Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The woman's newspaper"

Translation:Avisen til kvinnen

3 years ago

4 Comments


TakThehideous

So is this kind of a speaker's preference thing? We've been shown two different ways to say this, 'Kvinnens avis', and 'Avisen til kvinnen'. Is one better to say in certain situations than others, like written vs spoken?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

I would say "avisen til kvinnen" is slightly less formal, but both are used extensively in both written and spoken form.

The choice will often come down to what makes the sentence flow better; what sounds best.

2 years ago

gugel.hupf

How do i say "a woman's newspaper" if "kvinnens avis" means "the woman's newspaper"? I'd guess "the woman's newspaper" would be "kvinnens avisen"???

3 years ago

Stigjohan
Stigjohan

"En kvinnes avis" or "Avisen til en kvinne". Whether "avis" should be in its definite form or not depends on the construction.

3 years ago