1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The woman's newspaper"

"The woman's newspaper"

Translation:Avisen til kvinnen

May 26, 2015

13 Comments


RealMathead

Why is "Kvinnens avisen" incorrect?


Bruce862020

"Kvinnens avis" is correct. I think "Kvinnens avisen" is incorrect because it would translate as "The woman's the newspaper” which would be nonsense in both languages.


TakThehideous

So is this kind of a speaker's preference thing? We've been shown two different ways to say this, 'Kvinnens avis', and 'Avisen til kvinnen'. Is one better to say in certain situations than others, like written vs spoken?


Deliciae

I would say "avisen til kvinnen" is slightly less formal, but both are used extensively in both written and spoken form.

The choice will often come down to what makes the sentence flow better; what sounds best.


ZitaRE

this is the first time i say this doesnt make any sense at all. why on earth would i ever say avisen til kvinnen implying on "The woman's newspaper" while i say jentas bok for " the girl's book"... and if kvinnens avis is too formal, why isnt kattens mat not formal?


gugel.hupf

How do i say "a woman's newspaper" if "kvinnens avis" means "the woman's newspaper"? I'd guess "the woman's newspaper" would be "kvinnens avisen"???


Stigjohan

"En kvinnes avis" or "Avisen til en kvinne". Whether "avis" should be in its definite form or not depends on the construction.


judyta.nt

' Avisen til kvinen' is right of course, but 'kvinnens avisen' was my answer as well :/


LinaMariaHiguera

so is kvinnens avisen in correct?


P3dja

I typed it and got the wrong answer.


Neo904343

Kvinnens avis....


IstvnPor

??? I guess both are correct except for in this question :)))

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.