"Vi liker ikke bakker."

Translation:We do not like hills.

3 years ago

49 Comments


MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

If you're going to Norway and you don't like hills, you're going to have a bad time. I guarantee it.

3 years ago

elilla.b
elilla.b

Ah, so that's why bakke means both "ground" and "hill": all ground is hills…?

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

The only places in Norway that aren't hill are fjord.

3 years ago

yay1227

Same with Pennsylvania!

2 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

I actually live in PA. I can guarantee that almost everywhere but Philadelphia is on the side of a hill. We don't have big mountains here, but it's all rolling hills and small valleys.

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

My M-i-L lives in the Pittsburgh area, I swear that there are no straight roads, and some of those buildings are at angles from level. The only flat places seem, like Norway, to be water.

In fact, we now joke about going straight to someplace "for Pittsburgh values of straight".

2 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

Yeah, in Pittsburgh there's no straight way to get anywhere really, and you're probably going to need to use a bridge or a tunnel. But it's still a pretty awesome town.

2 years ago

Josh_Overlien

I visited my brother when he lived in Pittsburgh. It is such a great city. I didn't realize how much culture it has. I assumed it was going to be a run down steel city.

11 months ago

Quentin643619

I second this, as I live in Southwest PA

1 year ago

Gidget84

Pennsylvanian here as well, and I live on the side of a hill!

1 year ago

JessSellers

Another Pennsylvanian who grew up in a valley. Any Philly people want to practice?

8 months ago

LordVolomir2306

Sounds like southern Missouri (In the Ozarks)

4 months ago

TheJohnSParker

How does one differentiate between "the ground", "the hills", and "the hillside" when it comes to "bakker"? Is it entirely based upon context?

3 years ago

vildand91

It is based on context, but there are some differences. "Bakke" can mean both flat ground and curved hills. "The ground" would be translated to "bakken" (determined and singular, or the undetermined and singular "bakke". Rarely plural). "The hillside" also means "bakke" (rely on context here) or "åsside" (lit: hill side). "The hills" translates to "bakkene" or "åsene". This can be both singular (bakke=one hill) or plural (bakker=several hills) "Bakke" can mean a steep incline in both roads and nature, whereas "ås" would only be used when describing hills in nature.

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

So the sentence could also mean "We don't like ground"?

3 years ago

AutumnAkin1
AutumnAkin1

Bakker is also plural so we dont like the grounds and that does soun weird. Definitely here it would be that we dont like hills.

1 month ago

kirstm
kirstm

No, it'd be: "JEG liker ikke...".

2 years ago

Jnis418148

What about mountain?

7 months ago

Regney
Regney
Mod

et fjell = a mountain
en bakke = a hill
:0)

7 months ago

Lyssabel
Lyssabel

Vi liker elsker fjell! :)

7 months ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'bakke' can also mean 'ground' or 'incline'.

7 months ago

Regney
Regney
Mod

Of course it can! Or slope! But not in the context of Jnis418148's question, i.e., in comparison to a mountain. :0)

7 months ago

marijanabarbu

i live in Norway 4 years, but never heard using the word "bakke" as a meaning "the hill", everyone around me are using "fjelle" meaning and "the hill" and, what is very common in Norway, even more than "the hills" - mountain and its much more useful word in Norway ..

2 years ago

Eddie639598

Nei, jeg liker bakker ❤

1 year ago

Glavanec
Glavanec

Drikke = to drink, bakke = hill ~ bank... It seems there is some pattern here - Nor -kk- = Eng -nk-.

1 year ago

davidolson22
davidolson22

Very interesting

6 months ago

SebbaOpeth

Løpe til bakkeren (8)

2 years ago

letecimedvjedic

løp for livet ditt?

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Gammel mann går over bakken…

2 years ago

Smikkelaar

Why is don't wrong? Isn't that the same as do not

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Did you report it? Databases can be unforgiving of what's not programmed into them.

1 year ago

Smikkelaar

No I forgot :(

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Next time.

1 year ago

pigasusjc
pigasusjc

same thing happened to me...I reported it...hopefully it doesn't keep showing as wrong for others

2 months ago

FatCatSpeaks

sounds we need exercise

1 year ago

bluepuffin
bluepuffin

What is the difference between bakken and fjellet?

1 year ago

spirited_avian

What does this computer have against hills?

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

They don't fit the programmed reality.

1 year ago

myeru

what did the hills ever do to you

1 year ago

Ethan__Cox

Now this, is a fun sentence to say...

1 year ago

The.Chadawan

Flatlanders...

3 months ago

Gwhats1
Gwhats1

we're on a hillside help us help us

1 year ago

davidolson22
davidolson22

Does this mean we are bikers or runners?

1 year ago

Cyan754599

Am I the only one who feels this sonds really nice?

9 months ago

DepNoMoreFaith

Jeg elsker fjell

7 months ago

Freyafeline

Why do they say "don't is wrong and do not is right?????

2 months ago

BaveRaman

See..et gulv(gulvet) means the ground..and bakker means hills..and glob means globe..there is many difference..

2 years ago

Gidget84

et gulv (gulvet) means a floor (the floor) as far as i've learned so far.

1 year ago

Sep780

bakke is ground and gulv is floor

10 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.