"The woman's newspaper"

Translation:Avisen til kvinnen

May 26, 2015

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

TakThehideous

So is this kind of a speaker's preference thing? We've been shown two different ways to say this, 'Kvinnens avis', and 'Avisen til kvinnen'. Is one better to say in certain situations than others, like written vs spoken?

March 21, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

I would say "avisen til kvinnen" is slightly less formal, but both are used extensively in both written and spoken form.

The choice will often come down to what makes the sentence flow better; what sounds best.

March 21, 2016

gugel.hupf

How do i say "a woman's newspaper" if "kvinnens avis" means "the woman's newspaper"? I'd guess "the woman's newspaper" would be "kvinnens avisen"???

May 26, 2015

Stigjohan

"En kvinnes avis" or "Avisen til en kvinne". Whether "avis" should be in its definite form or not depends on the construction.

May 26, 2015

judyta.nt

' Avisen til kvinen' is right of course, but 'kvinnens avisen' was my answer as well :/

November 27, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.