"Vi liker ikke bakker."

Translation:We do not like hills.

May 26, 2015

44 Comments


MauriceReeves

If you're going to Norway and you don't like hills, you're going to have a bad time. I guarantee it.

May 26, 2015

elilla.b

Ah, so that's why bakke means both "ground" and "hill": all ground is hills…?

June 23, 2015

FredCapp

The only places in Norway that aren't hill are fjord.

August 9, 2015

svenska1227

Same with Pennsylvania!

August 25, 2016

MauriceReeves

I actually live in PA. I can guarantee that almost everywhere but Philadelphia is on the side of a hill. We don't have big mountains here, but it's all rolling hills and small valleys.

August 25, 2016

FredCapp

My M-i-L lives in the Pittsburgh area, I swear that there are no straight roads, and some of those buildings are at angles from level. The only flat places seem, like Norway, to be water.

In fact, we now joke about going straight to someplace "for Pittsburgh values of straight".

August 26, 2016

MauriceReeves

Yeah, in Pittsburgh there's no straight way to get anywhere really, and you're probably going to need to use a bridge or a tunnel. But it's still a pretty awesome town.

August 26, 2016

Josh_Overlien

I visited my brother when he lived in Pittsburgh. It is such a great city. I didn't realize how much culture it has. I assumed it was going to be a run down steel city.

December 10, 2017

Quentin643619

I second this, as I live in Southwest PA

March 14, 2017

Gidget84

Pennsylvanian here as well, and I live on the side of a hill!

February 22, 2017

JessSellers

Another Pennsylvanian who grew up in a valley. Any Philly people want to practice?

February 26, 2018

LordVolomir2306

Sounds like southern Missouri (In the Ozarks)

June 25, 2018

TheJohnSParker

How does one differentiate between "the ground", "the hills", and "the hillside" when it comes to "bakker"? Is it entirely based upon context?

May 27, 2015

vildand91

It is based on context, but there are some differences. "Bakke" can mean both flat ground and curved hills. "The ground" would be translated to "bakken" (determined and singular, or the undetermined and singular "bakke". Rarely plural). "The hillside" also means "bakke" (rely on context here) or "åsside" (lit: hill side). "The hills" translates to "bakkene" or "åsene". This can be both singular (bakke=one hill) or plural (bakker=several hills) "Bakke" can mean a steep incline in both roads and nature, whereas "ås" would only be used when describing hills in nature.

May 31, 2015

FredCapp

So the sentence could also mean "We don't like ground"?

September 1, 2015

AutumnAkin1

Bakker is also plural so we dont like the grounds and that does soun weird. Definitely here it would be that we dont like hills.

October 16, 2018

kirstm

No, it'd be: "JEG liker ikke...".

January 5, 2016

Jnis418148

What about mountain?

April 3, 2018

Regney
Mod

et fjell = a mountain
en bakke = a hill
:0)

April 7, 2018

Lyssabel

Vi liker elsker fjell! :)

April 7, 2018

fveldig
Mod

'bakke' can also mean 'ground' or 'incline'.

April 7, 2018

Regney
Mod

Of course it can! Or slope! But not in the context of Jnis418148's question, i.e., in comparison to a mountain. :0)

April 7, 2018

marijanabarbu

i live in Norway 4 years, but never heard using the word "bakke" as a meaning "the hill", everyone around me are using "fjelle" meaning and "the hill" and, what is very common in Norway, even more than "the hills" - mountain and its much more useful word in Norway ..

April 3, 2016

Eddie639598

Nei, jeg liker bakker ❤

April 21, 2017

Glavanec

Drikke = to drink, bakke = hill ~ bank... It seems there is some pattern here - Nor -kk- = Eng -nk-.

April 4, 2017

SebbaOpeth

Løpe til bakkeren (8)

February 9, 2016

letecimedvjedic

løp for livet ditt?

February 29, 2016

FredCapp

Gammel mann går over bakken…

August 26, 2016

FatCatSpeaks

sounds we need exercise

February 7, 2017

spirited_avian

What does this computer have against hills?

June 21, 2017

FredCapp

They don't fit the programmed reality.

June 21, 2017

myeru

what did the hills ever do to you

August 14, 2017

Ethan__Cox

Now this, is a fun sentence to say...

August 24, 2017

The.Chadawan

Flatlanders...

July 29, 2018

Gwhats1

we're on a hillside help us help us

August 17, 2017

davidolson22

Does this mean we are bikers or runners?

November 3, 2017

DepNoMoreFaith

Jeg elsker fjell

March 24, 2018

Cyan754599

Am I the only one who feels this sonds really nice?

January 19, 2018

BaveRaman

See..et gulv(gulvet) means the ground..and bakker means hills..and glob means globe..there is many difference..

October 22, 2016

Gidget84

et gulv (gulvet) means a floor (the floor) as far as i've learned so far.

September 8, 2017

Sep780

bakke is ground and gulv is floor

January 7, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.