"Boy"

Translation:Oğlan

May 26, 2015

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rosana.martinez

Is oğlan exchangeable with erkek çocuk or is there some distinction? Also, what does the ğ sound like?


AlexinNotTurkey

They are the same for all intents and purposes. The "ğ" makes the vowel preceding it long, but it has no sounds itself. :)


rosana.martinez

Another question: I just wrote oğlanı as a translation for boy and got it marked as wrong. It shows up as an option when I hover over the word boy, so I am now confused. If boy cannot be oğlanı, then why is it showing up as an option?


airelibre

oğlanı is "the boy", when it is the object of the sentence (the part being acted upon). It is displayed as a hint because in another sentence it will be correct, but not necessarily in this one. (It's not correct here because it asks for boy, not the boy.) This is a limitation of Duolingo, not the course creators' fault.

So O, oğlanı görüyor is "he sees the boy", but "the/a boy sees him" would be Oğlan onu görüyor.


RingyRing

Can you pronounce "ğ" like a voiced "h" or is it always considered wrong? It makes more sense to me to pronounce it than not, because in my mother tongue Qazaq (which is another Turkic language), all letters are pronounced.


naserfeli

Erkek çocuk means male child.


elisabeta750086

Erkek means male and çucuk is child and oğlan is boy and erkek evlat is the son But is complicated not all words are matched together


AboAyman3

In turkish OĞLAN means son. Benim oğlum means my son


Danika_Dakika

No, "oğul" means son -- "oğlan" means boy.


MeghaGoel021

So can we say girl as kadin çocuk?


vahidshokr1

Girl is "kız çocuk"


meromada

When I clicked the word, both çocuk and erkek çocuk appeared as meaning. I chose çocuk as a translation but was marked wrong :/ can someone explain the difference? Thank you


LucasRGPedersen

çocuk just means child. No gender specified. You could say erkek çocuk, which would mean male child. Erkek çocuk and oğlan mean the same thing


silvietacat

Which is the word we use for a boy? i see different options. Could you precise the ages?


airelibre

Erkek means man and çocuk means child, so together they are boy.

In English we say "...could you be precise with...".


mayasura

What is the difference between erkek and adam? Are they used interchangeably, or do they apply in different circumstances?


Gregory81

Adam means man too but is a bit less gender specific than erkek. Somewhat similar to the use of man in English as in 'mankind'


Fatema_Zarzour

Adam and erkek mean man But erkek means male also


JanaKula

Boy is translated as erkek evlat. What the hell means evlat? Never seen this word before


Yousaf204375

Evlat means child


Danika_Dakika

"Evlat" is a gender non-specific word for son/daughter -- you can see that we do not have that word in English, but "offspring" is the closest thing.


Abrogans

What does "oğlum" mean by the way? I heard in German rap songs, It' s a form of "oğlan" isn't it?


ex_contributor

oğul: son

oğlan: boy


Hsn626796

If oğlan is "boy" rather than "son", shouldn't his "oğlum" mean my "boy" rather than my son ?


RingyRing

Based on my naïve usage of Turkish grammar, "my boy" is "oğlanım" (correct me if I'm wrong).


Danika_Dakika

That's correct!

  • My boy --> oğlan + ım --> benim oğlanım
  • My son --> oğul + um --> benim oğlum [the first "u" is dropped because of another rule]

Koran822325

But do you hear people use erkek çocuk instead of oğlan in most conversation?


newson23

It means "my son".


clgQ

What is the difference between oğlan and çoçuk ?


MustavaM

"çoçuk" could mean "girl or boy" but "oğlan" means only "boy"


LeahKoshy

Oğlan is a boy, which they could've used instead of erkek çoçuk, meanwhile çoçuk means kid


LucasRGPedersen

Wait, why is "erkek evlat" right? Is there a third way to say boy in turkish?


Danika_Dakika

That is another way to say "son."


fiasiddiqu

What is the meaning of 'evlat'?? Why not only erkek?


nunu304392

I think evlat means son/daughter without gender


MimoSaddik

Why is it wrong if i write cocuk before erkek ??


Danika_Dakika

Modifiers/adjectives -- like "erkek" -- always come before the thing they are modifying -- like "çocuk."


xafso1

What's different between Erkek and oğlan


Danika_Dakika

"Erkek" just means "male."

"Erkek çocuk" and "oğlan" both mean "boy."


Remasiantok

When the ğ comes its like ء in arabic and you dont really say it when talking or reading a word


AboAyman3

It should be translatrd as: SON, since when someone wants to say /my son/ in turkish he says : benim oğlum.


Danika_Dakika

That is a different word -- oğul.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.