"Han drikker ikke øl for hennes skyld."

Translation:He does not drink beer for her sake.

May 26, 2015

18 Comments


Gary_Kotka

We have songs in Finland about this type of a woman. They all instruct to leave her.

November 24, 2015

KrystleLeis

really, because he might be an alcoholic that wants to recover. the "her" could be his daughter for all we know

November 28, 2015

Dexamus

I wish this app had pronaunciation questions and matching questions other than asking the same three translations 5-7 times a lesson. Is anyone else having this issue?

August 25, 2015

danhaj1

Yes,I miss pronunciation lessons too.

September 19, 2015

ScoutDawson

Yeah same. I am getting so good with the reading/writing aspect, but I still feel like I can't actually SPEAK any Norwegian.

April 13, 2016

kauev

Why isn't "He doesn't drink beer because of her" accepted here?

June 14, 2015

Marinaaawr

I'm not 100% sure, but I believe the sentence means that he doesn't drink beer because (for some reason) the girl is not okay with it, and he chooses willingly to not drink it. What you're saying implies more that she was the reason he didn't drink beer, but in a more negative context.

August 12, 2015

Luciak

Yes, you are right. Did a bit of research on it since my question ;) Just didn't post it here. Basically this is how it is described in a dictionary: - for din skyld ("av hensyn til deg, for deg") - for your sake ("of consideration for you, for you")

August 12, 2015

Luciak

The same question here. "He does not drink beer because of her" was my first thought as well.

June 22, 2015

Norwisle

You are right. I had a big laugh when I read / listened to this one. The sentence should be turned around: “For hennes skyld, drikker han ikke øl”. As it stands it means “It’s not for her sake he is drinking beer” :D

May 6, 2016

patrickmccarron

I saw someone use "pils" for beer instead of "øl"—what's the difference?

May 26, 2015

alek_d
Mod

"Pils" is a Pilsner, a lager-style beer.

May 26, 2015

patrickmccarron

Ah okay, so "øl" is the general term while "pils" is more specific?

May 27, 2015

alek_d
Mod

Right. Both Carlsberg and Guinness are "øl", but of the two only Carlsberg is "en pils".

May 27, 2015

Bronzdragon

Do you have a word for ale specifically then?

May 28, 2015

alek_d
Mod

No.

May 29, 2015

dingobar

However, this distinction is usually not made when saying for example "gå og ta en pils", "å pilse" etc, although this might be a regional thing.

June 1, 2015

xandermark

...rather for his own! :D

November 27, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.