1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi liker ikke bakker."

"Vi liker ikke bakker."

Translation:We do not like hills.

May 26, 2015

52 Comments


MauriceReeves

If you're going to Norway and you don't like hills, you're going to have a bad time. I guarantee it.


elilla.b

Ah, so that's why bakke means both "ground" and "hill": all ground is hills…?


FredCapp

The only places in Norway that aren't hill are fjord.


svenska1227

Same with Pennsylvania!


MauriceReeves

I actually live in PA. I can guarantee that almost everywhere but Philadelphia is on the side of a hill. We don't have big mountains here, but it's all rolling hills and small valleys.


FredCapp

My M-i-L lives in the Pittsburgh area, I swear that there are no straight roads, and some of those buildings are at angles from level. The only flat places seem, like Norway, to be water.

In fact, we now joke about going straight to someplace "for Pittsburgh values of straight".


MauriceReeves

Yeah, in Pittsburgh there's no straight way to get anywhere really, and you're probably going to need to use a bridge or a tunnel. But it's still a pretty awesome town.


Josh_Overlien

I visited my brother when he lived in Pittsburgh. It is such a great city. I didn't realize how much culture it has. I assumed it was going to be a run down steel city.


Quentin643619

I second this, as I live in Southwest PA


Gidget84

Pennsylvanian here as well, and I live on the side of a hill!


JessSellers

Another Pennsylvanian who grew up in a valley. Any Philly people want to practice?


BeominUlfhednar

Sounds like southern Missouri (In the Ozarks)


ButterflyMeow

Haha Was literally about to write something similar. I moved to Trondheim & I can't go anywhere without walking up a hill. It's good exercise!


mavnet0

Ikke noe problem, for jeg elsker bakker. ^^


TheJohnSParker

How does one differentiate between "the ground", "the hills", and "the hillside" when it comes to "bakker"? Is it entirely based upon context?


vildand91

It is based on context, but there are some differences. "Bakke" can mean both flat ground and curved hills. "The ground" would be translated to "bakken" (determined and singular, or the undetermined and singular "bakke". Rarely plural). "The hillside" also means "bakke" (rely on context here) or "åsside" (lit: hill side). "The hills" translates to "bakkene" or "åsene". This can be both singular (bakke=one hill) or plural (bakker=several hills) "Bakke" can mean a steep incline in both roads and nature, whereas "ås" would only be used when describing hills in nature.


FredCapp

So the sentence could also mean "We don't like ground"?


AutumnAkin1

Bakker is also plural so we dont like the grounds and that does soun weird. Definitely here it would be that we dont like hills.


Jnis418148

What about mountain?


Regney

et fjell = a mountain
en bakke = a hill
:0)


Lyssabel

Vi liker elsker fjell! :)


fveldig

'bakke' can also mean 'ground' or 'incline'.


Regney

Of course it can! Or slope! But not in the context of Jnis418148's question, i.e., in comparison to a mountain. :0)


IanWitham1

In Yorkshire, the hills are called "the fells." The Vikings sailed past Yorkshire, said "Vi liker fjeller," and never left.


marijanabarbu

i live in Norway 4 years, but never heard using the word "bakke" as a meaning "the hill", everyone around me are using "fjelle" meaning and "the hill" and, what is very common in Norway, even more than "the hills" - mountain and its much more useful word in Norway ..


Glavanec

Drikke = to drink, bakke = hill ~ bank... It seems there is some pattern here - Nor -kk- = Eng -nk-.


Philingo

takk = thank


Lyssabel

Takk! = "Thanks!"
å takke = to thank


Eddie639598

Nei, jeg liker bakker ❤


SebbaOpeth

Løpe til bakkeren (8)


FredCapp

Gammel mann går over bakken…


FatCatSpeaks

sounds we need exercise


Grinsekotze

This post was made by the bicycle gang


occamsrat

What does this computer have against hills?


FredCapp

They don't fit the programmed reality.


myeru

what did the hills ever do to you


Ethan__Cox

Now this, is a fun sentence to say...


Cyan754599

Am I the only one who feels this sonds really nice?


Candidandelion

No, you're not the only one!


Gwhats1

we're on a hillside help us help us


GSlaney

Jeg elsker bakker.


Jesssnakkernorsk

De liker ikke bakker, hvorfor bakkene har øyne.


CommissarFeesh

I live in Wales, I don't think I've ever NOT lived on a hill XD


MuttFitness

Does this mean we are bikers or runners?


ErinL396857

West coast, US. Hills everywhere.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.