"У мене є один телефон і одне фото."

Translation:I have one phone and one photo.

May 26, 2015

15 Comments


bar_an

how can "У мене є..." mean "I have..."?

May 26, 2015

Vinnfred

This construction is not unique to Eastern Slavic languages, for example, Irish also uses it (they don't have the verb "to have" at all). Basically a construction with "У мене є" translates to English as "(There's) [something] at me"

May 26, 2015

vytah

Can all instances of "У _ є _" that indicate possession be replaced by the verb "мати", and would it be natural?

May 27, 2015

Vinnfred

Something like that: У мене є = Я маю, У нього є = Він має, У них є = Вони мають and so on. Both forms are equally common

May 27, 2015

vytah

I wonder if it's yet another West–East thing.

May 27, 2015

Vinnfred

There are some people in Ukraine who insist on using only "Я маю". They argue that this is the traditional form and "У мене є" is just a calque from Russian. Nevertheless, there are a lot of examples of "У мене є" in our classic literature.
Who is right? I don't know. But both variants are popular

May 27, 2015

vytah

@Vinnfred

Thank you.

May 27, 2015

adamello003

I'm not a Ukrainian, but generally in Slavic languages "У" (U) means "at" (someone's place) or "on" (like in "I have no money on me"). I don't know why Eastern Slavic languages use this particular expression, but that's the logical link.

May 26, 2015

EliGiard

How can you tell which nouns are neutral if it is an object? If it is a person or animal, feminine and masculin is easily distinguished. But if it is an object, I can't tell.

September 5, 2015

Dasintro

In most cases Masculine nouns end in a consonant, Feminine nouns have endings -а and –я, Neuter nouns have endings -о and –е.

And it is also acceptable for objects: телефон - masculine, фото - neuter.

February 24, 2016

lilach99

If its finish with the latter а is feminine. No?

November 16, 2015

MatthewOrlowski

Is it wrong to begin the sentence with, "В мене є..."?

December 20, 2015

Dasintro

You should use "у" before consonant in the beginning of sentence. But actually if you use "в" in this case nobody pay attention for it.

February 24, 2016

Sy1973

They don't give the word "telephone" as an option; just phone and cell to make tbe word cellphone....

July 28, 2016

MaximilianoVidal

Other sinonom is #mobile

October 4, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.