"Boy"

Translation:Erkek çocuk

May 26, 2015

110 Comments


rosana.martinez

Is oğlan exchangeable with erkek çocuk or is there some distinction? Also, what does the ğ sound like?


AlexinNotTurkey

They are the same for all intents and purposes. The "ğ" makes the vowel preceding it long, but it has no sounds itself. :)


rosana.martinez

Another question: I just wrote oğlanı as a translation for boy and got it marked as wrong. It shows up as an option when I hover over the word boy, so I am now confused. If boy cannot be oğlanı, then why is it showing up as an option?


airelibre

oğlanı is "the boy", when it is the object of the sentence (the part being acted upon). It is displayed as a hint because in another sentence it will be correct, but not necessarily in this one. (It's not correct here because it asks for boy, not the boy.) This is a limitation of Duolingo, not the course creators' fault.

So O, oğlanı görüyor is "he sees the boy", but "the/a boy sees him" would be Oğlan onu görüyor.


SenMimarog

because it means his boy


naserfeli

Erkek çocuk means male child.


elisabeta750086

Erkek means male and çucuk is child and oğlan is boy and erkek evlat is the son But is complicated not all words are matched together


m.taha27

(Ğ) is pronounced as (yu.mu.shag.ge)


MeghaGoel021

So can we say girl as kadin çocuk?


vahidshokr1

Girl is "kız çocuk"


Tamara129343

Well,can you say woman child(kadın çocuk)? Erkek çocuk means boy child(a boy that is a child) for a femal you can say kız çocuk.


meromada

When I clicked the word, both çocuk and erkek çocuk appeared as meaning. I chose çocuk as a translation but was marked wrong :/ can someone explain the difference? Thank you


LucasRGPedersen

çocuk just means child. No gender specified. You could say erkek çocuk, which would mean male child. Erkek çocuk and oğlan mean the same thing


MartineMussies

Same here. ☺️❤️


silvietacat

Which is the word we use for a boy? i see different options. Could you precise the ages?


airelibre

Erkek means man and çocuk means child, so together they are boy.

In English we say "...could you be precise with...".


mayasura

What is the difference between erkek and adam? Are they used interchangeably, or do they apply in different circumstances?


Gregory81

Adam means man too but is a bit less gender specific than erkek. Somewhat similar to the use of man in English as in 'mankind'


Fatema_Zarzour

Adam and erkek mean man But erkek means male also


JanaKula

Boy is translated as erkek evlat. What the hell means evlat? Never seen this word before


Yousaf204375

Evlat means child


gissiie94

It's the first time that appears. It's unfair


Afsaneh435647

Erkek cucuk ? Both together means boy???


Dioidioi

This was not taught in the lesson, it shouldn’t be thrown in when you test out at the end! Not fair!!


sujoud381069

Why didn't they teach us öğlan?


clgQ

What is the difference between oğlan and çoçuk ?


MustavaM

"çoçuk" could mean "girl or boy" but "oğlan" means only "boy"


LeahKoshy

Oğlan is a boy, which they could've used instead of erkek çoçuk, meanwhile çoçuk means kid


[deactivated user]

    I just wrote 'çocuk’ and it displayed it as a wrong answer but isn't an option given by duolingo


LucasRGPedersen

    Wait, why is "erkek evlat" right? Is there a third way to say boy in turkish?


fiasiddiqu

    What is the meaning of 'evlat'?? Why not only erkek?


nunu304392

    I think evlat means son/daughter without gender


fiasiddiqu

    What is the meaning of 'evlat'? Why not only erkek?


CarlSagan13

    I was wondering why It gave this alert while I was typing the right word .


shivi698294

    I entered cocuk and it marks wrong


Ssamii992

    ıt ıs not correct


sarah609645

    New word? -oğlan /boy


Shahram378536

    This word has not been teached yet!


LilianaSCanosa

    I don't understand why boy is written this way. I have never seen!!!


Abrogans

    What does "oğlum" mean by the way? I heard in German rap songs, It' s a form of "oğlan" isn't it?


Selcen_Ozturk

    oğul: son

    oğlan: boy


Hsn626796

    If oğlan is "boy" rather than "son", shouldn't his "oğlum" mean my "boy" rather than my son ?


Koran822325

    But do you hear people use erkek çocuk instead of oğlan in most conversation?


newson23

    It means "my son".


Afsaneh435647

    I don undrestand this question. Why the boy means 2 word together??


LeahKoshy

    Erkek means man and cocuk means kid so you need to combine them together to get boy


stephenhar613482

    if i type in the correct answer . the computer says its wrong .


KateSchwar3

    This is exactly what I am typing, but its saying its wrong.


NathiMund

    It shows Erkek çocuk as the right answer, but the options shows Çocuk, or erkek çocuğu. İ mean... The option shown as the right writing, is not the same as the pointed as right by Duolingo.


ShaimaaEla9

    There is correct choice to choose it The all worlds are incorrect and the meaning of boy which oğlan not exist at all


Alex972133

    None of the examples were in the definition. On top of that, it says erkek çocuk is the answer but the hint also said erkek çocuğu so I'm not sure which is correct.


inferior

    What do oğlan and Erkek çocuğu mean? If oğlan means boy, why is it not accepted by duolingo? If we need to use Erkek çocuk, why is erkek çocuğu one of the three dictionary drop downs? I am confused, so sorry if it is a stupid question.


IrmaEstela7

    If çocuk is wrong for boy, why does it show as a translation for boy when you tap on the word Boy?


Abdulrahma596206

    I wasn't taught that ever


Catheke

    What is the difference between "çocuk" and "Erkek çocuk"?


MariaWilhe5

    It shoud be erkek çocuğu, no?


Ran-Asumi

    it should be accepted i saw the purpose Under the name


Ben_adam_Ben

    Erkek alone should be excepted, no?


Bayan430809

    Sen yarsen ve icasen


alive_tilltoday

    Cocuk means child .!


ZargolBano

    When you click on boy its wroten cocuk but when I write cocuk for the meaning it was wrong


JosephMatt489493

    I wrote down erkek çocuk as suggested, and it was flagged as incorrect


Koran822325

    I really think teaching people Oglan makes more sense than "man child".


Aylla364711

    Erkek coçuk is very confused, but we need learn, innit ?


soaadali4

    I opened the hint and i found that "çoçok" is also correct why you consider it wrong?


Talal892445

    دقيقة يا جماعة نفهم


IbrahimMuratSaal

    I am Turkish I tell people oncelikle presentations daily life in Turkey, "the boy" not male child der Duolingo lessons that you taught in the language of daily life on the son of a man who is not also true of cicug


AlexisMurp901473

    I have my dad as a Turkish speaker and he says that boy is Cocuk.


LucilaRouan

    Heyyy why erke çocuk is "boy" and wy isn't it just erkek?


Iryna625702

    I was write correctly erkek - boy .. it's say wrong !!!!(


elisabeta750086

    I think should be "son"


Hossam44450

    I don't understand, çocok means boy!


Hammad789

    Child is funny word


Lubna336633

    Why i can't say (adam çocuk)?


Lubna336633

    Why i can't say (adam çocuk


Sadeem61300

    Why not just cocuk??


norinabi

    Only çocuk appears in this sentence


LeahKoshy

    Erkek=man now you need cocuk that means kid, so when you combine them together they make boy, erkek cocuk


AlaoIbukun

    Is there a single turkish word for means "boy" other than "Erkek cocuk"? Moreover, if "boy" can mean "Erkek cocuk" in turkish language, does it follow to say that "girl" translates to "Kadin cocuk" ? Please, kindly forgive my misspellings.


Adel965458

    My answer is right


BurhanQerimi

    what about garcon??


AlexinNotTurkey

    That is French, wrong language :D

    "garson" is a waiter in Turkish.


BurhanQerimi

    are you Turkish? You know dozens of languages, well done boy.


razrushost

    U said he knows dozens of languages, he does indeed. And btw probably he IS Turkish...


JeanShorts

    garçon is french for boy. I do not think garson is a french word. :)


danadalloway

    Garçon is pronouned the same as garson and means both waiter and boy in French, though it is considered bad form to use the word ,"garçon" to signal a waiter.


BurhanQerimi

    it is a french word mothefucker


Airdoomslayer

    Ok no need to be toxic mate


BrandonSte837320

    Çocuk!!!! Hijos de puta :D

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.