed by a comma, which makes it more obvious that we are dealing with an alternative word order: "In the film, the hero saves the girl".

January 30, 2013

DustyDewre

I have to agree with NobelJohn. The other form of the sentence makes it sound like there is a mouse physically in the book (has borrowed into it) eating a banana.

December 22, 2013

iBeRachel

You need to go back to learning english then.

April 16, 2014

NikAhmad

If a comma was used, it should sound okay.

In the book, a mouse eats a banana.

December 20, 2013

Mel__Carter

I listened to this about ten times before deciding "libro" was the only thing she could possibly be saying.

June 23, 2013

jd12386

Can some one tell me why they do not add the a to UN (un topo mangia un banana) (una topo mangia una banana) there is no vowel before the un?

November 3, 2013

Mel__Carter

It's "un topo" and "una banana" because "topo" is masculine and "banana" is feminine.

November 3, 2013

jd12386

Thanks

November 3, 2013

SineadRose

Best plot ever

February 16, 2014

maxmutov

Why "a mouse in the book eats a banana" is wrong?

February 26, 2014

JakeCollier2626

I was honestly expecting "formaggio"

March 13, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.