Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Anden er nede på bakken."

Translation:The duck is down on the ground.

3 years ago

36 Comments


Keith_Price

To me it sounds like the duck has been arrested and has been forced to lay down on the ground.

3 years ago

elilla.b
elilla.b

Well it was brawling with the tortuga after all.

3 years ago

Panthera4
Panthera4

I admire your imagination.

2 years ago

svatousek

I thought the same

1 year ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

How would you say "The duck is down the hill?" I guessed that and it was marked incorrect. Thanks in advance!

3 years ago

Sondrec
Sondrec

Anden er ned bakken.

3 years ago

LINHARS
LINHARS

The word BAKKEN has more than one meaning. The discussion between AnnaB and sondrec is confusion because you discuss both meanings of this word.

In the sentence ANDEN ER NEDE PÅ BAKKEN the word BAKKEN means ON THE GROUND. The word NEDE is not necessary in this sentence. ANDEN ER PÅ BAKKEN means exactly the same.

I am not on the ladder, I am on the ground would be JEG ER IKKE PÅ STIGEN, JEG ER (NEDE) PÅ BAKKEN.

The word BAKKEN can also mean THE SLOPE, THE HILL.

You can not say JEG ER NED BAKKEN and mean I am on the ground. It is ANDEN ER PÅ BAKKEN. PÅ is the essential word here.

You could say JEG GÅR NED BAKKEN. This means I AM WALKING DOWN THE SLOPE. JEG ER NEDE I BAKKEN means that I am in the middle of the slope. This is something you could say in a hillside prepared for slalom skiing.

Jeg håper dette hjalp.

AnnaB: I denne setningen har Duolingo valgt å bruke ANDEN. Dette er normal bokmål. Du bruker ANDA. Dette er radikal bokmål. Normalt velger Duolingo radikal bokmål med a-endinger. Hvert år blir det færre mennesker som snakker radikal bokmål, dvs det blir færre som bruker a-endinger. Det må være ekstra forvirrende for dem som forsøker å lære norsk at man blander normal og radikal bokmål.

3 years ago

PaoloCosmo

Thank you very much for the detailed explanation, but i put the answer "the duck is down on the hill" and it was accepted correct too. Though the meaning "down on the hill" is far from "on the ground", ikke sant?

2 years ago

AnnaB362672

"Anden/anda er nede i bakken" is better

3 years ago

Sondrec
Sondrec

Doesn't that imply that the duck is actually standing in it, and not down (past) it?

3 years ago

AnnaB362672

Yes but I am not sure exactely where something that is past the hill would be.. You could say "anda er nedenfor bakken" or "anda er bortenfor bakken". What is abolutely certain is that you cannot say "anda er ned bakken". "Ned" implies thet there is movement, so "er" is the wrong verb, you could use "går" (walks), "løper" (runs).

3 years ago

AnnaB362672

@sondrec. I am native Norwegian. You cannot use Google translate to dertermine what is correct . As I said, the word "ned" implies downwards movement, wheras "nede" has to to with lower position. It is not correct to say "...er ned...", it simply gives no meaning.

3 years ago

AnnaB362672

@ sondrec. Bokmålsordboka (and Nynoskordboka) gives the following definitions: Nede (prep): På et sted som ligger lavere enn et annet. (At a place lying lower than another) Ned (adv): Fra høyere til lavere grad, trinn, nivå eller lignende (From a higher to a lower grade, step, level etc.) www.nob-ordbok.uio.no

I don't know if ther might be differences in dialect that could explain our disagreement, but the course is based on standard Norwegian bokmål. It is also not .."ned bakken.." that is the problem in your sentence, it is the verb "er" witch does not express any motion.

Depending on what you want to express you could say "Anda går ned bakken" (The duck is walking down the hill)
or "anda er nede i bakken" (the duck is down in the hill) or perhaps better "Anda er i bunnen av bakken" ( the duck is at the bottom of the hill) if you want to say that it is not actually standing in the hill.

3 years ago

ShootTheMusician

I wrote 'the duck is down to earth' LOL

2 years ago

alphabetjohn
alphabetjohn

Shall I mention the pun in "The duck is down on the ground?" Down (as a noun) means feathers, as in eiderdown.

1 year ago

Ola773515

So... the duck ducks?

1 year ago

LivingWithGhosts

how do you know when to use 'er' as opposed to 'ligger' or 'står'? Can you say, "Anden står på bakken" or "Anden ligger på bakken" and still have it mean 'the duck is on the ground'? Would 'Anden ligger nede på bakken' mean 'the duck lies down on the ground'?

3 years ago

LINHARS
LINHARS

Yes, absolutely. 'Anden er på bakken' is a bit strange. In a real situation you would use 'ligger' or 'står' instead of just 'er'. At least I would. Other examples: 'Genseren din ligger på bakken' (Your sweater is on the ground). I would not say: 'Genseren din er på bakken.'

2 years ago

noellieo

Is there a difference between ned and nede?

1 year ago

Gidget84

"Ned" implies motion i.e "Du går ned bakken" = You are walking down the hill. "Nede" implies position i.e. "Du er nede på bakken" = You are down on the ground. Hope this helps a little.

1 year ago

hruart
hruart

tusen takk!

1 year ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'ned' implies motion towards a location. You can say "Du går nede på bakken" as long as you're not moving away from 'bakken' to another location.

6 months ago

MarkSpitzer1

me too

1 year ago

RobertMann3
RobertMann3

Haha anyone else get hit thinking ah, nede totally means next.

1 year ago

peyton94

I vote to change this to 'Mannen er nede på bakken!!!!!!!' KO!!!!!'

10 months ago

TillyShadb

Why is the duck somtimes enden? Or did I imagine that?

2 years ago

Sondrec
Sondrec

It's never "enden". You might be confusing it with "endene" or "ender" though, which are the plural definite and indefinite forms of "anden" (the duck).

2 years ago

QuantumSnow

Why can't you translate 'bakken' as 'floor'?

2 years ago

LINHARS
LINHARS

On the floor would be på gulvet.

2 years ago

QuantumSnow

Ah, OK, thanks :)

2 years ago

blurrygaze
blurrygaze

Why is the word 'nede' used here? Can't you leave it out and say 'Anden er på bakken?'

1 year ago

LINHARS
LINHARS

If you read the comments you'll see that 'Anden er på bakken' is possible. However, it is better to say 'Anden ligger\står på bakken. As you can see from my comments above, 'Genseren din ligger på bakken' is better than 'Genseren din er på bakken.' But you can say: 'Genseren din er på kjøkkenet.' or 'Genseren din ligger på kjøkkenet.' Both are good.

1 year ago

MasmoDesain
MasmoDesain

Is there a difference between under and nede?

8 months ago

Paolo_Mocci

If i remember well, "under" implies the presence of something above you (anden ligger under bordet: the duck lies under the table), "nede" describes rather a position in the space, having some place in an upper position. In many cases you can use both to describe the same situation, but in a different way. I guess, for example, that if we are on the second floor waiting for our friends still on the ground floor, we can either say "de er nede, i første etasje" (referring exclusively to their position) or "de er under oss, i første etasje" (referring to their position compared to ours).

7 months ago

FanddenRidder

what is the correct / most used word in norwegian for "down": "nede" or "ned"?

6 months ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

They both have different uses as described above :)

6 months ago