Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Boy"

Translation:Erkek çocuk

3 years ago

48 Comments


rosana.martinez

Is oğlan exchangeable with erkek çocuk or is there some distinction? Also, what does the ğ sound like?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

They are the same for all intents and purposes. The "ğ" makes the vowel preceding it long, but it has no sounds itself. :)

2 years ago

rosana.martinez

Another question: I just wrote oğlanı as a translation for boy and got it marked as wrong. It shows up as an option when I hover over the word boy, so I am now confused. If boy cannot be oğlanı, then why is it showing up as an option?

2 years ago

airelibre
airelibre

oğlanı is "the boy", when it is the object of the sentence (the part being acted upon). It is displayed as a hint because in another sentence it will be correct, but not necessarily in this one. (It's not correct here because it asks for boy, not the boy.) This is a limitation of Duolingo, not the course creators' fault.

So O, oğlanı görüyor is "he sees the boy", but "the/a boy sees him" would be Oğlan onu görüyor.

2 years ago

rosana.martinez

Great, thanks a lot!

2 years ago

rosana.martinez

Thank you! :)

2 years ago

piyaji1

H

5 months ago

MaryhRodrigues88

Thanks !!

9 months ago

silvietacat

Which is the word we use for a boy? i see different options. Could you precise the ages?

3 years ago

airelibre
airelibre

Erkek means man and çocuk means child, so together they are boy.

In English we say "...could you be precise with...".

3 years ago

mayasura

What is the difference between erkek and adam? Are they used interchangeably, or do they apply in different circumstances?

3 years ago

Gregory81

Adam means man too but is a bit less gender specific than erkek. Somewhat similar to the use of man in English as in 'mankind'

3 years ago

Fatema_Zarzour

Adam and erkek mean man But erkek means male also

2 years ago

MeghaGoel021

So can we say girl as kadin çocuk?

4 months ago

meromada

When I clicked the word, both çocuk and erkek çocuk appeared as meaning. I chose çocuk as a translation but was marked wrong :/ can someone explain the difference? Thank you

3 weeks ago

Afsaneh435647

I don undrestand this question. Why the boy means 2 word together??

1 year ago

LeahKoshy

Erkek means man and cocuk means kid so you need to combine them together to get boy

5 months ago

Afsaneh435647

Erkek cucuk ? Both together means boy???

1 year ago

stephenhar613482

if i type in the correct answer . the computer says its wrong .

1 year ago

JanaKula

Boy is translated as erkek evlat. What the hell means evlat? Never seen this word before

6 months ago

Adel965458

My answer is right

1 month ago

ManabatL.K

Im dead

1 month ago

ShaimaaEla9

There is correct choice to choose it The all worlds are incorrect and the meaning of boy which oğlan not exist at all

1 month ago

BrandonSte837320

Estipidos

1 week ago

Abrogans
Abrogans

What does "oğlum" mean by the way? I heard in German rap songs, It' s a form of "oğlan" isn't it?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

oğul: son

oğlan: boy

1 year ago

Abrogans
Abrogans

Teşekkürler!

1 year ago

Hsn626796
Hsn626796

If oğlan is "boy" rather than "son", shouldn't his "oğlum" mean my "boy" rather than my son ?

1 year ago

newson23

It means "my son".

1 year ago

BurhanKeri1

what about garcon??

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That is French, wrong language :D

"garson" is a waiter in Turkish.

1 year ago

BurhanKeri1

are you Turkish? You know dozens of languages, well done boy.

1 year ago

sara_razrushost
sara_razrushost

I agree u.

1 year ago

BurhanKeri1

what you agree?

1 year ago

sara_razrushost
sara_razrushost

U said he knows dozens of languages, he does indeed. And btw probably he IS Turkish...

1 year ago

JeanShorts
JeanShorts

garçon is french for boy. I do not think garson is a french word. :)

1 year ago

danadalloway

Garçon is pronouned the same as garson and means both waiter and boy in French, though it is considered bad form to use the word ,"garçon" to signal a waiter.

1 year ago

BurhanKeri1

it is a french word mothefucker

1 year ago

clgQ

What is the difference between oğlan and çoçuk ?

1 year ago

MustavaM

"çoçuk" could mean "girl or boy" but "oğlan" means only "boy"

1 year ago

LeahKoshy

Oğlan is a boy, which they could've used instead of erkek çoçuk, meanwhile çoçuk means kid

5 months ago

sunaina404164

I just wrote 'çocuk’ and it displayed it as a wrong answer but isn't an option given by duolingo

6 months ago

KateSchwar3

This is exactly what I am typing, but its saying its wrong.

5 months ago

NathiMund
NathiMund

It shows Erkek çocuk as the right answer, but the options shows Çocuk, or erkek çocuğu. İ mean... The option shown as the right writing, is not the same as the pointed as right by Duolingo.

3 months ago

AlaoIbukun

Is there a single turkish word for means "boy" other than "Erkek cocuk"? Moreover, if "boy" can mean "Erkek cocuk" in turkish language, does it follow to say that "girl" translates to "Kadin cocuk" ? Please, kindly forgive my misspellings.

1 month ago

BrandonSte837320

Çocuk!!!! Hijos de puta :D

1 week ago

Amna252180

Cabt

1 year ago

LeahKoshy

Erkek=man now you need cocuk that means kid, so when you combine them together they make boy, erkek cocuk

5 months ago