Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"У мене є один телефон і одне фото."

Translation:I have one phone and one photo.

3 years ago

15 Comments


bar_an
bar_an

how can "У мене є..." mean "I have..."?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

This construction is not unique to Eastern Slavic languages, for example, Irish also uses it (they don't have the verb "to have" at all). Basically a construction with "У мене є" translates to English as "(There's) [something] at me"

3 years ago

vytah
vytah

Can all instances of "У _ є _" that indicate possession be replaced by the verb "мати", and would it be natural?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Something like that: У мене є = Я маю, У нього є = Він має, У них є = Вони мають and so on. Both forms are equally common

3 years ago

vytah
vytah

I wonder if it's yet another West–East thing.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

There are some people in Ukraine who insist on using only "Я маю". They argue that this is the traditional form and "У мене є" is just a calque from Russian. Nevertheless, there are a lot of examples of "У мене є" in our classic literature.
Who is right? I don't know. But both variants are popular

3 years ago

vytah
vytah

@Vinnfred

Thank you.

3 years ago

adamello003

I'm not a Ukrainian, but generally in Slavic languages "У" (U) means "at" (someone's place) or "on" (like in "I have no money on me"). I don't know why Eastern Slavic languages use this particular expression, but that's the logical link.

3 years ago

EliGiard
EliGiard

How can you tell which nouns are neutral if it is an object? If it is a person or animal, feminine and masculin is easily distinguished. But if it is an object, I can't tell.

3 years ago

Dasintro
Dasintro

In most cases Masculine nouns end in a consonant, Feminine nouns have endings -а and –я, Neuter nouns have endings -о and –е.

And it is also acceptable for objects: телефон - masculine, фото - neuter.

2 years ago

lilach99
lilach99

If its finish with the latter а is feminine. No?

2 years ago

MatthewOrlowski

Is it wrong to begin the sentence with, "В мене є..."?

2 years ago

Dasintro
Dasintro

You should use "у" before consonant in the beginning of sentence. But actually if you use "в" in this case nobody pay attention for it.

2 years ago

Sy1973
Sy1973

They don't give the word "telephone" as an option; just phone and cell to make tbe word cellphone....

2 years ago

MaximilianoVidal

Other sinonom is #mobile

1 year ago