1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Anden er nede på bakken."

"Anden er nede bakken."

Translation:The duck is down on the ground.

May 26, 2015

50 Comments


[deactivated user]

    To me it sounds like the duck has been arrested and has been forced to lay down on the ground.


elilla.b

    Well it was brawling with the tortuga after all.


Panthera4

    I admire your imagination.


svatousek

    I thought the same


Tom642395

    Well, Duo said he didn't have pants, so I'm not surprised.


MauriceReeves

    How would you say "The duck is down the hill?" I guessed that and it was marked incorrect. Thanks in advance!


Sondrec

    Anden er ned bakken.


LINHARS

    The word BAKKEN has more than one meaning. The discussion between AnnaB and sondrec is confusion because you discuss both meanings of this word.

    In the sentence ANDEN ER NEDE PÅ BAKKEN the word BAKKEN means ON THE GROUND. The word NEDE is not necessary in this sentence. ANDEN ER PÅ BAKKEN means exactly the same.

    I am not on the ladder, I am on the ground would be JEG ER IKKE PÅ STIGEN, JEG ER (NEDE) PÅ BAKKEN.

    The word BAKKEN can also mean THE SLOPE, THE HILL.

    You can not say JEG ER NED BAKKEN and mean I am on the ground. It is ANDEN ER PÅ BAKKEN. PÅ is the essential word here.

    You could say JEG GÅR NED BAKKEN. This means I AM WALKING DOWN THE SLOPE. JEG ER NEDE I BAKKEN means that I am in the middle of the slope. This is something you could say in a hillside prepared for slalom skiing.

    Jeg håper dette hjalp.

    AnnaB: I denne setningen har Duolingo valgt å bruke ANDEN. Dette er normal bokmål. Du bruker ANDA. Dette er radikal bokmål. Normalt velger Duolingo radikal bokmål med a-endinger. Hvert år blir det færre mennesker som snakker radikal bokmål, dvs det blir færre som bruker a-endinger. Det må være ekstra forvirrende for dem som forsøker å lære norsk at man blander normal og radikal bokmål.


PaoloCosmo

    Thank you very much for the detailed explanation, but i put the answer "the duck is down on the hill" and it was accepted correct too. Though the meaning "down on the hill" is far from "on the ground", ikke sant?


cezaroribeiro

    Det er bare flott, virkelig tusen takk, Linhars!!


AnnaB362672

    "Anden/anda er nede i bakken" is better


Sondrec

    Doesn't that imply that the duck is actually standing in it, and not down (past) it?


AnnaB362672

    Yes but I am not sure exactely where something that is past the hill would be.. You could say "anda er nedenfor bakken" or "anda er bortenfor bakken". What is abolutely certain is that you cannot say "anda er ned bakken". "Ned" implies thet there is movement, so "er" is the wrong verb, you could use "går" (walks), "løper" (runs).


AnnaB362672

    @sondrec. I am native Norwegian. You cannot use Google translate to dertermine what is correct . As I said, the word "ned" implies downwards movement, wheras "nede" has to to with lower position. It is not correct to say "...er ned...", it simply gives no meaning.


AnnaB362672

    @ sondrec. Bokmålsordboka (and Nynoskordboka) gives the following definitions: Nede (prep): På et sted som ligger lavere enn et annet. (At a place lying lower than another) Ned (adv): Fra høyere til lavere grad, trinn, nivå eller lignende (From a higher to a lower grade, step, level etc.) www.nob-ordbok.uio.no

    I don't know if ther might be differences in dialect that could explain our disagreement, but the course is based on standard Norwegian bokmål. It is also not .."ned bakken.." that is the problem in your sentence, it is the verb "er" witch does not express any motion.

    Depending on what you want to express you could say "Anda går ned bakken" (The duck is walking down the hill)
    or "anda er nede i bakken" (the duck is down in the hill) or perhaps better "Anda er i bunnen av bakken" ( the duck is at the bottom of the hill) if you want to say that it is not actually standing in the hill.


akamillan0

    Maybe 'Anden er nedenfor bakken'.


ahoyitstalbot

    I wrote 'the duck is down to earth' LOL


alphabetjohn

    Shall I mention the pun in "The duck is down on the ground?" Down (as a noun) means feathers, as in eiderdown.


noellieo

    Is there a difference between ned and nede?


Gidget84

    "Ned" implies motion i.e "Du går ned bakken" = You are walking down the hill. "Nede" implies position i.e. "Du er nede på bakken" = You are down on the ground. Hope this helps a little.


fveldig

    'ned' implies motion towards a location. You can say "Du går nede på bakken" as long as you're not moving away from 'bakken' to another location.


AndrBallon

    if it implies motion. should it be å gå ned ?


RobertHarr347673

    Ned- drop and nede- beneath, below, under i think. I'm still a noob lol


RobertHarr347673

    Ok, i stand corrected... Oops lol


LivingWithGhosts

    how do you know when to use 'er' as opposed to 'ligger' or 'står'? Can you say, "Anden står på bakken" or "Anden ligger på bakken" and still have it mean 'the duck is on the ground'? Would 'Anden ligger nede på bakken' mean 'the duck lies down on the ground'?


LINHARS

    Yes, absolutely. 'Anden er på bakken' is a bit strange. In a real situation you would use 'ligger' or 'står' instead of just 'er'. At least I would. Other examples: 'Genseren din ligger på bakken' (Your sweater is on the ground). I would not say: 'Genseren din er på bakken.'


Ola773515

    So... the duck ducks?


AdamKuklyc

    I wonder if this duck is a part of the yellow vests movement, and the police have forced him down on the ground :)


TillyShadb

    Why is the duck somtimes enden? Or did I imagine that?


Sondrec

    It's never "enden". You might be confusing it with "endene" or "ender" though, which are the plural definite and indefinite forms of "anden" (the duck).


MasmoDesain

    Is there a difference between under and nede?


Paolo_Mocci

    If i remember well, "under" implies the presence of something above you (anden ligger under bordet: the duck lies under the table), "nede" describes rather a position in the space, having some place in an upper position. In many cases you can use both to describe the same situation, but in a different way. I guess, for example, that if we are on the second floor waiting for our friends still on the ground floor, we can either say "de er nede, i første etasje" (referring exclusively to their position) or "de er under oss, i første etasje" (referring to their position compared to ours).


cleantrash

    When I clicked the microphone button the computer person spoke and my microphone heard every word and said I got it correct. I don't even know how this happened because I am using a headset.


JoelSwense

    is "nede" really pronounced "neh"?


juristahabla

    Yes, same question. It says "neh-duh" in slow audio and "neh" in normal one.


QuantumSnow

    Why can't you translate 'bakken' as 'floor'?


LINHARS

    On the floor would be på gulvet.


QuantumSnow

    Ah, OK, thanks :)


blurrygaze

    Why is the word 'nede' used here? Can't you leave it out and say 'Anden er på bakken?'


LINHARS

    If you read the comments you'll see that 'Anden er på bakken' is possible. However, it is better to say 'Anden ligger\står på bakken. As you can see from my comments above, 'Genseren din ligger på bakken' is better than 'Genseren din er på bakken.' But you can say: 'Genseren din er på kjøkkenet.' or 'Genseren din ligger på kjøkkenet.' Both are good.


peyton94

    I vote to change this to 'Mannen er nede på bakken!!!!!!!' KO!!!!!'


FanddenRidder

    what is the correct / most used word in norwegian for "down": "nede" or "ned"?


fveldig

    They both have different uses as described above :)


RobertMann3

    Haha anyone else get hit thinking ah, nede totally means next.


cleantrash

    This reminds me of that one Cannibal Corpse song that says "Face down, dead on the ground".


Aleyzee

    Why The duck is downstairs on the ground is wrong?

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.